2027 Forecast

♆ Neptune in astrology

Neptune in astrology governs dissolution and imagination — a generational placement. It spends about 14 years in each sign and takes 165 years to go round the zodiac, so its sign is shared by everyone born in the same multi-year window rather than telling you about yourself.

Neptune in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart

What Neptune means in a birth chart

Neptune is dissolution: imagination, compassion, spirituality, dreams, illusion and escape. Discovered in 1846, it is a modern planet associated with what cannot be measured — music, film, faith, addiction and deception alike. Its sign spans about fourteen years, so the individual meaning lies in its house and in aspects to personal planets.

Named after the Roman god of the sea: vast, deep, changeable and impossible to hold. A trident — the sea god's emblem, and three prongs of spirit rising from matter.

Dignities and correspondences

RulesPisces (modern rulership)
Exalted inDisputed — Cancer, Leo or Aquarius depending on the author
DetrimentVirgo
FallDisputed
DayNone — not a traditional planet
MetalNone traditionally assigned

How dignities are read →

Expressed well

Compassion, artistic inspiration, spiritual sensitivity and a capacity to imagine a better world.

Under strain

Confusion, escapism, self-deception, unclear boundaries or being easily misled.

Speed decides what it can tell you

Neptune stays 14 years in a sign

14 years per sign.
165 years for a full circuit of the twelve signs.
Cohort Too slow to distinguish you from your peers.

This is the part most readings leave out: a placement this slow is shared by everyone born in the same 14-year stretch. Useful for context, useless as a personal trait. Work out your own chart →

How often it turns back

Neptune goes retrograde once a year

Neptune lines up with Earth again every 367 days, so it turns retrograde once a year, each time about 2 days later in the calendar than the last. The backward motion is apparent — Earth overtaking or being overtaken on the inside of the track.

Dissolution, imagination and the blurring of edges is what the tradition attaches to it, and a retrograde period is read as that turning inward. Every Neptune retrograde by year →

Born with Neptune retrograde

Neptune is retrograde for about five months of each year, so a large share of people are born with it retrograde. It is usually read as a turned-inward imagination and spirituality.

The Neptune return

Neptune takes about 165 years to return, so no one experiences it. Its square to its natal position at around 40 is linked with disillusionment and redefining ideals.

Neptune in each sign

Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — now in Aries
Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — now in Aries Neptune share of time by sign: Aries 8.81%, Taurus 8.08%, Gemini 1.29%, Cancer 8.93%, Leo 9.08%, Virgo 9.21%, Libra 9.06%, Scorpio 9.14%, Sagittarius 9.23%, Capricorn 9.19%, Aquarius 8.88%, Pisces 9.11%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 8.81%8.81%Taurus: 8.08%Gemini: 1.29%Cancer: 8.93%Leo: 9.08%Virgo: 9.21%Libra: 9.06%Scorpio: 9.14%Sagittarius: 9.23%Capricorn: 9.19%Aquarius: 8.88%Pisces: 9.11%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Neptune spends between 1.29% (Gemini) and 9.23% (Sagittarius) of 1900–2050 in a sign. Right now it is in Aries. Neptune needs about 165 years to go round, so the 150-year window covers most signs once and clips Gemini to its last two years.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Neptune in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Neptune in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}