2027 Forecast

Water · Mutable · ruled by Neptune (traditionally Jupiter)

♆ Neptune in Pisces

Neptune in Pisces means Neptune was in Pisces at the moment of birth. Neptune was last there in 2011–26, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 0 to 15 rather than one person.

Time in Pisces
9.11% of days, 1900–2050
Length of stay
14.8 years its only stay so far since 1900
US births with it
20.89% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Neptune in Pisces: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Neptune in Pisces, 1900–2050

Neptune in Pisces: its one stay between 1900 and 2050
Neptune in Pisces: its one stay between 1900 and 2050 Neptune in Pisces, 1900–2050: 2011–26. Neptune in Pisces 2011–262011–26now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

One stay in the window, 2011–26: everyone born in it shares the placement, about 15 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Neptune stays in Pisces compared with the other signs

Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Pisces highlighted
Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Pisces highlighted Neptune share of time by sign: Aries 8.81%, Taurus 8.08%, Gemini 1.29%, Cancer 8.93%, Leo 9.08%, Virgo 9.21%, Libra 9.06%, Scorpio 9.14%, Sagittarius 9.23%, Capricorn 9.19%, Aquarius 8.88%, Pisces 9.11%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 8.81%Taurus: 8.08%Gemini: 1.29%Cancer: 8.93%Leo: 9.08%Virgo: 9.21%Libra: 9.06%Scorpio: 9.14%Sagittarius: 9.23%Capricorn: 9.19%Aquarius: 8.88%Pisces: 9.11%9.11%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Neptune spends 9.11% of 1900–2050 in Pisces, 5th of the twelve signs. That is 0.78 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Neptune governs dissolution and imagination — a generational placement. In Pisces, that function takes on empathy, imagination and porous boundaries — a Mutable Water expression ruled by Neptune (traditionally Jupiter).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Neptune in Pisces

Pisces is the sign modern astrologers give Neptune as its home, so this is Neptune’s strongest placement in the modern scheme.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Neptune’s discovery in 1846. Modern astrologers give it Pisces as home and Virgo as detriment.

When this happened

Neptune in Pisces in history

Neptune was in Pisces, its modern home, roughly from 2011 to 2026. The window coincided with streaming entertainment, immersive virtual worlds, the global pandemic and a surge in public conversation about mental health and compassion. Pisces is associated with imagination, spirituality and dissolving boundaries.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Astrologers describe this generation as highly imaginative and emotionally attuned, growing up with blurred lines between real and virtual. Their childhood coincides with unprecedented access to films, games and music, and with growing public attention to empathy and inclusion.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The generation is associated with digital creativity and heightened awareness of wellbeing.

At work

Expected to be associated with creative technology, care and wellbeing professions.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from isolation during the pandemic and anxiety linked to constant online immersion.

Commonly overstated

What Neptune in Pisces does not mean

It is shared by everyone born over fifteen years and does not describe any individual's sensitivity.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Neptune in Pisces: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune-in-pisces/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Neptune in Pisces: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune-in-pisces/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}