2027 Forecast

Water · Mutable · ruled by Neptune (traditionally Jupiter)

♂ Mars in Pisces

Mars in Pisces means Mars was in Pisces at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 57 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Pisces
6.97% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
39 days longest 6 months, from Jun 1956
Next enters
Feb 10, 2028 4:32 PM UTC
US births with it
8.34% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Mars in Pisces: What It Means

How many people share this

Mars spends 57 days in a sign

57 days per sign · 23 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Mars was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Mars stays in Pisces compared with the other signs

Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Pisces highlighted
Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Pisces highlighted Mars share of time by sign: Aries 7.07%, Taurus 7.61%, Gemini 8.38%, Cancer 9.34%, Leo 10%, Virgo 10.11%, Libra 9.6%, Scorpio 8.83%, Sagittarius 7.92%, Capricorn 7.25%, Aquarius 6.91%, Pisces 6.97%. 0%6%12%Aries: 7.07%Taurus: 7.61%Gemini: 8.38%Cancer: 9.34%Leo: 10%Virgo: 10.11%Libra: 9.6%Scorpio: 8.83%Sagittarius: 7.92%Capricorn: 7.25%Aquarius: 6.91%Pisces: 6.97%6.97%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mars spends 6.97% of 1900–2050 in Pisces, 11th of the twelve signs. That is 1.36 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%. Mars moves fastest near its perihelion in Pisces and slowest near aphelion in Virgo, so it lingers in Leo and Virgo and hurries through Aquarius and Pisces.

Exact times

When Mars is in Pisces: exact times in your city

Mars enters Pisces at 4:32 PM UTC on February 10, 2028 — 1:32 PM in Santiago, 11:32 AM in New York, 4:32 PM in London and 1:32 AM on February 11 in Tokyo.

City Mars enters Pisces Mars leaves Pisces
UTC Thu, Feb 10 Sun, Mar 19
Honolulu United States 6:32 AM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−10 9:36 AM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 7:32 AM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−9 11:36 AM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 8:32 AM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−8 12:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 9:32 AM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−7 12:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−7
Denver United States 9:32 AM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−7 1:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 10:32 AM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−6 2:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 10:32 AM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−6 1:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−6
New York United States 11:32 AM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−5 3:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 11:32 AM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−5 3:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 11:32 AM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−5 2:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 11:32 AM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−5 2:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 12:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−4 3:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 1:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−3 4:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 1:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−3 4:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 1:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−3 4:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 4:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC 7:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC
London United Kingdom 4:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC 7:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 5:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+1 8:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC+1
Paris France 5:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+1 8:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 5:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+1 8:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 6:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+2 9:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 6:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+2 9:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 6:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+2 9:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 7:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+3 10:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 7:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+3 10:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 7:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+3 10:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 8:02 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+3:30 11:06 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 8:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+4 11:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 9:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+5 12:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 10:02 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+5:30 1:06 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 10:17 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+5:45 1:21 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 10:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+6 1:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 11:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+7 2:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 11:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+7 2:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+7
Singapore 12:32 AM Fri, Feb 11 · UTC+8 3:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+8
Beijing China 12:32 AM Fri, Feb 11 · UTC+8 3:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 12:32 AM Fri, Feb 11 · UTC+8 3:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 12:32 AM Fri, Feb 11 · UTC+8 3:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 1:32 AM Fri, Feb 11 · UTC+9 4:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 1:32 AM Fri, Feb 11 · UTC+9 4:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 3:02 AM Fri, Feb 11 · UTC+10:30 6:06 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 2:32 AM Fri, Feb 11 · UTC+10 5:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 3:32 AM Fri, Feb 11 · UTC+11 6:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 5:32 AM Fri, Feb 11 · UTC+13 8:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 7.5 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Mars governs drive and anger — how you pursue and how you fight. In Pisces, that function takes on empathy, imagination and porous boundaries — a Mutable Water expression ruled by Neptune (traditionally Jupiter).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Mars in Pisces

Mars in Pisces against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Mars in Pisces against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Mars in Pisces (this page): 0 (without dignity); Mars in Aries: +5 (at home); Mars in Scorpio: +5 (at home); Mars in Capricorn: +4 (exalted); Mars in Libra: -5 (in detriment); Mars in Taurus: -5 (in detriment); Mars in Cancer: -4 (in fall). Mars in Pisces (this page)Mars in Pisces (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMars in AriesMars in Aries: +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in ScorpioMars in Scorpio: +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in CapricornMars in Capricorn: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMars in LibraMars in Libra: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in TaurusMars in Taurus: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in CancerMars in Cancer: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mars has no essential dignity in Pisces — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Pisces’ ruler, Jupiter.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Energy is intuitive, creative and responsive to mood. The person acts on feeling, avoids direct confrontation and tends to go quietly around an obstacle rather than through it. Motivation rises and falls with inspiration, and a cause they believe in can make them tireless. Physical energy can be sensitive to environment and emotion; a tense atmosphere tires them more than hard work does.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice gentleness and adaptability — the person who seems to drift and then turns out to have been working steadily on something that mattered.

Mars in Pisces in love

Romantic and gentle; desire is tied to emotional and imaginative connection. Can be passive about asking for what they want, and deeply devoted once engaged.

At work

Strong in arts, music, film, healing and service work. They often do their best work behind the scenes or in creative collaborations, where intuition is valued over aggression.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person evades. Avoiding conflict, passive resistance and escapism are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Mars in Pisces does not mean

Gentle is not weak; this placement can be extraordinarily persistent for a cause or a person it believes in.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Clear goals and firm boundaries.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mars in Pisces: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-pisces/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mars in Pisces: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-pisces/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}