2027 Forecast

Earth · Mutable · ruled by Mercury

♂ Mars in Virgo

Mars in Virgo means Mars was in Virgo at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 57 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Virgo
10.11% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
49 days longest 8 months, from Nov 2011
Next enters
Nov 25, 2026 11:37 PM UTC
US births with it
10.51% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Mars in Virgo: What It Means

How many people share this

Mars spends 57 days in a sign

57 days per sign · 23 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Mars was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Mars stays in Virgo compared with the other signs

Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Virgo highlighted
Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Virgo highlighted Mars share of time by sign: Aries 7.07%, Taurus 7.61%, Gemini 8.38%, Cancer 9.34%, Leo 10%, Virgo 10.11%, Libra 9.6%, Scorpio 8.83%, Sagittarius 7.92%, Capricorn 7.25%, Aquarius 6.91%, Pisces 6.97%. 0%6%12%Aries: 7.07%Taurus: 7.61%Gemini: 8.38%Cancer: 9.34%Leo: 10%Virgo: 10.11%10.11%Libra: 9.6%Scorpio: 8.83%Sagittarius: 7.92%Capricorn: 7.25%Aquarius: 6.91%Pisces: 6.97%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mars spends 10.11% of 1900–2050 in Virgo, more than in any other sign. The smallest share goes to Aquarius, at 6.91%. Mars moves fastest near its perihelion in Pisces and slowest near aphelion in Virgo, so it lingers in Leo and Virgo and hurries through Aquarius and Pisces.

Exact times

When Mars is in Virgo: exact times in your city

Mars enters Virgo at 11:37 PM UTC on November 25, 2026 — 8:37 PM in Santiago, 6:37 PM in New York, 11:37 PM in London and 8:37 AM on November 26 in Tokyo.

City Mars enters Virgo Mars leaves Virgo
UTC Wed, Nov 25, 2026 Sun, Feb 21, 2027
Honolulu United States 1:37 PM Wed, Nov 25, 2026 · UTC−10 4:13 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 2:37 PM Wed, Nov 25, 2026 · UTC−9 5:13 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 3:37 PM Wed, Nov 25, 2026 · UTC−8 6:13 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 4:37 PM Wed, Nov 25, 2026 · UTC−7 7:13 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC−7
Denver United States 4:37 PM Wed, Nov 25, 2026 · UTC−7 7:13 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 5:37 PM Wed, Nov 25, 2026 · UTC−6 8:13 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 5:37 PM Wed, Nov 25, 2026 · UTC−6 8:13 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC−6
New York United States 6:37 PM Wed, Nov 25, 2026 · UTC−5 9:13 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 6:37 PM Wed, Nov 25, 2026 · UTC−5 9:13 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 6:37 PM Wed, Nov 25, 2026 · UTC−5 9:13 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 6:37 PM Wed, Nov 25, 2026 · UTC−5 9:13 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 7:37 PM Wed, Nov 25, 2026 · UTC−4 10:13 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 8:37 PM Wed, Nov 25, 2026 · UTC−3 11:13 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 8:37 PM Wed, Nov 25, 2026 · UTC−3 11:13 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 8:37 PM Wed, Nov 25, 2026 · UTC−3 11:13 AM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 11:37 PM Wed, Nov 25, 2026 · UTC 2:13 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC
London United Kingdom 11:37 PM Wed, Nov 25, 2026 · UTC 2:13 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 12:37 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+1 3:13 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC+1
Paris France 12:37 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+1 3:13 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 12:37 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+1 3:13 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 1:37 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+2 4:13 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 1:37 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+2 4:13 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 1:37 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+2 4:13 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 2:37 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+3 5:13 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 2:37 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+3 5:13 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 2:37 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+3 5:13 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 3:07 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+3:30 5:43 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 3:37 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+4 6:13 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 4:37 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+5 7:13 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 5:07 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+5:30 7:43 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 5:22 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+5:45 7:58 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 5:37 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+6 8:13 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 6:37 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+7 9:13 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 6:37 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+7 9:13 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC+7
Singapore 7:37 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+8 10:13 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC+8
Beijing China 7:37 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+8 10:13 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 7:37 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+8 10:13 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 7:37 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+8 10:13 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 8:37 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+9 11:13 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 8:37 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+9 11:13 PM Sun, Feb 21, 2027 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 10:07 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+10:30 12:43 AM Mon, Feb 22, 2027 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 9:37 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+10 12:13 AM Mon, Feb 22, 2027 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 10:37 AM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+11 1:13 AM Mon, Feb 22, 2027 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 12:37 PM Thu, Nov 26, 2026 · UTC+13 3:13 AM Mon, Feb 22, 2027 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 7.5 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Mars governs drive and anger — how you pursue and how you fight. In Virgo, that function takes on precision, usefulness and noticing what is off — a Mutable Earth expression ruled by Mercury.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Mars in Virgo

Mars in Virgo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Mars in Virgo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Mars in Virgo (this page): 0 (without dignity); Mars in Aries: +5 (at home); Mars in Scorpio: +5 (at home); Mars in Capricorn: +4 (exalted); Mars in Libra: -5 (in detriment); Mars in Taurus: -5 (in detriment); Mars in Cancer: -4 (in fall). Mars in Virgo (this page)Mars in Virgo (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMars in AriesMars in Aries: +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in ScorpioMars in Scorpio: +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in CapricornMars in Capricorn: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMars in LibraMars in Libra: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in TaurusMars in Taurus: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in CancerMars in Cancer: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mars has no essential dignity in Virgo — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Virgo’s ruler, Mercury.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Energy goes into precise, useful work. The person is efficient and methodical, notices mistakes quickly and gets irritated by carelessness — their own most of all. Stress often shows up as over-preparing, and a well-organized plan calms them as effectively as exercise calms others. They like to know exactly what needs to be done and then do it well.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice competence and diligence — the person who gets the detail right and quietly fixes what others broke.

Mars in Virgo in love

Shows desire through attentive, practical care and by turning up. Can be critical when anxious, which partners may hear as rejection rather than concern. Once they trust someone, they are extremely dependable and show commitment through consistent effort rather than dramatic declarations.

At work

Excellent at detailed, skilled, technical or health-related work; the person you want checking the final version.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person nitpicks. Perfectionism, worry and criticizing others for small errors are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Mars in Virgo does not mean

It does not mean nervous or weak. Focused energy is still energy, and it gets a great deal done.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Not turning high standards into a running commentary on other people.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mars in Virgo: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-virgo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mars in Virgo: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-virgo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}