2027 Forecast

Fire · Cardinal · ruled by Mars

♂ Mars in Aries

Mars in Aries means Mars was in Aries at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 57 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Aries
7.07% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
40 days longest 6 months, from Jul 1941
Next enters
Mar 19, 2028 7:36 PM UTC
US births with it
6.02% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Mars in Aries: What It Means

How many people share this

Mars spends 57 days in a sign

57 days per sign · 23 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Mars was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Mars stays in Aries compared with the other signs

Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aries highlighted
Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aries highlighted Mars share of time by sign: Aries 7.07%, Taurus 7.61%, Gemini 8.38%, Cancer 9.34%, Leo 10%, Virgo 10.11%, Libra 9.6%, Scorpio 8.83%, Sagittarius 7.92%, Capricorn 7.25%, Aquarius 6.91%, Pisces 6.97%. 0%6%12%Aries: 7.07%7.07%Taurus: 7.61%Gemini: 8.38%Cancer: 9.34%Leo: 10%Virgo: 10.11%Libra: 9.6%Scorpio: 8.83%Sagittarius: 7.92%Capricorn: 7.25%Aquarius: 6.91%Pisces: 6.97%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mars spends 7.07% of 1900–2050 in Aries, 10th of the twelve signs. That is 1.26 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%. Mars moves fastest near its perihelion in Pisces and slowest near aphelion in Virgo, so it lingers in Leo and Virgo and hurries through Aquarius and Pisces.

Exact times

When Mars is in Aries: exact times in your city

Mars enters Aries at 7:36 PM UTC on March 19, 2028 — 4:36 PM in Santiago, 3:36 PM in New York, 7:36 PM in London and 4:36 AM on March 20 in Tokyo.

City Mars enters Aries Mars leaves Aries
UTC Sun, Mar 19 Thu, Apr 27
Honolulu United States 9:36 AM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−10 12:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 11:36 AM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−8 2:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 12:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−7 3:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 12:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−7 3:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−7
Denver United States 1:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−6 4:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 2:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−5 5:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 1:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−6 4:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−6
New York United States 3:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−4 6:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 3:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−4 6:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 2:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−5 5:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 2:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−5 5:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 3:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−4 6:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 4:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−3 6:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 4:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−3 7:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 4:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC−3 7:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 7:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC 10:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC
London United Kingdom 7:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC 11:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 8:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC+1 11:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC+1
Paris France 8:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC+1 12:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 8:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC+1 12:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 9:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC+2 12:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 9:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC+2 1:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 9:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC+2 1:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 10:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC+3 1:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 10:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC+3 1:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 10:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC+3 1:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 11:06 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC+3:30 1:51 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 11:36 PM Sun, Mar 19 · UTC+4 2:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 12:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+5 3:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 1:06 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+5:30 3:51 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 1:21 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+5:45 4:06 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 1:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+6 4:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 2:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+7 5:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 2:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+7 5:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+7
Singapore 3:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+8 6:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+8
Beijing China 3:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+8 6:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 3:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+8 6:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 3:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+8 6:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 4:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+9 7:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 4:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+9 7:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 6:06 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+10:30 7:51 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 5:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+10 8:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 6:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+11 8:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 8:36 AM Mon, Mar 20 · UTC+13 10:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 7.5 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Mars governs drive and anger — how you pursue and how you fight. In Aries, that function takes on initiative, appetite and the willingness to go first — a Cardinal Fire expression ruled by Mars.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Mars in Aries

Mars in Aries against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Mars in Aries against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Mars in Aries (this page): +5 (at home); Mars in Scorpio: +5 (at home); Mars in Capricorn: +4 (exalted); Mars in Libra: -5 (in detriment); Mars in Taurus: -5 (in detriment); Mars in Cancer: -4 (in fall). Mars in Aries (this page)Mars in Aries (this page): +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in ScorpioMars in Scorpio: +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in CapricornMars in Capricorn: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMars in LibraMars in Libra: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in TaurusMars in Taurus: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in CancerMars in Cancer: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mars rules Aries, so here it is at home: +5, the top score in the classical table of essential dignities.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Energy is direct, fast and competitive. The person acts first, recovers quickly from setbacks and gets impatient with slow processes, long meetings and people who hedge. Physical activity is usually the best outlet for frustration, and a day without movement can leave them irritable for no obvious reason. Mars rules Aries traditionally, so this is the planet at its most straightforward.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice courage and a short fuse in the same package — the person who speaks up first, takes the risk and occasionally apologizes afterward.

Mars in Aries in love

Pursues openly and honestly, and enjoys a partner who can match their energy, argue cleanly and not hold grudges. Sulking and passive aggression confuse them far more than a direct row. Physical affection and shared activity keep the relationship warm.

At work

Strong at starting projects, leading under pressure, competing and working alone; weaker at long maintenance phases where nothing new happens.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the anger comes out quickly. Snapping, rash decisions, quitting on impulse and taking physical risks are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Mars in Aries does not mean

It does not mean violent. Directness is not aggression, and many people with this placement are protective rather than combative.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Pacing — energy that burns hot also burns out, and not every challenge needs answering.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mars in Aries: What It Means.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-aries/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mars in Aries: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-aries/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}