2027 Forecast

Fire · Cardinal · ruled by Mars

☉ Sun in Aries

Sun in Aries means the Sun was in Aries at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Aries
8.34% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
31 days 151 stays since 1900
Next enters
Mar 20, 2027 8:25 PM UTC
US births with it
8.14% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Sun in Aries: What It Means

How many people share this

The Sun spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, the Sun was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long the Sun stays in Aries compared with the other signs

Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aries highlighted
Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aries highlighted Sun share of time by sign: Aries 8.34%, Taurus 8.48%, Gemini 8.58%, Cancer 8.61%, Leo 8.57%, Virgo 8.46%, Libra 8.32%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 8.09%, Capricorn 8.06%, Aquarius 8.1%, Pisces 8.2%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.34%8.34%Taurus: 8.48%Gemini: 8.58%Cancer: 8.61%Leo: 8.57%Virgo: 8.46%Libra: 8.32%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 8.09%Capricorn: 8.06%Aquarius: 8.1%Pisces: 8.2%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Sun spends 8.34% of 1900–2050 in Aries, 6th of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth. Earth is closest to the Sun in early January, so the Sun crosses Sagittarius and Capricorn fastest and lingers in Gemini and Cancer around the July aphelion.

Exact times

When the Sun is in Aries: exact times in your city

The Sun enters Aries at 8:25 PM UTC on March 20, 2027 — 5:25 PM in Santiago, 4:25 PM in New York, 8:25 PM in London and 5:25 AM on March 21 in Tokyo.

City Sun enters Aries · 2027 Sun enters Aries · 2028 Sun enters Aries · 2029
UTC Sat, Mar 20, 2027 Mon, Mar 20, 2028 Tue, Mar 20, 2029
Honolulu United States 10:25 AM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC−10 4:17 PM Sun, Mar 19, 2028 · UTC−10 10:02 PM Mon, Mar 19, 2029 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 12:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC−8 6:17 PM Sun, Mar 19, 2028 · UTC−8 12:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 1:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC−7 7:17 PM Sun, Mar 19, 2028 · UTC−7 1:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 1:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC−7 7:17 PM Sun, Mar 19, 2028 · UTC−7 1:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC−7
Denver United States 2:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC−6 8:17 PM Sun, Mar 19, 2028 · UTC−6 2:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 3:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC−5 9:17 PM Sun, Mar 19, 2028 · UTC−5 3:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 2:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC−6 8:17 PM Sun, Mar 19, 2028 · UTC−6 2:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC−6
New York United States 4:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC−4 10:17 PM Sun, Mar 19, 2028 · UTC−4 4:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 4:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC−4 10:17 PM Sun, Mar 19, 2028 · UTC−4 4:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 3:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC−5 9:17 PM Sun, Mar 19, 2028 · UTC−5 3:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 3:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC−5 9:17 PM Sun, Mar 19, 2028 · UTC−5 3:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 4:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC−4 10:17 PM Sun, Mar 19, 2028 · UTC−4 4:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 5:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC−3 11:17 PM Sun, Mar 19, 2028 · UTC−3 5:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 5:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC−3 11:17 PM Sun, Mar 19, 2028 · UTC−3 5:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 5:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC−3 11:17 PM Sun, Mar 19, 2028 · UTC−3 5:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 8:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC 2:17 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC 8:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC
London United Kingdom 8:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC 2:17 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC 8:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 9:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC+1 3:17 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+1 9:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+1
Paris France 9:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC+1 3:17 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+1 9:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 9:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC+1 3:17 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+1 9:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 10:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC+2 4:17 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+2 10:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 10:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC+2 4:17 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+2 10:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 10:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC+2 4:17 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+2 10:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 11:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC+3 5:17 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+3 11:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 11:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC+3 5:17 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+3 11:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 11:25 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC+3 5:17 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+3 11:02 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 11:55 PM Sat, Mar 20, 2027 · UTC+3:30 5:47 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+3:30 11:32 AM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 12:25 AM Sun, Mar 21, 2027 · UTC+4 6:17 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+4 12:02 PM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 1:25 AM Sun, Mar 21, 2027 · UTC+5 7:17 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+5 1:02 PM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 1:55 AM Sun, Mar 21, 2027 · UTC+5:30 7:47 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+5:30 1:32 PM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 2:10 AM Sun, Mar 21, 2027 · UTC+5:45 8:02 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+5:45 1:47 PM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 2:25 AM Sun, Mar 21, 2027 · UTC+6 8:17 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+6 2:02 PM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 3:25 AM Sun, Mar 21, 2027 · UTC+7 9:17 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+7 3:02 PM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 3:25 AM Sun, Mar 21, 2027 · UTC+7 9:17 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+7 3:02 PM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+7
Singapore 4:25 AM Sun, Mar 21, 2027 · UTC+8 10:17 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+8 4:02 PM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+8
Beijing China 4:25 AM Sun, Mar 21, 2027 · UTC+8 10:17 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+8 4:02 PM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 4:25 AM Sun, Mar 21, 2027 · UTC+8 10:17 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+8 4:02 PM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 4:25 AM Sun, Mar 21, 2027 · UTC+8 10:17 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+8 4:02 PM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 5:25 AM Sun, Mar 21, 2027 · UTC+9 11:17 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+9 5:02 PM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 5:25 AM Sun, Mar 21, 2027 · UTC+9 11:17 AM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+9 5:02 PM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 6:55 AM Sun, Mar 21, 2027 · UTC+10:30 12:47 PM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+10:30 6:32 PM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 6:25 AM Sun, Mar 21, 2027 · UTC+10 12:17 PM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+10 6:02 PM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 7:25 AM Sun, Mar 21, 2027 · UTC+11 1:17 PM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+11 7:02 PM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 9:25 AM Sun, Mar 21, 2027 · UTC+13 3:17 PM Mon, Mar 20, 2028 · UTC+13 9:02 PM Tue, Mar 20, 2029 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 5 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

The Sun governs core identity — what you are at the center. In Aries, that function takes on initiative, appetite and the willingness to go first — a Cardinal Fire expression ruled by Mars.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates the Sun in Aries

Sun in Aries against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Sun in Aries against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Sun in Aries (this page): +4 (exalted); Sun in Leo: +5 (at home); Sun in Aquarius: -5 (in detriment); Sun in Libra: -4 (in fall). Sun in Aries (this page)Sun in Aries (this page): +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSun in LeoSun in Leo: +5, at home+5 · at homeSun in AquariusSun in Aquarius: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSun in LibraSun in Libra: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Sun is exalted in Aries: +4 in the classical table, a sign where tradition says it works almost as well as at home.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Identity is built through action. The person tends to start things, speak first and learn by doing rather than by reading the manual, and they feel most like themselves when facing a challenge with a clear opponent or deadline. Energy comes in bursts, and so does interest: a new project is thrilling for three weeks and then has to compete with the next one. The Sun is traditionally exalted in Aries.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice drive and directness — the person who volunteers, disagrees out loud and makes a decision while everyone else is still discussing the options.

Sun in Aries in love

Direct and enthusiastic; enjoys pursuit and honesty, and needs a partner with their own energy and opinions. Tends to lose interest in people who defer on everything, and to fall hard for people who push back.

At work

Strong at launching projects, leading under pressure and working independently; frustrated by slow consensus and long approval chains.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under pressure the person charges. Impatience, snapping at people who are slower, and starting a new fight to avoid finishing an old one are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Sun in Aries does not mean

The Sun sign describes a core drive, not a whole personality. Plenty of Aries Suns are quiet and careful; the Moon, rising sign and the rest of the chart matter at least as much.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Finishing what they start, and considering other people before charging ahead.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Sun in Aries: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun-in-aries/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Sun in Aries: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun-in-aries/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}