2027 Forecast

Water · Fixed · ruled by Pluto (traditionally Mars)

☉ Sun in Scorpio

Sun in Scorpio means the Sun was in Scorpio at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Scorpio
8.18% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
30 days 151 stays since 1900
In Scorpio now
Since Oct 2026 until Nov 22, 2026, 7:23 AM UTC
US births with it
8.18% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Sun in Scorpio: What It Means

How many people share this

The Sun spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, the Sun was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long the Sun stays in Scorpio compared with the other signs

Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Scorpio highlighted
Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Scorpio highlighted Sun share of time by sign: Aries 8.34%, Taurus 8.48%, Gemini 8.58%, Cancer 8.61%, Leo 8.57%, Virgo 8.46%, Libra 8.32%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 8.09%, Capricorn 8.06%, Aquarius 8.1%, Pisces 8.2%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.34%Taurus: 8.48%Gemini: 8.58%Cancer: 8.61%Leo: 8.57%Virgo: 8.46%Libra: 8.32%Scorpio: 8.18%8.18%Sagittarius: 8.09%Capricorn: 8.06%Aquarius: 8.1%Pisces: 8.2%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Sun spends 8.18% of 1900–2050 in Scorpio, 9th of the twelve signs. That is 0.15 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%. Earth is closest to the Sun in early January, so the Sun crosses Sagittarius and Capricorn fastest and lingers in Gemini and Cancer around the July aphelion.

Exact times

When the Sun is in Scorpio: exact times in your city

The Sun enters Scorpio at 9:13 PM UTC on October 22, 2028 — 6:13 PM in Santiago, 5:13 PM in New York, 10:13 PM in London and 6:13 AM on October 23 in Tokyo.

City Sun enters Scorpio · 2027 Sun enters Scorpio · 2028 Sun enters Scorpio · 2029
UTC Sat, Oct 23, 2027 Sun, Oct 22, 2028 Tue, Oct 23, 2029
Honolulu United States 5:33 AM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC−10 11:13 AM Sun, Oct 22, 2028 · UTC−10 5:08 PM Mon, Oct 22, 2029 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 7:33 AM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC−8 1:13 PM Sun, Oct 22, 2028 · UTC−8 7:08 PM Mon, Oct 22, 2029 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 8:33 AM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC−7 2:13 PM Sun, Oct 22, 2028 · UTC−7 8:08 PM Mon, Oct 22, 2029 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 8:33 AM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC−7 2:13 PM Sun, Oct 22, 2028 · UTC−7 8:08 PM Mon, Oct 22, 2029 · UTC−7
Denver United States 9:33 AM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC−6 3:13 PM Sun, Oct 22, 2028 · UTC−6 9:08 PM Mon, Oct 22, 2029 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 10:33 AM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC−5 4:13 PM Sun, Oct 22, 2028 · UTC−5 10:08 PM Mon, Oct 22, 2029 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 9:33 AM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC−6 3:13 PM Sun, Oct 22, 2028 · UTC−6 9:08 PM Mon, Oct 22, 2029 · UTC−6
New York United States 11:33 AM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC−4 5:13 PM Sun, Oct 22, 2028 · UTC−4 11:08 PM Mon, Oct 22, 2029 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 11:33 AM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC−4 5:13 PM Sun, Oct 22, 2028 · UTC−4 11:08 PM Mon, Oct 22, 2029 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 10:33 AM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC−5 4:13 PM Sun, Oct 22, 2028 · UTC−5 10:08 PM Mon, Oct 22, 2029 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 10:33 AM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC−5 4:13 PM Sun, Oct 22, 2028 · UTC−5 10:08 PM Mon, Oct 22, 2029 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 11:33 AM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC−4 5:13 PM Sun, Oct 22, 2028 · UTC−4 11:08 PM Mon, Oct 22, 2029 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 12:33 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC−3 6:13 PM Sun, Oct 22, 2028 · UTC−3 12:08 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 12:33 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC−3 6:13 PM Sun, Oct 22, 2028 · UTC−3 12:08 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 12:33 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC−3 6:13 PM Sun, Oct 22, 2028 · UTC−3 12:08 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 3:33 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC 9:13 PM Sun, Oct 22, 2028 · UTC 3:08 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC
London United Kingdom 4:33 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC+1 10:13 PM Sun, Oct 22, 2028 · UTC+1 4:08 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 4:33 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC+1 10:13 PM Sun, Oct 22, 2028 · UTC+1 4:08 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+1
Paris France 5:33 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC+2 11:13 PM Sun, Oct 22, 2028 · UTC+2 5:08 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 5:33 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC+2 11:13 PM Sun, Oct 22, 2028 · UTC+2 5:08 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 5:33 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC+2 11:13 PM Sun, Oct 22, 2028 · UTC+2 5:08 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 6:33 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC+3 12:13 AM Mon, Oct 23, 2028 · UTC+3 6:08 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 6:33 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC+3 12:13 AM Mon, Oct 23, 2028 · UTC+3 6:08 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 6:33 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC+3 12:13 AM Mon, Oct 23, 2028 · UTC+3 6:08 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 6:33 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC+3 12:13 AM Mon, Oct 23, 2028 · UTC+3 6:08 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 6:33 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC+3 12:13 AM Mon, Oct 23, 2028 · UTC+3 6:08 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 7:03 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC+3:30 12:43 AM Mon, Oct 23, 2028 · UTC+3:30 6:38 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 7:33 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC+4 1:13 AM Mon, Oct 23, 2028 · UTC+4 7:08 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 8:33 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC+5 2:13 AM Mon, Oct 23, 2028 · UTC+5 8:08 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 9:03 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC+5:30 2:43 AM Mon, Oct 23, 2028 · UTC+5:30 8:38 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 9:18 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC+5:45 2:58 AM Mon, Oct 23, 2028 · UTC+5:45 8:53 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 9:33 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC+6 3:13 AM Mon, Oct 23, 2028 · UTC+6 9:08 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 10:33 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC+7 4:13 AM Mon, Oct 23, 2028 · UTC+7 10:08 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 10:33 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC+7 4:13 AM Mon, Oct 23, 2028 · UTC+7 10:08 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+7
Singapore 11:33 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC+8 5:13 AM Mon, Oct 23, 2028 · UTC+8 11:08 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+8
Beijing China 11:33 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC+8 5:13 AM Mon, Oct 23, 2028 · UTC+8 11:08 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 11:33 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC+8 5:13 AM Mon, Oct 23, 2028 · UTC+8 11:08 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 11:33 PM Sat, Oct 23, 2027 · UTC+8 5:13 AM Mon, Oct 23, 2028 · UTC+8 11:08 AM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 12:33 AM Sun, Oct 24, 2027 · UTC+9 6:13 AM Mon, Oct 23, 2028 · UTC+9 12:08 PM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 12:33 AM Sun, Oct 24, 2027 · UTC+9 6:13 AM Mon, Oct 23, 2028 · UTC+9 12:08 PM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 2:03 AM Sun, Oct 24, 2027 · UTC+10:30 7:43 AM Mon, Oct 23, 2028 · UTC+10:30 1:38 PM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 1:33 AM Sun, Oct 24, 2027 · UTC+10 7:13 AM Mon, Oct 23, 2028 · UTC+10 1:08 PM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 2:33 AM Sun, Oct 24, 2027 · UTC+11 8:13 AM Mon, Oct 23, 2028 · UTC+11 2:08 PM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 4:33 AM Sun, Oct 24, 2027 · UTC+13 10:13 AM Mon, Oct 23, 2028 · UTC+13 4:08 PM Tue, Oct 23, 2029 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 5 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

The Sun governs core identity — what you are at the center. In Scorpio, that function takes on intensity, privacy and refusal to accept surfaces — a Fixed Water expression ruled by Pluto (traditionally Mars).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates the Sun in Scorpio

Sun in Scorpio against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Sun in Scorpio against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Sun in Scorpio (this page): 0 (without dignity); Sun in Leo: +5 (at home); Sun in Aries: +4 (exalted); Sun in Aquarius: -5 (in detriment); Sun in Libra: -4 (in fall). Sun in Scorpio (this page)Sun in Scorpio (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignitySun in LeoSun in Leo: +5, at home+5 · at homeSun in AriesSun in Aries: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSun in AquariusSun in Aquarius: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSun in LibraSun in Libra: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Sun has no essential dignity in Scorpio — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Scorpio’s ruler, Mars.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Identity is built through depth, intensity and transformation. The person is perceptive, private and determined, prefers truth to comfort and is drawn to what others avoid — difficult conversations, hidden motives, unanswered questions. They tend to change dramatically at a few key points in life rather than gradually.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice intensity and composure — the person who listens closely, reveals little and seems to see through pretense.

Sun in Scorpio in love

Loyal and passionate; needs deep trust and rarely does casual well. Betrayal is taken very seriously. When trust is secure they are fiercely protective and unusually honest about difficult feelings, which can make a relationship very strong.

At work

Strong in research, psychology, finance, medicine and crisis management. They excel wherever there is something hidden to uncover or a difficult situation to see through to the end, and they do not give up easily.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under pressure the person becomes controlling or secretive. Suspicion, grudges and all-or-nothing decisions are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Sun in Scorpio does not mean

The reputation for jealousy and vengeance is exaggerated. Intensity is not malice, and Scorpio Suns are often the most loyal allies imaginable.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Letting go of control and resentment.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Sun in Scorpio: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun-in-scorpio/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Sun in Scorpio: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun-in-scorpio/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}