2027 Forecast

Water · Fixed · ruled by Pluto (traditionally Mars)

♇ Pluto in Scorpio

Pluto in Scorpio means Pluto was in Scorpio at the moment of birth. Pluto was last there in 1983–95, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 31 to 43 rather than one person.

Time in Scorpio
7.6% of days, 1900–2050
Length of stay
12 years its only stay so far since 1900
US births with it
None not in Scorpio in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Pluto in Scorpio: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Pluto in Scorpio, 1900–2050

Pluto in Scorpio: its one stay between 1900 and 2050
Pluto in Scorpio: its one stay between 1900 and 2050 Pluto in Scorpio, 1900–2050: 1983–95. Pluto in Scorpio 1983–951983–95now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

One stay in the window, 1983–95: everyone born in it shares the placement, about 12 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Pluto stays in Scorpio compared with the other signs

Pluto’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Scorpio highlighted
Pluto’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Scorpio highlighted Pluto share of time by sign: Aries 0%, Taurus 0%, Gemini 9.15%, Cancer 16.54%, Leo 12.42%, Virgo 9.59%, Libra 8%, Scorpio 7.6%, Sagittarius 8.56%, Capricorn 10.28%, Aquarius 12.92%, Pisces 4.92%. 0%10%20%Aries: 0%Taurus: 0%Gemini: 9.15%Cancer: 16.54%Leo: 12.42%Virgo: 9.59%Libra: 8%Scorpio: 7.6%7.6%Sagittarius: 8.56%Capricorn: 10.28%Aquarius: 12.92%Pisces: 4.92%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Pluto spends 7.6% of 1900–2050 in Scorpio, 9th of the twelve signs. That is 0.73 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Pluto governs power and transformation — a generational placement. In Scorpio, that function takes on intensity, privacy and refusal to accept surfaces — a Fixed Water expression ruled by Pluto (traditionally Mars).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Pluto in Scorpio

Scorpio is the sign modern astrologers give Pluto as its home, so this is Pluto’s strongest placement in the modern scheme.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Pluto’s discovery in 1930. Modern astrologers give it Scorpio as home and Taurus as detriment.

When this happened

Pluto in Scorpio in history

Pluto was in Scorpio, its modern home, roughly from 1983 to 1995. The window coincided with the HIV/AIDS crisis, the end of the Cold War, the fall of the Berlin Wall, and financial booms and busts. Scorpio is associated with sex, death, power and transformation, and the period confronted all four.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Astrologers describe this generation as intense, resilient and comfortable with difficult truths, having grown up as secrets and taboos came into the open. They tend to value authenticity over polish, and many have been open about mental health and personal struggle in ways earlier generations were not.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The generation is often described as determined and wary of false promises.

At work

Associated with finance, psychology, research and crisis-related professions.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from health crises, economic insecurity and the collapse of old certainties.

Commonly overstated

What Pluto in Scorpio does not mean

It is shared across a whole generation and does not describe individual intensity.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Pluto in Scorpio: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/pluto-in-scorpio/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Pluto in Scorpio: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/pluto-in-scorpio/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}