2027 Forecast

Earth · Cardinal · ruled by Saturn

♇ Pluto in Capricorn

Pluto in Capricorn means Pluto was in Capricorn at the moment of birth. Pluto was last there in 2008–24, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 2 to 18 rather than one person.

Time in Capricorn
10.28% of days, 1900–2050
Length of stay
16.8 years its only stay so far since 1900
US births with it
42.24% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Pluto in Capricorn: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Pluto in Capricorn, 1900–2050

Pluto in Capricorn: its one stay between 1900 and 2050
Pluto in Capricorn: its one stay between 1900 and 2050 Pluto in Capricorn, 1900–2050: 2008–24. Pluto in Capricorn 2008–242008–24now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

One stay in the window, 2008–24: everyone born in it shares the placement, about 17 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Pluto stays in Capricorn compared with the other signs

Pluto’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Capricorn highlighted
Pluto’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Capricorn highlighted Pluto share of time by sign: Aries 0%, Taurus 0%, Gemini 9.15%, Cancer 16.54%, Leo 12.42%, Virgo 9.59%, Libra 8%, Scorpio 7.6%, Sagittarius 8.56%, Capricorn 10.28%, Aquarius 12.92%, Pisces 4.92%. 0%10%20%Aries: 0%Taurus: 0%Gemini: 9.15%Cancer: 16.54%Leo: 12.42%Virgo: 9.59%Libra: 8%Scorpio: 7.6%Sagittarius: 8.56%Capricorn: 10.28%10.28%Aquarius: 12.92%Pisces: 4.92%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Pluto spends 10.28% of 1900–2050 in Capricorn, 4th of the twelve signs. That is 1.95 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Pluto governs power and transformation — a generational placement. In Capricorn, that function takes on ambition, structure and playing the long game — a Cardinal Earth expression ruled by Saturn.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Pluto in Capricorn

In Capricorn, Pluto answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, Saturn, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Pluto’s discovery in 1930. Modern astrologers give it Scorpio as home and Taurus as detriment.

When this happened

Pluto in Capricorn in history

Pluto was in Capricorn roughly from 2008 to 2024. The window coincided with the global financial crisis, bank bailouts, the growth of tech giants, rising distrust of governments and institutions, and a pandemic that tested every public system. Capricorn is associated with institutions, structure and authority.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Astrologers describe the children of this period as growing up amid the restructuring of institutions they will later inherit and rebuild. They are growing up with screens, smart assistants and institutions under constant public scrutiny, and many expect to reshape how authority works.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The generation is expected to be pragmatic about power and structures.

At work

Associated with rebuilding and reforming systems.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from economic crisis, austerity and institutional failure.

Commonly overstated

What Pluto in Capricorn does not mean

It is shared by everyone born over sixteen years and does not describe personal ambition.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Pluto in Capricorn: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/pluto-in-capricorn/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Pluto in Capricorn: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/pluto-in-capricorn/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}