2027 Forecast

Air · Fixed · ruled by Uranus (traditionally Saturn)

♇ Pluto in Aquarius

Pluto in Aquarius means Pluto was in Aquarius at the moment of birth. Pluto has been there since 2023, so it marks the children born since then as a cohort, not one person.

Time in Aquarius
12.92% of days, 1900–2050
Length of stay
20.8 years its only stay so far since 1900
In Aquarius now
Since Mar 2023 until Jan 19, 2044, 9:49 AM UTC
US births with it
None not in Aquarius in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Pluto in Aquarius: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Pluto in Aquarius, 1900–2050

Pluto in Aquarius: its one stay between 1900 and 2050
Pluto in Aquarius: its one stay between 1900 and 2050 Pluto in Aquarius, 1900–2050: 2023–44. Pluto in Aquarius 2023–442023–44now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

One stay in the window, 2023–44: everyone born in it shares the placement, about 21 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Pluto stays in Aquarius compared with the other signs

Pluto’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aquarius highlighted
Pluto’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aquarius highlighted Pluto share of time by sign: Aries 0%, Taurus 0%, Gemini 9.15%, Cancer 16.54%, Leo 12.42%, Virgo 9.59%, Libra 8%, Scorpio 7.6%, Sagittarius 8.56%, Capricorn 10.28%, Aquarius 12.92%, Pisces 4.92%. 0%10%20%Aries: 0%Taurus: 0%Gemini: 9.15%Cancer: 16.54%Leo: 12.42%Virgo: 9.59%Libra: 8%Scorpio: 7.6%Sagittarius: 8.56%Capricorn: 10.28%Aquarius: 12.92%12.92%Pisces: 4.92%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Pluto spends 12.92% of 1900–2050 in Aquarius, 2nd of the twelve signs. That is 4.59 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Pluto is in Aquarius: exact times in your city

Pluto has been in Aquarius since 12:23 PM UTC on March 23, 2023. Pluto leaves Aquarius at 9:49 AM UTC on January 19, 2044 — 6:49 AM in Santiago, 4:49 AM in New York, 9:49 AM in London and 6:49 PM in Tokyo.

City Pluto entered Aquarius Pluto leaves Aquarius
UTC Thu, Mar 23, 2023 Tue, Jan 19, 2044
Honolulu United States 2:23 AM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC−10 11:49 PM Mon, Jan 18, 2044 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 4:23 AM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC−8 12:49 AM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 5:23 AM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC−7 1:49 AM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 5:23 AM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC−7 2:49 AM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC−7
Denver United States 6:23 AM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC−6 2:49 AM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 7:23 AM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC−5 3:49 AM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 6:23 AM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC−6 3:49 AM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC−6
New York United States 8:23 AM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC−4 4:49 AM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 8:23 AM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC−4 4:49 AM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 7:23 AM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC−5 4:49 AM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 7:23 AM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC−5 4:49 AM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 8:23 AM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC−4 5:49 AM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 9:23 AM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC−3 6:49 AM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 9:23 AM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC−3 6:49 AM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 9:23 AM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC−3 6:49 AM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 12:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC 9:49 AM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC
London United Kingdom 12:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC 9:49 AM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 1:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+1 10:49 AM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+1
Paris France 1:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+1 10:49 AM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 1:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+1 10:49 AM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 2:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+2 11:49 AM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 2:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+2 11:49 AM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 2:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+2 11:49 AM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 3:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+3 12:49 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 3:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+3 12:49 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 3:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+3 12:49 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 3:53 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+3:30 1:19 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 4:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+4 1:49 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 5:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+5 2:49 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 5:53 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+5:30 3:19 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 6:08 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+5:45 3:34 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 6:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+6 3:49 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 7:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+7 4:49 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 7:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+7 4:49 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+7
Singapore 8:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+8 5:49 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+8
Beijing China 8:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+8 5:49 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 8:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+8 5:49 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 8:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+8 5:49 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 9:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+9 6:49 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 9:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+9 6:49 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 10:53 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+10:30 8:19 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 10:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+10 7:49 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 11:23 PM Thu, Mar 23, 2023 · UTC+11 8:49 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 1:23 AM Fri, Mar 24, 2023 · UTC+13 10:49 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2044 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median 4.2 minutes, largest 17 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Pluto governs power and transformation — a generational placement. In Aquarius, that function takes on independence, principle and distance from the herd — a Fixed Air expression ruled by Uranus (traditionally Saturn).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Pluto in Aquarius

In Aquarius, Pluto answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, Saturn, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Pluto’s discovery in 1930. Modern astrologers give it Scorpio as home and Taurus as detriment.

When this happened

Pluto in Aquarius in history

Pluto entered Aquarius in 2023–2024 and will stay until about 2044. The period has begun with the rapid spread of artificial intelligence, debates about data and surveillance, and new forms of collective organization online. The last time Pluto was in Aquarius, roughly 1778 to 1798, coincided with the American and French revolutions. Aquarius is associated with technology, networks and radical change.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Children born now carry this placement. Astrologers expect a generation growing up alongside intelligent machines and new ideas about community and power. Their earliest memories will include conversations with machines, and many expect them to take networked, decentralized ways of living for granted.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The eighteenth-century cohort is associated with revolutionaries and Enlightenment thinkers.

At work

Expected to be associated with technology, networks and new forms of organization.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain is expected to come from technological disruption and struggles over who controls it.

Commonly overstated

What Pluto in Aquarius does not mean

It describes an era that is only beginning, not any individual child.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Pluto in Aquarius: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/pluto-in-aquarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Pluto in Aquarius: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/pluto-in-aquarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}