2027 Forecast

Air · Fixed · ruled by Uranus (traditionally Saturn)

♀ Venus in Aquarius

Venus in Aquarius means Venus was in Aquarius at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Aquarius
8.66% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
24 days longest 4 months, from Dec 1933
Next enters
Mar 1, 2027 6:32 AM UTC
US births with it
7.12% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Venus in Aquarius: What It Means

How many people share this

Venus spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Venus was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Venus stays in Aquarius compared with the other signs

Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aquarius highlighted
Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aquarius highlighted Venus share of time by sign: Aries 9.22%, Taurus 7.69%, Gemini 8.99%, Cancer 8.47%, Leo 8.43%, Virgo 8.9%, Libra 7.55%, Scorpio 9.01%, Sagittarius 7.42%, Capricorn 8.18%, Aquarius 8.66%, Pisces 7.48%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 9.22%Taurus: 7.69%Gemini: 8.99%Cancer: 8.47%Leo: 8.43%Virgo: 8.9%Libra: 7.55%Scorpio: 9.01%Sagittarius: 7.42%Capricorn: 8.18%Aquarius: 8.66%8.66%Pisces: 7.48%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Venus spends 8.66% of 1900–2050 in Aquarius, 5th of the twelve signs. That is 0.33 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%. Venus turns retrograde in nearly the same five stretches of the zodiac every eight years, and the signs that host those loops collect extra time.

Exact times

When Venus is in Aquarius: exact times in your city

Venus enters Aquarius at 6:32 AM UTC on March 1, 2027 — 3:32 AM in Santiago, 1:32 AM in New York, 6:32 AM in London and 3:32 PM in Tokyo.

City Venus enters Aquarius Venus leaves Aquarius
UTC Mon, Mar 1 Fri, Mar 26
Honolulu United States 8:32 PM Sun, Feb 28 · UTC−10 10:17 PM Thu, Mar 25 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 9:32 PM Sun, Feb 28 · UTC−9 12:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 10:32 PM Sun, Feb 28 · UTC−8 1:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 11:32 PM Sun, Feb 28 · UTC−7 1:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−7
Denver United States 11:32 PM Sun, Feb 28 · UTC−7 2:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 12:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC−6 3:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 12:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC−6 2:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−6
New York United States 1:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC−5 4:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 1:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC−5 4:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 1:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC−5 3:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 1:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC−5 3:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 2:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC−4 4:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 3:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC−3 5:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 3:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC−3 5:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 3:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC−3 5:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 6:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC 8:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC
London United Kingdom 6:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC 8:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 7:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+1 9:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+1
Paris France 7:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+1 9:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 7:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+1 9:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 8:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+2 10:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 8:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+2 10:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 8:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+2 10:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 9:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+3 11:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 9:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+3 11:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 9:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+3 11:17 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 10:02 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+3:30 11:47 AM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 10:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+4 12:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 11:32 AM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+5 1:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 12:02 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+5:30 1:47 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 12:17 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+5:45 2:02 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 12:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+6 2:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 1:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+7 3:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 1:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+7 3:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+7
Singapore 2:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+8 4:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+8
Beijing China 2:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+8 4:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 2:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+8 4:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 2:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+8 4:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 3:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+9 5:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 3:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+9 5:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 5:02 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+10:30 6:47 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 4:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+10 6:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 5:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+11 7:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 7:32 PM Mon, Mar 1 · UTC+13 9:17 PM Fri, Mar 26 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 1.7 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Venus governs attraction and values — what you find beautiful and how you love. In Aquarius, that function takes on independence, principle and distance from the herd — a Fixed Air expression ruled by Uranus (traditionally Saturn).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Venus in Aquarius

Venus in Aquarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Venus in Aquarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Venus in Aquarius (this page): 0 (without dignity); Venus in Taurus: +5 (at home); Venus in Libra: +5 (at home); Venus in Pisces: +4 (exalted); Venus in Scorpio: -5 (in detriment); Venus in Aries: -5 (in detriment); Venus in Virgo: -4 (in fall). Venus in Aquarius (this page)Venus in Aquarius (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityVenus in TaurusVenus in Taurus: +5, at home+5 · at homeVenus in LibraVenus in Libra: +5, at home+5 · at homeVenus in PiscesVenus in Pisces: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedVenus in ScorpioVenus in Scorpio: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in AriesVenus in Aries: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in VirgoVenus in Virgo: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Venus has no essential dignity in Aquarius — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Aquarius’ ruler, Saturn.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Affection is friendly, unconventional and independent. The person values individuality and friendship, is drawn to people who are a little unusual, and tends to have eclectic, forward-looking taste. Groups, causes and shared ideals often bring as much pleasure as romance does. They are often attracted to the unusual — unconventional relationships, new technology, subcultures — and bored by what everyone else finds appealing.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice openness and originality — someone who is easy to befriend, accepting of differences and hard to predict.

Venus in Aquarius in love

Needs space and genuine friendship in a partner; resists possessiveness and traditional scripts. Loyal in their own way, and often stays friends with former partners. Respect for each other's independence is non-negotiable, and so is the freedom to have close friendships outside the relationship. When that respect is present, they are generous, loyal and refreshingly free of jealousy.

At work

Good in technology, community projects, science and progressive causes.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person detaches. Emotional coolness, needing too much space and intellectualizing feelings are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Venus in Aquarius does not mean

It does not mean emotionally unavailable. Friendship is how this placement expresses love, and it tends to be steady.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Emotional closeness alongside the independence.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Venus in Aquarius: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus-in-aquarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Venus in Aquarius: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus-in-aquarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}