2027 Forecast

Air · Fixed · ruled by Uranus (traditionally Saturn)

♆ Neptune in Aquarius

Neptune in Aquarius means Neptune was in Aquarius at the moment of birth. Neptune was last there in 1998–2012, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 14 to 28 rather than one person.

Time in Aquarius
8.88% of days, 1900–2050
Length of stay
14 years its only stay so far since 1900
US births with it
79.11% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Neptune in Aquarius: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Neptune in Aquarius, 1900–2050

Neptune in Aquarius: its one stay between 1900 and 2050
Neptune in Aquarius: its one stay between 1900 and 2050 Neptune in Aquarius, 1900–2050: 1998–2012. Neptune in Aquarius 1998–20121998–2012now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

One stay in the window, 1998–2012: everyone born in it shares the placement, about 14 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Neptune stays in Aquarius compared with the other signs

Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aquarius highlighted
Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aquarius highlighted Neptune share of time by sign: Aries 8.81%, Taurus 8.08%, Gemini 1.29%, Cancer 8.93%, Leo 9.08%, Virgo 9.21%, Libra 9.06%, Scorpio 9.14%, Sagittarius 9.23%, Capricorn 9.19%, Aquarius 8.88%, Pisces 9.11%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 8.81%Taurus: 8.08%Gemini: 1.29%Cancer: 8.93%Leo: 9.08%Virgo: 9.21%Libra: 9.06%Scorpio: 9.14%Sagittarius: 9.23%Capricorn: 9.19%Aquarius: 8.88%8.88%Pisces: 9.11%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Neptune spends 8.88% of 1900–2050 in Aquarius, 9th of the twelve signs. That is 0.55 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Neptune governs dissolution and imagination — a generational placement. In Aquarius, that function takes on independence, principle and distance from the herd — a Fixed Air expression ruled by Uranus (traditionally Saturn).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Neptune in Aquarius

In Aquarius, Neptune answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, Saturn, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Neptune’s discovery in 1846. Modern astrologers give it Pisces as home and Virgo as detriment.

When this happened

Neptune in Aquarius in history

Neptune was in Aquarius roughly from 1998 to 2012. The window coincided with the rise of the internet, social networks, online communities and a utopian belief in technology's power to connect humanity. Aquarius is associated with networks and collective ideals.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Astrologers describe this generation as idealizing connection, community and technology, growing up online as naturally as offline. They are often at ease forming friendships and communities with people they have never met in person.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The generation is associated with digital activism and global online communities.

At work

Associated with technology, online collaboration and digital social enterprise.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from the dark side of connectivity — surveillance, misinformation and online pressure.

Commonly overstated

What Neptune in Aquarius does not mean

It describes a cohort, not an individual's relationship with technology.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Neptune in Aquarius: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune-in-aquarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Neptune in Aquarius: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune-in-aquarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}