2027 Forecast

Water · Cardinal · ruled by the Moon

♆ Neptune in Cancer

Neptune in Cancer means Neptune was in Cancer at the moment of birth. Neptune was last there in 1901–16; anyone born under it would now be at least 110, so the placement belongs to history more than to living readers.

Time in Cancer
8.93% of days, 1900–2050
Length of stay
14.8 years its only stay so far since 1900
US births with it
None not in Cancer in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Neptune in Cancer: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Neptune in Cancer, 1900–2050

Neptune in Cancer: its one stay between 1900 and 2050
Neptune in Cancer: its one stay between 1900 and 2050 Neptune in Cancer, 1900–2050: 1901–16. Neptune in Cancer 1901–161901–16now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

One stay in the window, 1901–16: everyone born in it shares the placement, about 15 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Neptune stays in Cancer compared with the other signs

Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Cancer highlighted
Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Cancer highlighted Neptune share of time by sign: Aries 8.81%, Taurus 8.08%, Gemini 1.29%, Cancer 8.93%, Leo 9.08%, Virgo 9.21%, Libra 9.06%, Scorpio 9.14%, Sagittarius 9.23%, Capricorn 9.19%, Aquarius 8.88%, Pisces 9.11%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 8.81%Taurus: 8.08%Gemini: 1.29%Cancer: 8.93%8.93%Leo: 9.08%Virgo: 9.21%Libra: 9.06%Scorpio: 9.14%Sagittarius: 9.23%Capricorn: 9.19%Aquarius: 8.88%Pisces: 9.11%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Neptune spends 8.93% of 1900–2050 in Cancer, 8th of the twelve signs. That is 0.60 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Neptune governs dissolution and imagination — a generational placement. In Cancer, that function takes on protection, memory and deep attachment — a Cardinal Water expression ruled by the Moon.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Neptune in Cancer

In Cancer, Neptune answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, the Moon, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Neptune’s discovery in 1846. Modern astrologers give it Pisces as home and Virgo as detriment.

When this happened

Neptune in Cancer in history

Neptune was in Cancer roughly from 1901 to 1916. The window coincided with rising nationalism and patriotic sentiment across Europe, idealized visions of homeland and family, and the outbreak of the First World War. Cancer is associated with home and belonging.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Very few people born in this window are alive. Astrologers describe the cohort as idealizing home, family and nation, and as living through its disillusionment. Much of what later generations inherited about the ideal family home was shaped by the values of this period.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The generation is associated with sentimental attachment to homeland and family.

At work

Associated historically with domestic service, national industries and family enterprises.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from war and the collapse of the pre-war world.

Commonly overstated

What Neptune in Cancer does not mean

It is effectively historical; it describes an era rather than a living person.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Neptune in Cancer: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune-in-cancer/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Neptune in Cancer: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune-in-cancer/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}