2027 Forecast

Fire · Fixed · ruled by the Sun

♆ Neptune in Leo

Neptune in Leo means Neptune was in Leo at the moment of birth. Neptune was last there in 1914–29, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 97 to 112 rather than one person.

Time in Leo
9.08% of days, 1900–2050
Length of stay
14.8 years its only stay so far since 1900
US births with it
None not in Leo in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Neptune in Leo: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Neptune in Leo, 1900–2050

Neptune in Leo: its one stay between 1900 and 2050
Neptune in Leo: its one stay between 1900 and 2050 Neptune in Leo, 1900–2050: 1914–29. Neptune in Leo 1914–291914–29now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

One stay in the window, 1914–29: everyone born in it shares the placement, about 15 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Neptune stays in Leo compared with the other signs

Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Leo highlighted
Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Leo highlighted Neptune share of time by sign: Aries 8.81%, Taurus 8.08%, Gemini 1.29%, Cancer 8.93%, Leo 9.08%, Virgo 9.21%, Libra 9.06%, Scorpio 9.14%, Sagittarius 9.23%, Capricorn 9.19%, Aquarius 8.88%, Pisces 9.11%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 8.81%Taurus: 8.08%Gemini: 1.29%Cancer: 8.93%Leo: 9.08%9.08%Virgo: 9.21%Libra: 9.06%Scorpio: 9.14%Sagittarius: 9.23%Capricorn: 9.19%Aquarius: 8.88%Pisces: 9.11%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Neptune spends 9.08% of 1900–2050 in Leo, 6th of the twelve signs. That is 0.75 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Neptune governs dissolution and imagination — a generational placement. In Leo, that function takes on warmth, presence and the need to be seen doing it — a Fixed Fire expression ruled by the Sun.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Neptune in Leo

In Leo, Neptune answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, the Sun, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Neptune’s discovery in 1846. Modern astrologers give it Pisces as home and Virgo as detriment.

When this happened

Neptune in Leo in history

Neptune was in Leo roughly from 1914 to 1929. The window coincided with the First World War, the golden age of silent film and the birth of Hollywood stardom, jazz, and the glamour and excess of the 1920s. Leo is associated with performance and self-expression, and Neptune with glamour.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Few people born in this window are alive. Astrologers describe the cohort as romanticizing fame, drama and grand gestures, and as having lived through the Depression and another world war in adulthood. The entertainment industries that took shape in their youth still define popular culture today.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The generation is associated with the rise of celebrity culture and entertainment.

At work

Associated historically with entertainment, theater, film and the early advertising industry.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from the gap between the glamour of the 1920s and the crash that followed.

Commonly overstated

What Neptune in Leo does not mean

It describes a historical cohort, not an individual's love of attention.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Neptune in Leo: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune-in-leo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Neptune in Leo: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune-in-leo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}