2027 Forecast

Fire · Fixed · ruled by the Sun

☿ Mercury in Leo

Mercury in Leo means Mercury was in Leo at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Leo
8% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
17 days longest 2 months, from Jun 1998
Next enters
Aug 2, 2027 10:52 AM UTC
US births with it
7.88% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Mercury in Leo: What It Means

How many people share this

Mercury spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Mercury was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Mercury stays in Leo compared with the other signs

Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Leo highlighted
Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Leo highlighted Mercury share of time by sign: Aries 7.85%, Taurus 7.63%, Gemini 7.56%, Cancer 7.71%, Leo 8%, Virgo 8.45%, Libra 8.82%, Scorpio 9.05%, Sagittarius 9.07%, Capricorn 8.96%, Aquarius 8.64%, Pisces 8.27%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.85%Taurus: 7.63%Gemini: 7.56%Cancer: 7.71%Leo: 8%8%Virgo: 8.45%Libra: 8.82%Scorpio: 9.05%Sagittarius: 9.07%Capricorn: 8.96%Aquarius: 8.64%Pisces: 8.27%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mercury spends 8% of 1900–2050 in Leo, 8th of the twelve signs. That is 0.33 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Mercury is in Leo: exact times in your city

Mercury enters Leo at 10:52 AM UTC on August 2, 2027 — 6:52 AM in Santiago, 6:52 AM in New York, 11:52 AM in London and 7:52 PM in Tokyo.

City Mercury enters Leo Mercury leaves Leo
UTC Mon, Aug 2 Tue, Aug 17
Honolulu United States 12:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−10 6:43 PM Mon, Aug 16 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 2:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−8 8:43 PM Mon, Aug 16 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 3:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−7 9:43 PM Mon, Aug 16 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 3:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−7 9:43 PM Mon, Aug 16 · UTC−7
Denver United States 4:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−6 10:43 PM Mon, Aug 16 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 5:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−5 11:43 PM Mon, Aug 16 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 4:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−6 10:43 PM Mon, Aug 16 · UTC−6
New York United States 6:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−4 12:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 6:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−4 12:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 5:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−5 11:43 PM Mon, Aug 16 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 5:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−5 11:43 PM Mon, Aug 16 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 6:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−4 12:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 6:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−4 12:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 7:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−3 1:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 7:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC−3 1:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 10:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC 4:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC
London United Kingdom 11:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+1 5:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 11:52 AM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+1 5:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+1
Paris France 12:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+2 6:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 12:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+2 6:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 12:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+2 6:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 1:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+3 7:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 1:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+3 7:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 1:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+3 7:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 1:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+3 7:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 1:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+3 7:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 2:22 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+3:30 8:13 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 2:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+4 8:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 3:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+5 9:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 4:22 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+5:30 10:13 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 4:37 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+5:45 10:28 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 4:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+6 10:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 5:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+7 11:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 5:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+7 11:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+7
Singapore 6:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+8 12:43 PM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+8
Beijing China 6:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+8 12:43 PM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 6:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+8 12:43 PM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 6:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+8 12:43 PM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 7:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+9 1:43 PM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 7:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+9 1:43 PM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 8:22 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+9:30 2:13 PM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 8:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+10 2:43 PM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 8:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+10 2:43 PM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 10:52 PM Mon, Aug 2 · UTC+12 4:43 PM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 12 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Mercury governs thinking and speech — how you process and explain. In Leo, that function takes on warmth, presence and the need to be seen doing it — a Fixed Fire expression ruled by the Sun.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Mercury in Leo

Mercury in Leo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Mercury in Leo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Mercury in Leo (this page): 0 (without dignity); Mercury in Gemini: +5 (at home); Mercury in Virgo: +5 (at home); Mercury in Sagittarius: -5 (in detriment); Mercury in Pisces: -5 (in detriment). Mercury in Leo (this page)Mercury in Leo (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMercury in GeminiMercury in Gemini: +5, at home+5 · at homeMercury in VirgoMercury in Virgo: +5, at home+5 · at homeMercury in SagittariusMercury in Sagittarius: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMercury in PiscesMercury in Pisces: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mercury has no essential dignity in Leo — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Leo’s ruler, the Sun.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Thinking is confident, expressive and dramatic. The person tells stories well, speaks with conviction and enjoys an audience for their ideas. Opinions tend to be strong and warmly held, and they bring energy to meetings and dinner tables alike. Creative writing, performance and teaching often come naturally.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice a warm, commanding voice — the storyteller, the speechmaker, the person who makes an idea sound exciting.

Mercury in Leo in love

Communicates warmly and generously; enjoys compliments given and received, and likes to be listened to properly. They enjoy shared creative projects and playful conversation, and they tend to remember every compliment and every slight.

At work

Strong in presenting, teaching, performing, marketing and leadership communication. They are natural spokespeople and often become the public face of a project or team.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the mind becomes proud. Refusing to admit a mistake, dominating conversation and taking disagreement personally are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Mercury in Leo does not mean

Confident speech is not arrogance; it is often what makes a group feel energized and led.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Listening as generously as they speak, and letting others hold the floor.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mercury in Leo: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury-in-leo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mercury in Leo: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury-in-leo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}