2027 Forecast

Fire · Fixed · ruled by the Sun

♄ Saturn in Leo

Saturn in Leo means Saturn was in Leo at the moment of birth. Saturn was last there in 2005–07, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 19 to 21 rather than one person.

Time in Leo
7.5% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
2.8 years 5 stays since 1900
Next enters
Aug 27, 2034 2:46 AM UTC
US births with it
14.85% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Saturn in Leo: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Saturn in Leo, 1900–2050

Saturn in Leo: 5 stays between 1900 and 2050
Saturn in Leo: 5 stays between 1900 and 2050 Saturn in Leo, 1900–2050: 1916–19, 1946–49, 1975–78, 2005–07, 2034–37. Saturn in Leo 1916–19Saturn in Leo 1946–49Saturn in Leo 1975–78Saturn in Leo 2005–07Saturn in Leo 2034–37now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 5 times in 150 years, most recently from 2005 and next from 2034; together the stays cover about 13 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Saturn stays in Leo compared with the other signs

Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Leo highlighted
Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Leo highlighted Saturn share of time by sign: Aries 7.82%, Taurus 7.57%, Gemini 7.33%, Cancer 7.35%, Leo 7.5%, Virgo 7.83%, Libra 8.28%, Scorpio 8.68%, Sagittarius 9.09%, Capricorn 10.84%, Aquarius 9.34%, Pisces 8.37%. 0%6.5%13%Aries: 7.82%Taurus: 7.57%Gemini: 7.33%Cancer: 7.35%Leo: 7.5%7.5%Virgo: 7.83%Libra: 8.28%Scorpio: 8.68%Sagittarius: 9.09%Capricorn: 10.84%Aquarius: 9.34%Pisces: 8.37%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Saturn spends 7.5% of 1900–2050 in Leo, 10th of the twelve signs. That is 0.83 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Saturn is in Leo: exact times in your city

Saturn enters Leo at 2:46 AM UTC on August 27, 2034 — 10:46 PM on August 26 in Santiago, 10:46 PM on August 26 in New York, 3:46 AM in London and 11:46 AM in Tokyo.

City Saturn enters Leo Saturn leaves Leo
UTC Sun, Aug 27, 2034 Tue, Jul 7, 2037
Honolulu United States 4:46 PM Sat, Aug 26, 2034 · UTC−10 4:31 PM Mon, Jul 6, 2037 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 6:46 PM Sat, Aug 26, 2034 · UTC−8 6:31 PM Mon, Jul 6, 2037 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 7:46 PM Sat, Aug 26, 2034 · UTC−7 7:31 PM Mon, Jul 6, 2037 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 7:46 PM Sat, Aug 26, 2034 · UTC−7 7:31 PM Mon, Jul 6, 2037 · UTC−7
Denver United States 8:46 PM Sat, Aug 26, 2034 · UTC−6 8:31 PM Mon, Jul 6, 2037 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 9:46 PM Sat, Aug 26, 2034 · UTC−5 9:31 PM Mon, Jul 6, 2037 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 8:46 PM Sat, Aug 26, 2034 · UTC−6 8:31 PM Mon, Jul 6, 2037 · UTC−6
New York United States 10:46 PM Sat, Aug 26, 2034 · UTC−4 10:31 PM Mon, Jul 6, 2037 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 10:46 PM Sat, Aug 26, 2034 · UTC−4 10:31 PM Mon, Jul 6, 2037 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 9:46 PM Sat, Aug 26, 2034 · UTC−5 9:31 PM Mon, Jul 6, 2037 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 9:46 PM Sat, Aug 26, 2034 · UTC−5 9:31 PM Mon, Jul 6, 2037 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 10:46 PM Sat, Aug 26, 2034 · UTC−4 10:31 PM Mon, Jul 6, 2037 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 10:46 PM Sat, Aug 26, 2034 · UTC−4 10:31 PM Mon, Jul 6, 2037 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 11:46 PM Sat, Aug 26, 2034 · UTC−3 11:31 PM Mon, Jul 6, 2037 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 11:46 PM Sat, Aug 26, 2034 · UTC−3 11:31 PM Mon, Jul 6, 2037 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 2:46 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC 2:31 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC
London United Kingdom 3:46 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+1 3:31 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 3:46 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+1 3:31 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+1
Paris France 4:46 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+2 4:31 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 4:46 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+2 4:31 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 4:46 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+2 4:31 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 5:46 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+3 5:31 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 5:46 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+3 5:31 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 5:46 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+3 5:31 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 5:46 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+3 5:31 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 5:46 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+3 5:31 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 6:16 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+3:30 6:01 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 6:46 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+4 6:31 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 7:46 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+5 7:31 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 8:16 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+5:30 8:01 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 8:31 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+5:45 8:16 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 8:46 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+6 8:31 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 9:46 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+7 9:31 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 9:46 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+7 9:31 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+7
Singapore 10:46 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+8 10:31 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+8
Beijing China 10:46 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+8 10:31 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 10:46 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+8 10:31 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 10:46 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+8 10:31 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 11:46 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+9 11:31 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 11:46 AM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+9 11:31 AM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 12:16 PM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+9:30 12:01 PM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 12:46 PM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+10 12:31 PM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 12:46 PM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+10 12:31 PM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 2:46 PM Sun, Aug 27, 2034 · UTC+12 2:31 PM Tue, Jul 7, 2037 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 3 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Saturn governs limits and discipline — where the work is. In Leo, that function takes on warmth, presence and the need to be seen doing it — a Fixed Fire expression ruled by the Sun.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Saturn in Leo

Saturn in Leo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Saturn in Leo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Saturn in Leo (this page): -5 (in detriment); Saturn in Capricorn: +5 (at home); Saturn in Aquarius: +5 (at home); Saturn in Libra: +4 (exalted); Saturn in Cancer: -5 (in detriment); Saturn in Aries: -4 (in fall). Saturn in Leo (this page)Saturn in Leo (this page): -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in CapricornSaturn in Capricorn: +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in AquariusSaturn in Aquarius: +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in LibraSaturn in Libra: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSaturn in CancerSaturn in Cancer: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in AriesSaturn in Aries: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Leo faces Saturn’s home, Aquarius, across the wheel, so tradition puts it in detriment here: −5.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Responsibility is learned through self-expression, creativity and recognition. The person may have felt that they had to earn attention or approval, and tends to work hard at their creative gifts and at leadership. Confidence is built rather than assumed. Saturn is traditionally in detriment in Leo, describing a struggle between restraint and self-expression. Many find their creative voice later than their peers, and it tends to be more distinctive for having been hard-earned.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice dignity and effort — a performer who rehearses endlessly, a leader who takes the role seriously. They often carry authority with a certain reserve, and people respect them for not seeking attention cheaply.

Saturn in Leo in love

Loyal and serious in romance; may fear rejection and need reassurance that they are truly valued.

At work

Strong in leadership, education, performance and creative fields where discipline is rewarded.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person fears being overlooked. Pride, rigidity and difficulty enjoying themselves are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Saturn in Leo does not mean

It does not mean lack of talent. It often describes talent developed through serious effort.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Playing and creating without needing to prove anything.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Saturn in Leo: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-leo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Saturn in Leo: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-leo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}