2027 Forecast

Air · Cardinal · ruled by Venus

♄ Saturn in Libra

Saturn in Libra means Saturn was in Libra at the moment of birth. Saturn was last there in 2009–12, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 14 to 17 rather than one person.

Time in Libra
8.28% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
2.9 years 5 stays since 1900
Next enters
Sep 5, 2039 3:15 PM UTC
US births with it
17.13% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Saturn in Libra: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Saturn in Libra, 1900–2050

Saturn in Libra: 5 stays between 1900 and 2050
Saturn in Libra: 5 stays between 1900 and 2050 Saturn in Libra, 1900–2050: 1921–24, 1950–53, 1980–83, 2009–12, 2039–42. Saturn in Libra 1921–24Saturn in Libra 1950–53Saturn in Libra 1980–83Saturn in Libra 2009–12Saturn in Libra 2039–42now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 5 times in 150 years, most recently from 2009 and next from 2039; together the stays cover about 15 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Saturn stays in Libra compared with the other signs

Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Libra highlighted
Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Libra highlighted Saturn share of time by sign: Aries 7.82%, Taurus 7.57%, Gemini 7.33%, Cancer 7.35%, Leo 7.5%, Virgo 7.83%, Libra 8.28%, Scorpio 8.68%, Sagittarius 9.09%, Capricorn 10.84%, Aquarius 9.34%, Pisces 8.37%. 0%6.5%13%Aries: 7.82%Taurus: 7.57%Gemini: 7.33%Cancer: 7.35%Leo: 7.5%Virgo: 7.83%Libra: 8.28%8.28%Scorpio: 8.68%Sagittarius: 9.09%Capricorn: 10.84%Aquarius: 9.34%Pisces: 8.37%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Saturn spends 8.28% of 1900–2050 in Libra, 6th of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth.

Exact times

When Saturn is in Libra: exact times in your city

Saturn enters Libra at 3:15 PM UTC on September 5, 2039 — 12:15 PM in Santiago, 11:15 AM in New York, 4:15 PM in London and 12:15 AM on September 6 in Tokyo.

City Saturn enters Libra Saturn leaves Libra
UTC Mon, Sep 5, 2039 Mon, Jul 14, 2042
Honolulu United States 5:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−10 3:59 AM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 7:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−8 5:59 AM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 8:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−7 6:59 AM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 8:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−7 6:59 AM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC−7
Denver United States 9:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−6 7:59 AM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 10:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−5 8:59 AM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 9:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−6 7:59 AM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC−6
New York United States 11:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−4 9:59 AM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 11:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−4 9:59 AM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 10:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−5 8:59 AM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 10:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−5 8:59 AM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 11:15 AM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−4 9:59 AM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 12:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−3 9:59 AM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 12:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−3 10:59 AM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 12:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC−3 10:59 AM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 3:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC 1:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC
London United Kingdom 4:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+1 2:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 4:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+1 2:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+1
Paris France 5:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+2 3:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 5:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+2 3:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 5:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+2 3:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 6:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+3 4:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 6:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+3 4:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 6:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+3 4:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 6:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+3 4:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 6:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+3 4:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 6:45 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+3:30 5:29 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 7:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+4 5:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 8:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+5 6:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 8:45 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+5:30 7:29 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 9:00 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+5:45 7:44 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 9:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+6 7:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 10:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+7 8:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 10:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+7 8:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+7
Singapore 11:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+8 9:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+8
Beijing China 11:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+8 9:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 11:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+8 9:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 11:15 PM Mon, Sep 5, 2039 · UTC+8 9:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 12:15 AM Tue, Sep 6, 2039 · UTC+9 10:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 12:15 AM Tue, Sep 6, 2039 · UTC+9 10:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 12:45 AM Tue, Sep 6, 2039 · UTC+9:30 11:29 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 1:15 AM Tue, Sep 6, 2039 · UTC+10 11:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 1:15 AM Tue, Sep 6, 2039 · UTC+10 11:59 PM Mon, Jul 14, 2042 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 3:15 AM Tue, Sep 6, 2039 · UTC+12 1:59 AM Tue, Jul 15, 2042 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 3 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Saturn governs limits and discipline — where the work is. In Libra, that function takes on balance, fairness and acute awareness of other people — a Cardinal Air expression ruled by Venus.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Saturn in Libra

Saturn in Libra against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Saturn in Libra against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Saturn in Libra (this page): +4 (exalted); Saturn in Capricorn: +5 (at home); Saturn in Aquarius: +5 (at home); Saturn in Cancer: -5 (in detriment); Saturn in Leo: -5 (in detriment); Saturn in Aries: -4 (in fall). Saturn in Libra (this page)Saturn in Libra (this page): +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSaturn in CapricornSaturn in Capricorn: +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in AquariusSaturn in Aquarius: +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in CancerSaturn in Cancer: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in LeoSaturn in Leo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in AriesSaturn in Aries: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Saturn is exalted in Libra: +4 in the classical table, a sign where tradition says it works almost as well as at home.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Responsibility is learned through relationships, fairness and commitment. The person tends to take partnerships, contracts and promises very seriously, and often develops a strong sense of justice and duty to others. Balance is something they work at deliberately rather than assume. Saturn is traditionally exalted in Libra, where discipline is read as fairness and the ability to keep agreements over time.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice integrity and a careful, even-handed approach — the person who honors a deal long after it became inconvenient and who treats everyone by the same rules.

Saturn in Libra in love

Committed and loyal; values a relationship built on mutual respect and clear agreements. Can delay commitment until they are sure it will be fair to both people, and once committed tends to stay committed through difficult years.

At work

Good in law, mediation, contracts, diplomacy, design and partnerships of all kinds; often trusted to arbitrate disputes.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person becomes rigid about rules and fairness. Staying in relationships out of duty, fear of conflict and harsh judgment of anyone who breaks an agreement are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Saturn in Libra does not mean

It does not mean loveless partnership. It describes a serious, durable approach to commitment that many people only wish they had.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Recognizing that fairness sometimes means ending an arrangement rather than enduring it.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Saturn in Libra: What It Means.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-libra/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Saturn in Libra: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-libra/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}