2027 Forecast

Air · Cardinal · ruled by Venus

☉ Sun in Libra

Sun in Libra means the Sun was in Libra at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Libra
8.32% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
30 days 151 stays since 1900
Next enters
Sep 23, 2027 6:02 AM UTC
US births with it
8.52% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Sun in Libra: What It Means

How many people share this

The Sun spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, the Sun was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long the Sun stays in Libra compared with the other signs

Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Libra highlighted
Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Libra highlighted Sun share of time by sign: Aries 8.34%, Taurus 8.48%, Gemini 8.58%, Cancer 8.61%, Leo 8.57%, Virgo 8.46%, Libra 8.32%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 8.09%, Capricorn 8.06%, Aquarius 8.1%, Pisces 8.2%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.34%Taurus: 8.48%Gemini: 8.58%Cancer: 8.61%Leo: 8.57%Virgo: 8.46%Libra: 8.32%8.32%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 8.09%Capricorn: 8.06%Aquarius: 8.1%Pisces: 8.2%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Sun spends 8.32% of 1900–2050 in Libra, 7th of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth. Earth is closest to the Sun in early January, so the Sun crosses Sagittarius and Capricorn fastest and lingers in Gemini and Cancer around the July aphelion.

Exact times

When the Sun is in Libra: exact times in your city

The Sun enters Libra at 6:02 AM UTC on September 23, 2027 — 3:02 AM in Santiago, 2:02 AM in New York, 7:02 AM in London and 3:02 PM in Tokyo.

City Sun enters Libra · 2027 Sun enters Libra · 2028 Sun enters Libra · 2029
UTC Thu, Sep 23, 2027 Fri, Sep 22, 2028 Sat, Sep 22, 2029
Honolulu United States 8:02 PM Wed, Sep 22, 2027 · UTC−10 1:45 AM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC−10 7:39 AM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 10:02 PM Wed, Sep 22, 2027 · UTC−8 3:45 AM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC−8 9:39 AM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 11:02 PM Wed, Sep 22, 2027 · UTC−7 4:45 AM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC−7 10:39 AM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 11:02 PM Wed, Sep 22, 2027 · UTC−7 4:45 AM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC−7 10:39 AM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC−7
Denver United States 12:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC−6 5:45 AM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC−6 11:39 AM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 1:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC−5 6:45 AM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC−5 12:39 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 12:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC−6 5:45 AM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC−6 11:39 AM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC−6
New York United States 2:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC−4 7:45 AM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC−4 1:39 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 2:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC−4 7:45 AM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC−4 1:39 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 1:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC−5 6:45 AM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC−5 12:39 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 1:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC−5 6:45 AM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC−5 12:39 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 2:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC−4 7:45 AM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC−4 1:39 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 3:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC−3 8:45 AM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC−3 2:39 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 3:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC−3 8:45 AM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC−3 2:39 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 3:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC−3 8:45 AM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC−3 2:39 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 6:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC 11:45 AM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC 5:39 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC
London United Kingdom 7:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+1 12:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+1 6:39 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 7:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+1 12:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+1 6:39 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC+1
Paris France 8:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+2 1:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+2 7:39 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 8:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+2 1:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+2 7:39 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 8:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+2 1:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+2 7:39 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 9:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+3 2:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+3 8:39 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 9:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+3 2:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+3 8:39 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 9:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+3 2:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+3 8:39 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 9:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+3 2:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+3 8:39 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 9:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+3 2:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+3 8:39 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 9:32 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+3:30 3:15 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+3:30 9:09 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 10:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+4 3:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+4 9:39 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 11:02 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+5 4:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+5 10:39 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 11:32 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+5:30 5:15 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+5:30 11:09 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 11:47 AM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+5:45 5:30 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+5:45 11:24 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 12:02 PM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+6 5:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+6 11:39 PM Sat, Sep 22, 2029 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 1:02 PM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+7 6:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+7 12:39 AM Sun, Sep 23, 2029 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 1:02 PM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+7 6:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+7 12:39 AM Sun, Sep 23, 2029 · UTC+7
Singapore 2:02 PM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+8 7:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+8 1:39 AM Sun, Sep 23, 2029 · UTC+8
Beijing China 2:02 PM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+8 7:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+8 1:39 AM Sun, Sep 23, 2029 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 2:02 PM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+8 7:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+8 1:39 AM Sun, Sep 23, 2029 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 2:02 PM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+8 7:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+8 1:39 AM Sun, Sep 23, 2029 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 3:02 PM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+9 8:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+9 2:39 AM Sun, Sep 23, 2029 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 3:02 PM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+9 8:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+9 2:39 AM Sun, Sep 23, 2029 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 3:32 PM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+9:30 9:15 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+9:30 3:09 AM Sun, Sep 23, 2029 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 4:02 PM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+10 9:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+10 3:39 AM Sun, Sep 23, 2029 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 4:02 PM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+10 9:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+10 3:39 AM Sun, Sep 23, 2029 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 6:02 PM Thu, Sep 23, 2027 · UTC+12 11:45 PM Fri, Sep 22, 2028 · UTC+12 5:39 AM Sun, Sep 23, 2029 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 5 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

The Sun governs core identity — what you are at the center. In Libra, that function takes on balance, fairness and acute awareness of other people — a Cardinal Air expression ruled by Venus.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates the Sun in Libra

Sun in Libra against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Sun in Libra against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Sun in Libra (this page): -4 (in fall); Sun in Leo: +5 (at home); Sun in Aries: +4 (exalted); Sun in Aquarius: -5 (in detriment). Sun in Libra (this page)Sun in Libra (this page): -4, in fall−4 · in fallSun in LeoSun in Leo: +5, at home+5 · at homeSun in AriesSun in Aries: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSun in AquariusSun in Aquarius: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Libra faces the Sun’s sign of exaltation, Aries, so tradition counts it in fall here: −4.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Identity is built through relationships, fairness and harmony. The person tends to be diplomatic, socially graceful and sensitive to beauty and balance, and they often understand themselves best in relation to someone else. Decisions can take time because every option has someone it would disappoint. The Sun is traditionally in its fall in Libra.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice charm and fairness — the person who mediates, compliments sincerely and makes a mixed group feel at ease.

Sun in Libra in love

Partnership-oriented; values courtesy, equality and shared taste, and tends to feel incomplete when single for long. They are often very good at making a partner feel considered, and they expect the same courtesy back. Rudeness from a partner, even in private, lingers with them for a long time.

At work

Strong in law, design, negotiation, HR and client-facing roles. They thrive in roles where they represent other people or bring opposing sides together, and they often have an excellent eye for design and presentation.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under pressure the person stalls. Indecision, people-pleasing and avoiding necessary conflict are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Sun in Libra does not mean

Diplomacy is not people-pleasing by default. Libra Suns can be very firm when something is unfair, and many are formidable negotiators.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Making decisions without waiting for everyone's approval.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Sun in Libra: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun-in-libra/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Sun in Libra: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun-in-libra/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}