2027 Forecast

Air · Fixed · ruled by Uranus (traditionally Saturn)

☉ Sun in Aquarius

Sun in Aquarius means the Sun was in Aquarius at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Aquarius
8.1% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
30 days 151 stays since 1900
Next enters
Jan 20, 2027 7:30 AM UTC
US births with it
7.93% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Sun in Aquarius: What It Means

How many people share this

The Sun spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, the Sun was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long the Sun stays in Aquarius compared with the other signs

Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aquarius highlighted
Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aquarius highlighted Sun share of time by sign: Aries 8.34%, Taurus 8.48%, Gemini 8.58%, Cancer 8.61%, Leo 8.57%, Virgo 8.46%, Libra 8.32%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 8.09%, Capricorn 8.06%, Aquarius 8.1%, Pisces 8.2%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.34%Taurus: 8.48%Gemini: 8.58%Cancer: 8.61%Leo: 8.57%Virgo: 8.46%Libra: 8.32%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 8.09%Capricorn: 8.06%Aquarius: 8.1%8.1%Pisces: 8.2%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Sun spends 8.1% of 1900–2050 in Aquarius, 10th of the twelve signs. That is 0.23 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%. Earth is closest to the Sun in early January, so the Sun crosses Sagittarius and Capricorn fastest and lingers in Gemini and Cancer around the July aphelion.

Exact times

When the Sun is in Aquarius: exact times in your city

The Sun enters Aquarius at 7:30 AM UTC on January 20, 2027 — 4:30 AM in Santiago, 2:30 AM in New York, 7:30 AM in London and 4:30 PM in Tokyo.

City Sun enters Aquarius · 2027 Sun enters Aquarius · 2028 Sun enters Aquarius · 2029
UTC Wed, Jan 20, 2027 Thu, Jan 20, 2028 Fri, Jan 19, 2029
Honolulu United States 9:30 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2027 · UTC−10 3:22 AM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC−10 9:01 AM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 10:30 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2027 · UTC−9 4:22 AM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC−9 10:01 AM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 11:30 PM Tue, Jan 19, 2027 · UTC−8 5:22 AM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC−8 11:01 AM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 12:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC−7 6:22 AM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC−7 12:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC−7
Denver United States 12:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC−7 6:22 AM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC−7 12:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 1:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC−6 7:22 AM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC−6 1:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 1:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC−6 7:22 AM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC−6 1:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC−6
New York United States 2:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC−5 8:22 AM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC−5 2:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 2:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC−5 8:22 AM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC−5 2:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 2:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC−5 8:22 AM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC−5 2:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 2:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC−5 8:22 AM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC−5 2:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 3:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC−4 9:22 AM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC−4 3:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 4:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC−3 10:22 AM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC−3 4:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 4:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC−3 10:22 AM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC−3 4:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 4:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC−3 10:22 AM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC−3 4:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 7:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC 1:22 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC 7:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC
London United Kingdom 7:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC 1:22 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC 7:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 8:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+1 2:22 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+1 8:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC+1
Paris France 8:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+1 2:22 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+1 8:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 8:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+1 2:22 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+1 8:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 9:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+2 3:22 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+2 9:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 9:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+2 3:22 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+2 9:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 9:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+2 3:22 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+2 9:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 10:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+3 4:22 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+3 10:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 10:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+3 4:22 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+3 10:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 10:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+3 4:22 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+3 10:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 11:00 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+3:30 4:52 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+3:30 10:31 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 11:30 AM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+4 5:22 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+4 11:01 PM Fri, Jan 19, 2029 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 12:30 PM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+5 6:22 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+5 12:01 AM Sat, Jan 20, 2029 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 1:00 PM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+5:30 6:52 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+5:30 12:31 AM Sat, Jan 20, 2029 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 1:15 PM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+5:45 7:07 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+5:45 12:46 AM Sat, Jan 20, 2029 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 1:30 PM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+6 7:22 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+6 1:01 AM Sat, Jan 20, 2029 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 2:30 PM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+7 8:22 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+7 2:01 AM Sat, Jan 20, 2029 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 2:30 PM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+7 8:22 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+7 2:01 AM Sat, Jan 20, 2029 · UTC+7
Singapore 3:30 PM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+8 9:22 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+8 3:01 AM Sat, Jan 20, 2029 · UTC+8
Beijing China 3:30 PM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+8 9:22 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+8 3:01 AM Sat, Jan 20, 2029 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 3:30 PM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+8 9:22 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+8 3:01 AM Sat, Jan 20, 2029 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 3:30 PM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+8 9:22 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+8 3:01 AM Sat, Jan 20, 2029 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 4:30 PM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+9 10:22 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+9 4:01 AM Sat, Jan 20, 2029 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 4:30 PM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+9 10:22 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+9 4:01 AM Sat, Jan 20, 2029 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 6:00 PM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+10:30 11:52 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+10:30 5:31 AM Sat, Jan 20, 2029 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 5:30 PM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+10 11:22 PM Thu, Jan 20, 2028 · UTC+10 5:01 AM Sat, Jan 20, 2029 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 6:30 PM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+11 12:22 AM Fri, Jan 21, 2028 · UTC+11 6:01 AM Sat, Jan 20, 2029 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 8:30 PM Wed, Jan 20, 2027 · UTC+13 2:22 AM Fri, Jan 21, 2028 · UTC+13 8:01 AM Sat, Jan 20, 2029 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 5 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

The Sun governs core identity — what you are at the center. In Aquarius, that function takes on independence, principle and distance from the herd — a Fixed Air expression ruled by Uranus (traditionally Saturn).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates the Sun in Aquarius

Sun in Aquarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Sun in Aquarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Sun in Aquarius (this page): -5 (in detriment); Sun in Leo: +5 (at home); Sun in Aries: +4 (exalted); Sun in Libra: -4 (in fall). Sun in Aquarius (this page)Sun in Aquarius (this page): -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSun in LeoSun in Leo: +5, at home+5 · at homeSun in AriesSun in Aries: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSun in LibraSun in Libra: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Aquarius faces the Sun’s home, Leo, across the wheel, so tradition puts it in detriment here: −5.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Identity is built through independence, ideas and community. The person is original and principled, interested in how things could be better for everyone, and uncomfortable being told what to think. They often have wide friendship networks and strong opinions about fairness. The Sun is traditionally in detriment in Aquarius, which describes individuality rather than weakness.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice originality and open-mindedness — the person who is not shocked by anything and treats everyone as an equal.

Sun in Aquarius in love

Needs friendship, freedom and intellectual respect in a partner; uncomfortable with possessiveness. They are often most comfortable in relationships that began as friendships, and they remain loyal friends to former partners.

At work

Strong in technology, science, social causes and innovation. They thrive on problems that need a fresh approach and in teams that value independent thinking. Bureaucracy and pointless rules frustrate them more than hard work does.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under pressure the person detaches. Coldness, stubbornness about principles and withdrawal into ideas are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Sun in Aquarius does not mean

Detached is not uncaring. Aquarius Suns often care deeply, just about many people at once.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Emotional closeness alongside the ideals.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Sun in Aquarius: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun-in-aquarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Sun in Aquarius: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun-in-aquarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}