2027 Forecast

Air · Fixed · ruled by Uranus (traditionally Saturn)

☽ Moon in Aquarius

Moon in Aquarius means the Moon was in Aquarius at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 2.3 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Aquarius
8.34% of days, 1990–2050
Typical stay
2 days 815 stays since 1990
Next enters
Nov 15, 2026 9:24 AM UTC
US births with it
8.38% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Moon in Aquarius: What It Means

How many people share this

The Moon spends 2.3 days in a sign

2.3 days per sign · 27 days per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, the Moon was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long the Moon stays in Aquarius compared with the other signs

Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Aquarius highlighted
Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Aquarius highlighted Moon share of time by sign: Aries 8.35%, Taurus 8.35%, Gemini 8.35%, Cancer 8.34%, Leo 8.33%, Virgo 8.32%, Libra 8.31%, Scorpio 8.31%, Sagittarius 8.32%, Capricorn 8.33%, Aquarius 8.34%, Pisces 8.35%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.35%Taurus: 8.35%Gemini: 8.35%Cancer: 8.34%Leo: 8.33%Virgo: 8.32%Libra: 8.31%Scorpio: 8.31%Sagittarius: 8.32%Capricorn: 8.33%Aquarius: 8.34%8.34%Pisces: 8.35%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Moon spends 8.34% of 1990–2050 in Aquarius, 6th of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth. Over sixty years the Moon's fast and slow stretches average out, so no sign gets more than a few hundredths of a point extra.

Exact times

When the Moon is in Aquarius: exact times in your city

The Moon enters Aquarius at 9:24 AM UTC on November 15, 2026 — 6:24 AM in Santiago, 4:24 AM in New York, 9:24 AM in London and 6:24 PM in Tokyo.

City Moon enters Aquarius · Nov 15 Moon enters Aquarius · Dec 12 Moon enters Aquarius · Jan 8
UTC Sun, Nov 15, 2026 Sat, Dec 12, 2026 Fri, Jan 8, 2027
Honolulu United States 11:24 PM Sat, Nov 14, 2026 · UTC−10 6:06 AM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC−10 12:11 PM Fri, Jan 8, 2027 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 12:24 AM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC−9 7:06 AM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC−9 1:11 PM Fri, Jan 8, 2027 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 1:24 AM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC−8 8:06 AM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC−8 2:11 PM Fri, Jan 8, 2027 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 2:24 AM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC−7 9:06 AM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC−7 3:11 PM Fri, Jan 8, 2027 · UTC−7
Denver United States 2:24 AM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC−7 9:06 AM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC−7 3:11 PM Fri, Jan 8, 2027 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 3:24 AM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC−6 10:06 AM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC−6 4:11 PM Fri, Jan 8, 2027 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 3:24 AM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC−6 10:06 AM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC−6 4:11 PM Fri, Jan 8, 2027 · UTC−6
New York United States 4:24 AM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC−5 11:06 AM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC−5 5:11 PM Fri, Jan 8, 2027 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 4:24 AM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC−5 11:06 AM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC−5 5:11 PM Fri, Jan 8, 2027 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 4:24 AM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC−5 11:06 AM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC−5 5:11 PM Fri, Jan 8, 2027 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 4:24 AM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC−5 11:06 AM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC−5 5:11 PM Fri, Jan 8, 2027 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 5:24 AM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC−4 12:06 PM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC−4 6:11 PM Fri, Jan 8, 2027 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 6:24 AM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC−3 1:06 PM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC−3 7:11 PM Fri, Jan 8, 2027 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 6:24 AM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC−3 1:06 PM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC−3 7:11 PM Fri, Jan 8, 2027 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 6:24 AM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC−3 1:06 PM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC−3 7:11 PM Fri, Jan 8, 2027 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 9:24 AM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC 4:06 PM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC 10:11 PM Fri, Jan 8, 2027 · UTC
London United Kingdom 9:24 AM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC 4:06 PM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC 10:11 PM Fri, Jan 8, 2027 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 10:24 AM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+1 5:06 PM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC+1 11:11 PM Fri, Jan 8, 2027 · UTC+1
Paris France 10:24 AM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+1 5:06 PM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC+1 11:11 PM Fri, Jan 8, 2027 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 10:24 AM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+1 5:06 PM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC+1 11:11 PM Fri, Jan 8, 2027 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 11:24 AM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+2 6:06 PM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC+2 12:11 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 11:24 AM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+2 6:06 PM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC+2 12:11 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 11:24 AM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+2 6:06 PM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC+2 12:11 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 12:24 PM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+3 7:06 PM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC+3 1:11 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 12:24 PM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+3 7:06 PM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC+3 1:11 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 12:24 PM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+3 7:06 PM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC+3 1:11 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 12:54 PM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+3:30 7:36 PM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC+3:30 1:41 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 1:24 PM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+4 8:06 PM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC+4 2:11 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 2:24 PM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+5 9:06 PM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC+5 3:11 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 2:54 PM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+5:30 9:36 PM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC+5:30 3:41 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 3:09 PM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+5:45 9:51 PM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC+5:45 3:56 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 3:24 PM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+6 10:06 PM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC+6 4:11 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 4:24 PM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+7 11:06 PM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC+7 5:11 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 4:24 PM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+7 11:06 PM Sat, Dec 12, 2026 · UTC+7 5:11 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+7
Singapore 5:24 PM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+8 12:06 AM Sun, Dec 13, 2026 · UTC+8 6:11 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+8
Beijing China 5:24 PM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+8 12:06 AM Sun, Dec 13, 2026 · UTC+8 6:11 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 5:24 PM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+8 12:06 AM Sun, Dec 13, 2026 · UTC+8 6:11 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 5:24 PM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+8 12:06 AM Sun, Dec 13, 2026 · UTC+8 6:11 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 6:24 PM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+9 1:06 AM Sun, Dec 13, 2026 · UTC+9 7:11 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 6:24 PM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+9 1:06 AM Sun, Dec 13, 2026 · UTC+9 7:11 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 7:54 PM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+10:30 2:36 AM Sun, Dec 13, 2026 · UTC+10:30 8:41 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 7:24 PM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+10 2:06 AM Sun, Dec 13, 2026 · UTC+10 8:11 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 8:24 PM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+11 3:06 AM Sun, Dec 13, 2026 · UTC+11 9:11 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 10:24 PM Sun, Nov 15, 2026 · UTC+13 5:06 AM Sun, Dec 13, 2026 · UTC+13 11:11 AM Sat, Jan 9, 2027 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 7 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

The Moon governs emotional nature — what you need to feel safe. In Aquarius, that function takes on independence, principle and distance from the herd — a Fixed Air expression ruled by Uranus (traditionally Saturn).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates the Moon in Aquarius

Moon in Aquarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Moon in Aquarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Moon in Aquarius (this page): 0 (without dignity); Moon in Cancer: +5 (at home); Moon in Taurus: +4 (exalted); Moon in Capricorn: -5 (in detriment); Moon in Scorpio: -4 (in fall). Moon in Aquarius (this page)Moon in Aquarius (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMoon in CancerMoon in Cancer: +5, at home+5 · at homeMoon in TaurusMoon in Taurus: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMoon in CapricornMoon in Capricorn: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMoon in ScorpioMoon in Scorpio: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Moon has no essential dignity in Aquarius — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Aquarius’ ruler, Saturn.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Emotional comfort comes from independence, friendship and ideas. The person can seem calm and slightly detached while caring a great deal about fairness and about the people close to them. Strong emotion is often processed by stepping back and thinking it through, and being told how they ought to feel is reliably unwelcome. Groups, friendships and shared causes often provide more emotional nourishment than one-to-one intensity. People with this Moon frequently keep friends for decades, and treat them almost as family.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice originality and a non-judgemental openness: the friend who is not shocked by anything and treats everyone the same.

Moon in Aquarius in love

Needs a partner who is also a friend and who does not demand constant emotional closeness. Loyal, open-minded and uncomfortable with possessiveness or jealousy.

At work

Good in teams, causes, technology and work that improves systems for many people at once.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person detaches. Intellectualizing, going cold, and choosing a principle over a person who needed comfort are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Moon in Aquarius does not mean

It does not mean unfeeling. Distance is a way of coping with intensity, not an absence of it.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Noticing personal feelings instead of explaining them away.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Moon in Aquarius: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-aquarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Moon in Aquarius: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-aquarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}