2027 Forecast

Fire · Cardinal · ruled by Mars

☽ Moon in Aries

Moon in Aries means the Moon was in Aries at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 2.3 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Aries
8.35% of days, 1990–2050
Typical stay
2 days 816 stays since 1990
Next enters
Nov 20, 2026 5:52 AM UTC
US births with it
8.49% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Moon in Aries: What It Means

How many people share this

The Moon spends 2.3 days in a sign

2.3 days per sign · 27 days per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, the Moon was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long the Moon stays in Aries compared with the other signs

Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Aries highlighted
Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Aries highlighted Moon share of time by sign: Aries 8.35%, Taurus 8.35%, Gemini 8.35%, Cancer 8.34%, Leo 8.33%, Virgo 8.32%, Libra 8.31%, Scorpio 8.31%, Sagittarius 8.32%, Capricorn 8.33%, Aquarius 8.34%, Pisces 8.35%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.35%8.35%Taurus: 8.35%Gemini: 8.35%Cancer: 8.34%Leo: 8.33%Virgo: 8.32%Libra: 8.31%Scorpio: 8.31%Sagittarius: 8.32%Capricorn: 8.33%Aquarius: 8.34%Pisces: 8.35%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Moon spends 8.35% of 1990–2050 in Aries, more than in any other sign. The smallest share goes to Scorpio, at 8.31%. Over sixty years the Moon's fast and slow stretches average out, so no sign gets more than a few hundredths of a point extra.

Exact times

When the Moon is in Aries: exact times in your city

The Moon enters Aries at 5:52 AM UTC on November 20, 2026 — 2:52 AM in Santiago, 12:52 AM in New York, 5:52 AM in London and 2:52 PM in Tokyo.

City Moon enters Aries · Nov 20 Moon enters Aries · Dec 17 Moon enters Aries · Jan 13
UTC Fri, Nov 20, 2026 Thu, Dec 17, 2026 Wed, Jan 13, 2027
Honolulu United States 7:52 PM Thu, Nov 19, 2026 · UTC−10 4:34 AM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC−10 11:14 AM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 8:52 PM Thu, Nov 19, 2026 · UTC−9 5:34 AM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC−9 12:14 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 9:52 PM Thu, Nov 19, 2026 · UTC−8 6:34 AM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC−8 1:14 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 10:52 PM Thu, Nov 19, 2026 · UTC−7 7:34 AM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC−7 2:14 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−7
Denver United States 10:52 PM Thu, Nov 19, 2026 · UTC−7 7:34 AM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC−7 2:14 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 11:52 PM Thu, Nov 19, 2026 · UTC−6 8:34 AM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC−6 3:14 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 11:52 PM Thu, Nov 19, 2026 · UTC−6 8:34 AM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC−6 3:14 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−6
New York United States 12:52 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC−5 9:34 AM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC−5 4:14 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 12:52 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC−5 9:34 AM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC−5 4:14 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 12:52 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC−5 9:34 AM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC−5 4:14 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 12:52 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC−5 9:34 AM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC−5 4:14 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 1:52 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC−4 10:34 AM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC−4 5:14 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 2:52 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC−3 11:34 AM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC−3 6:14 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 2:52 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC−3 11:34 AM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC−3 6:14 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 2:52 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC−3 11:34 AM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC−3 6:14 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 5:52 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC 2:34 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC 9:14 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC
London United Kingdom 5:52 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC 2:34 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC 9:14 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 6:52 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+1 3:34 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC+1 10:14 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+1
Paris France 6:52 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+1 3:34 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC+1 10:14 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 6:52 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+1 3:34 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC+1 10:14 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 7:52 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+2 4:34 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC+2 11:14 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 7:52 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+2 4:34 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC+2 11:14 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 7:52 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+2 4:34 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC+2 11:14 PM Wed, Jan 13, 2027 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 8:52 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+3 5:34 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC+3 12:14 AM Thu, Jan 14, 2027 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 8:52 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+3 5:34 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC+3 12:14 AM Thu, Jan 14, 2027 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 8:52 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+3 5:34 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC+3 12:14 AM Thu, Jan 14, 2027 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 9:22 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+3:30 6:04 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC+3:30 12:44 AM Thu, Jan 14, 2027 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 9:52 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+4 6:34 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC+4 1:14 AM Thu, Jan 14, 2027 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 10:52 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+5 7:34 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC+5 2:14 AM Thu, Jan 14, 2027 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 11:22 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+5:30 8:04 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC+5:30 2:44 AM Thu, Jan 14, 2027 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 11:37 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+5:45 8:19 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC+5:45 2:59 AM Thu, Jan 14, 2027 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 11:52 AM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+6 8:34 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC+6 3:14 AM Thu, Jan 14, 2027 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 12:52 PM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+7 9:34 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC+7 4:14 AM Thu, Jan 14, 2027 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 12:52 PM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+7 9:34 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC+7 4:14 AM Thu, Jan 14, 2027 · UTC+7
Singapore 1:52 PM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+8 10:34 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC+8 5:14 AM Thu, Jan 14, 2027 · UTC+8
Beijing China 1:52 PM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+8 10:34 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC+8 5:14 AM Thu, Jan 14, 2027 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 1:52 PM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+8 10:34 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC+8 5:14 AM Thu, Jan 14, 2027 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 1:52 PM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+8 10:34 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC+8 5:14 AM Thu, Jan 14, 2027 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 2:52 PM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+9 11:34 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC+9 6:14 AM Thu, Jan 14, 2027 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 2:52 PM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+9 11:34 PM Thu, Dec 17, 2026 · UTC+9 6:14 AM Thu, Jan 14, 2027 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 4:22 PM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+10:30 1:04 AM Fri, Dec 18, 2026 · UTC+10:30 7:44 AM Thu, Jan 14, 2027 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 3:52 PM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+10 12:34 AM Fri, Dec 18, 2026 · UTC+10 7:14 AM Thu, Jan 14, 2027 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 4:52 PM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+11 1:34 AM Fri, Dec 18, 2026 · UTC+11 8:14 AM Thu, Jan 14, 2027 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 6:52 PM Fri, Nov 20, 2026 · UTC+13 3:34 AM Fri, Dec 18, 2026 · UTC+13 10:14 AM Thu, Jan 14, 2027 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 7 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

The Moon governs emotional nature — what you need to feel safe. In Aries, that function takes on initiative, appetite and the willingness to go first — a Cardinal Fire expression ruled by Mars.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates the Moon in Aries

Moon in Aries against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Moon in Aries against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Moon in Aries (this page): 0 (without dignity); Moon in Cancer: +5 (at home); Moon in Taurus: +4 (exalted); Moon in Capricorn: -5 (in detriment); Moon in Scorpio: -4 (in fall). Moon in Aries (this page)Moon in Aries (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMoon in CancerMoon in Cancer: +5, at home+5 · at homeMoon in TaurusMoon in Taurus: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMoon in CapricornMoon in Capricorn: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMoon in ScorpioMoon in Scorpio: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Moon has no essential dignity in Aries — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Aries’ ruler, Mars.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Feelings arrive quickly and leave quickly. A flash of irritation over a slow queue or a vague message can be gone within the hour, and the person usually handles upset by doing something with it — a brisk walk, a workout, fixing whatever caused the problem — rather than sitting still. Waiting for other people to decide things is one of the few reliably draining experiences for this placement.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others tend to notice candor first. What this person feels shows on their face and in their voice almost immediately, which makes them easy to read and occasionally alarming to people raised in quieter families.

Moon in Aries in love

Needs a partner who can hear directness without treating it as an attack, and who does not require long post-mortems after every disagreement. Care is shown through action: turning up, sorting things out, defending the other person. Emotional stonewalling from a partner is felt as rejection and handled badly.

At work

Comfortable starting things and handling a crisis; restless in roles where nothing changes from month to month or every decision needs several sign-offs.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the temper shortens and the urge to act becomes an urge to act on anything. Impulsive messages, quitting in a moment of anger and picking fights with the nearest person are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Moon in Aries does not mean

It does not make someone aggressive or incapable of tenderness. Speed of reaction is not the same as depth of feeling, and many people with this placement are notably gentle once the first flash has passed.

The work

What this placement asks of you

A short pause between feeling and reacting. The feeling is usually accurate; the first response to it often is not.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Moon in Aries: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-aries/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Moon in Aries: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-aries/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}