2027 Forecast

♂ Mars in astrology

Mars in astrology governs drive and anger — how you pursue and how you fight. It spends about 58.4 days in each sign and takes 2 years to go round the zodiac, so it changes sign roughly every 58.4 days — people born that far apart usually have it in different signs, and even a day apart can differ if a sign change falls between them.

Mars in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart

What Mars means in a birth chart

Mars is drive: desire, courage, anger, competition, sexuality and the energy to act. Its sign shows how you go after what you want and how you fight, and its house where you spend effort. A well-expressed Mars gives initiative and stamina; a frustrated one tends to turn into irritation, accidents or aggression. It is the planet of the body in action.

Linked with Ares and the Roman Mars: war, courage and — for the Romans — the protector of fields and the city. A circle with an arrow pointing outward — a shield and spear, and energy directed at a target.

Dignities and correspondences

RulesAries (and Scorpio in traditional astrology)
Exalted inCapricorn
DetrimentLibra and Taurus
FallCancer
DayTuesday
MetalIron

How dignities are read →

Expressed well

Courage, decisiveness, physical energy and the willingness to stand up for yourself and others.

Under strain

Impatience, anger, recklessness or energy turned against yourself when action is blocked.

Speed decides what it can tell you

Mars stays 58.4 days in a sign

58.4 days per sign.
2 years for a full circuit of the twelve signs.
Personal Fast enough to differ between siblings.

Its sign changes quickly enough to tell apart people born only 58.4 days apart. Work out your own chart →

How often it turns back

Mars goes retrograde every 26 months

Mars lines up with Earth again every 780 days, so it turns retrograde every 26 months and the dates drift through the calendar. The backward motion is apparent — Earth overtaking or being overtaken on the inside of the track.

Drive, conflict, momentum and anything you were about to start is what the tradition attaches to it, and a retrograde period is read as that turning inward. Every Mars retrograde by year →

Born with Mars retrograde

Mars retrograde at birth is traditionally read as energy that works inwardly first — a person who hesitates before acting, then acts with unusual persistence, or who struggles to express anger directly.

The Mars return

The Mars return comes roughly every two years (about 687 days) and is read as the start of a new cycle of effort and ambition.

Mars in each sign

Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — now in Leo
Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — now in Leo Mars share of time by sign: Aries 7.07%, Taurus 7.61%, Gemini 8.38%, Cancer 9.34%, Leo 10%, Virgo 10.11%, Libra 9.6%, Scorpio 8.83%, Sagittarius 7.92%, Capricorn 7.25%, Aquarius 6.91%, Pisces 6.97%. 0%6%12%Aries: 7.07%Taurus: 7.61%Gemini: 8.38%Cancer: 9.34%Leo: 10%10%Virgo: 10.11%Libra: 9.6%Scorpio: 8.83%Sagittarius: 7.92%Capricorn: 7.25%Aquarius: 6.91%Pisces: 6.97%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mars spends between 6.91% (Aquarius) and 10.11% (Virgo) of 1900–2050 in a sign. Right now it is in Leo. Mars moves fastest near its perihelion in Pisces and slowest near aphelion in Virgo, so it lingers in Leo and Virgo and hurries through Aquarius and Pisces.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mars in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mars in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}