2027 Forecast

Earth · Fixed · ruled by Venus

♂ Mars in Taurus

Mars in Taurus means Mars was in Taurus at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 57 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Taurus
7.61% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
42 days longest 7 months, from Jul 2005
Next enters
Apr 27, 2028 10:21 PM UTC
US births with it
9.24% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Mars in Taurus: What It Means

How many people share this

Mars spends 57 days in a sign

57 days per sign · 23 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Mars was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Mars stays in Taurus compared with the other signs

Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Taurus highlighted
Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Taurus highlighted Mars share of time by sign: Aries 7.07%, Taurus 7.61%, Gemini 8.38%, Cancer 9.34%, Leo 10%, Virgo 10.11%, Libra 9.6%, Scorpio 8.83%, Sagittarius 7.92%, Capricorn 7.25%, Aquarius 6.91%, Pisces 6.97%. 0%6%12%Aries: 7.07%Taurus: 7.61%7.61%Gemini: 8.38%Cancer: 9.34%Leo: 10%Virgo: 10.11%Libra: 9.6%Scorpio: 8.83%Sagittarius: 7.92%Capricorn: 7.25%Aquarius: 6.91%Pisces: 6.97%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mars spends 7.61% of 1900–2050 in Taurus, 8th of the twelve signs. That is 0.72 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%. Mars moves fastest near its perihelion in Pisces and slowest near aphelion in Virgo, so it lingers in Leo and Virgo and hurries through Aquarius and Pisces.

Exact times

When Mars is in Taurus: exact times in your city

Mars enters Taurus at 10:21 PM UTC on April 27, 2028 — 6:21 PM in Santiago, 6:21 PM in New York, 11:21 PM in London and 7:21 AM on April 28 in Tokyo.

City Mars enters Taurus Mars leaves Taurus
UTC Thu, Apr 27 Wed, Jun 7
Honolulu United States 12:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−10 8:20 AM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 2:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−8 10:20 AM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 3:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−7 11:20 AM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 3:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−7 11:20 AM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−7
Denver United States 4:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−6 12:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 5:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−5 1:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 4:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−6 12:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−6
New York United States 6:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−4 2:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 6:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−4 2:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 5:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−5 1:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 5:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−5 1:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 6:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−4 2:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 6:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−4 2:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 7:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−3 3:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 7:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC−3 3:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 10:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC 6:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC
London United Kingdom 11:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC+1 7:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 11:21 PM Thu, Apr 27 · UTC+1 7:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+1
Paris France 12:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+2 8:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 12:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+2 8:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 12:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+2 8:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 1:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+3 9:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 1:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+3 9:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 1:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+3 9:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 1:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+3 9:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 1:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+3 9:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 1:51 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+3:30 9:50 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 2:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+4 10:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 3:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+5 11:20 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 3:51 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+5:30 11:50 PM Wed, Jun 7 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 4:06 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+5:45 12:05 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 4:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+6 12:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 5:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+7 1:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 5:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+7 1:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+7
Singapore 6:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+8 2:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+8
Beijing China 6:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+8 2:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 6:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+8 2:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 6:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+8 2:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 7:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+9 3:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 7:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+9 3:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 7:51 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+9:30 3:50 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 8:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+10 4:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 8:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+10 4:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 10:21 AM Fri, Apr 28 · UTC+12 6:20 AM Thu, Jun 8 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 7.5 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Mars governs drive and anger — how you pursue and how you fight. In Taurus, that function takes on steadiness, comfort and a long attention span — a Fixed Earth expression ruled by Venus.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Mars in Taurus

Mars in Taurus against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Mars in Taurus against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Mars in Taurus (this page): -5 (in detriment); Mars in Aries: +5 (at home); Mars in Scorpio: +5 (at home); Mars in Capricorn: +4 (exalted); Mars in Libra: -5 (in detriment); Mars in Cancer: -4 (in fall). Mars in Taurus (this page)Mars in Taurus (this page): -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in AriesMars in Aries: +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in ScorpioMars in Scorpio: +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in CapricornMars in Capricorn: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMars in LibraMars in Libra: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in CancerMars in Cancer: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Taurus faces Mars’ home, Scorpio, across the wheel, so tradition puts it in detriment here: −5.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Energy is slow to start and very hard to stop. The person works steadily, resists being pushed and has remarkable stamina for things they care about — building, saving, growing, finishing. They prefer one well-chosen effort to many hurried ones. Mars is traditionally in detriment in Taurus, which describes slowness to act rather than a lack of strength.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice calm persistence and immovability: this person does not hurry, does not quit, and cannot be bullied into changing course.

Mars in Taurus in love

Sensual and persistent; shows desire through physical affection, loyalty and reliability. Pursues slowly but thoroughly, and does not give up on a relationship easily.

At work

Excellent at long projects, craft, construction, finance and anything requiring endurance and patience. Once committed to a task, they rarely leave it half done.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person becomes stubborn. Refusing to budge, simmering anger that finally erupts, and holding on to a losing position are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Mars in Taurus does not mean

It does not mean lazy. The pace is deliberate, and the results tend to last longer than those of faster placements.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Flexibility when a plan needs to change.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mars in Taurus: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-taurus/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mars in Taurus: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-taurus/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}