2027 Forecast

Earth · Fixed · ruled by Venus

♃ Jupiter in Taurus

Jupiter in Taurus means Jupiter was in Taurus at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 12 months — fast enough to differ between siblings, though everyone born within the same few months shares it.

Time in Taurus
7.83% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
12 months 14 stays since 1900
Next enters
Apr 29, 2035 6:57 PM UTC
US births with it
9.00% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Jupiter in Taurus: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Jupiter in Taurus, 1900–2050

Jupiter in Taurus: 13 stays between 1900 and 2050
Jupiter in Taurus: 13 stays between 1900 and 2050 Jupiter in Taurus, 1900–2050: 1904–06, 1916–17, 1928–29, 1940–41, 1952–53, 1964–65, 1976–77, 1988–89, 1999–2000, 2011–12, 2023–24, 2035–36, 2047–48. Jupiter in Taurus 1904–06Jupiter in Taurus 1916–17Jupiter in Taurus 1928–29Jupiter in Taurus 1940–41Jupiter in Taurus 1952–53Jupiter in Taurus 1964–65Jupiter in Taurus 1976–77Jupiter in Taurus 1988–89Jupiter in Taurus 1999–2000Jupiter in Taurus 2011–12Jupiter in Taurus 2023–24Jupiter in Taurus 2035–36Jupiter in Taurus 2047–48now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 13 times in 150 years, most recently from 2023 and next from 2035; together the stays cover about 14 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Jupiter stays in Taurus compared with the other signs

Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Taurus highlighted
Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Taurus highlighted Jupiter share of time by sign: Aries 7.57%, Taurus 7.83%, Gemini 8.22%, Cancer 8.76%, Leo 8.61%, Virgo 8.69%, Libra 8.62%, Scorpio 8.53%, Sagittarius 8.99%, Capricorn 8.43%, Aquarius 7.99%, Pisces 7.75%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.57%Taurus: 7.83%7.83%Gemini: 8.22%Cancer: 8.76%Leo: 8.61%Virgo: 8.69%Libra: 8.62%Scorpio: 8.53%Sagittarius: 8.99%Capricorn: 8.43%Aquarius: 7.99%Pisces: 7.75%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Jupiter spends 7.83% of 1900–2050 in Taurus, 10th of the twelve signs. That is 0.50 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Jupiter is in Taurus: exact times in your city

Jupiter enters Taurus at 6:57 PM UTC on April 29, 2035 — 2:57 PM in Santiago, 2:57 PM in New York, 7:57 PM in London and 3:57 AM on April 30 in Tokyo.

City Jupiter enters Taurus Jupiter leaves Taurus
UTC Sun, Apr 29, 2035 Fri, May 9, 2036
Honolulu United States 8:57 AM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−10 4:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 10:57 AM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−8 6:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 11:57 AM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−7 7:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 11:57 AM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−7 7:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−7
Denver United States 12:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−6 8:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 1:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−5 9:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 12:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−6 8:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−6
New York United States 2:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−4 10:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 2:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−4 10:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 1:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−5 9:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 1:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−5 9:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 2:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−4 10:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 2:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−4 10:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 3:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−3 11:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 3:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−3 11:52 AM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 6:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC 2:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC
London United Kingdom 7:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+1 3:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 7:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+1 3:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+1
Paris France 8:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+2 4:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 8:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+2 4:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 8:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+2 4:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 9:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+3 5:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 9:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+3 5:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 9:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+3 5:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 9:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+3 5:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 9:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+3 5:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 10:27 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+3:30 6:22 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 10:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+4 6:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 11:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+5 7:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 12:27 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+5:30 8:22 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 12:42 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+5:45 8:37 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 12:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+6 8:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 1:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+7 9:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 1:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+7 9:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+7
Singapore 2:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+8 10:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+8
Beijing China 2:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+8 10:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 2:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+8 10:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 2:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+8 10:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 3:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+9 11:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 3:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+9 11:52 PM Fri, May 9, 2036 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 4:27 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+9:30 12:22 AM Sat, May 10, 2036 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 4:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+10 12:52 AM Sat, May 10, 2036 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 4:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+10 12:52 AM Sat, May 10, 2036 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 6:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+12 2:52 AM Sat, May 10, 2036 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 1.9 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Jupiter governs expansion and belief — where you grow and overreach. In Taurus, that function takes on steadiness, comfort and a long attention span — a Fixed Earth expression ruled by Venus.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Jupiter in Taurus

Jupiter in Taurus against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Jupiter in Taurus against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Jupiter in Taurus (this page): 0 (without dignity); Jupiter in Sagittarius: +5 (at home); Jupiter in Pisces: +5 (at home); Jupiter in Cancer: +4 (exalted); Jupiter in Gemini: -5 (in detriment); Jupiter in Virgo: -5 (in detriment); Jupiter in Capricorn: -4 (in fall). Jupiter in Taurus (this page)Jupiter in Taurus (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityJupiter in SagittariusJupiter in Sagittarius: +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in PiscesJupiter in Pisces: +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in CancerJupiter in Cancer: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedJupiter in GeminiJupiter in Gemini: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in VirgoJupiter in Virgo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in CapricornJupiter in Capricorn: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Jupiter has no essential dignity in Taurus — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Taurus’ ruler, Venus.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Growth comes through patience, material security and enjoyment of life. The person tends to build comfort and resources steadily, trusts slow accumulation more than windfalls and finds meaning in the physical world — land, food, craft, art. Generosity here is practical: a meal, a loan, a place to stay.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice a relaxed abundance — a well-stocked kitchen, a love of good things and a reliable instinct for what is worth paying for. They are often the friend others ask about where to invest, what to buy or how to make a garden grow.

Jupiter in Taurus in love

Generous with affection and physical comfort; values stability and grows closer through shared pleasures and a secure home.

At work

Good with finance, property, agriculture, food, design and luxury goods; often good at making money grow slowly and safely.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person overindulges. Comfort spending, complacency and resistance to necessary change are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Jupiter in Taurus does not mean

It does not promise wealth. It describes a way of building security that works best over long periods.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Avoiding complacency, and remembering that growth sometimes requires disruption.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Jupiter in Taurus: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-taurus/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Jupiter in Taurus: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-taurus/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}