2027 Forecast

Earth · Fixed · ruled by Venus

♆ Neptune in Taurus

Neptune in Taurus means Neptune was in Taurus at the moment of birth. Neptune next reaches Taurus in 2038; whoever is born during that stay will share the placement as a cohort.

Time in Taurus
8.08% of days, 1900–2050
Next enters
May 22, 2038 12:13 AM UTC
US births with it
None not in Taurus in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Neptune in Taurus: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Neptune in Taurus, 1900–2050

Neptune in Taurus: its one stay between 1900 and 2050
Neptune in Taurus: its one stay between 1900 and 2050 Neptune in Taurus, 1900–2050: from 2038. Neptune in Taurus from 2038from 2038now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The only stay in the window begins in 2038 and is still running when our ephemeris table ends in 2050.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Neptune stays in Taurus compared with the other signs

Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Taurus highlighted
Neptune’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Taurus highlighted Neptune share of time by sign: Aries 8.81%, Taurus 8.08%, Gemini 1.29%, Cancer 8.93%, Leo 9.08%, Virgo 9.21%, Libra 9.06%, Scorpio 9.14%, Sagittarius 9.23%, Capricorn 9.19%, Aquarius 8.88%, Pisces 9.11%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 8.81%Taurus: 8.08%8.08%Gemini: 1.29%Cancer: 8.93%Leo: 9.08%Virgo: 9.21%Libra: 9.06%Scorpio: 9.14%Sagittarius: 9.23%Capricorn: 9.19%Aquarius: 8.88%Pisces: 9.11%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Neptune spends 8.08% of 1900–2050 in Taurus, 11th of the twelve signs. That is 0.25 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Neptune is in Taurus: exact times in your city

Neptune enters Taurus at 12:13 AM UTC on May 22, 2038 — 8:13 PM on May 21 in Santiago, 8:13 PM on May 21 in New York, 1:13 AM in London and 9:13 AM in Tokyo.

City Neptune enters Taurus Neptune leaves Taurus
UTC Sat, May 22 Thu, Oct 21
Honolulu United States 2:13 PM Fri, May 21 · UTC−10 2:25 AM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 4:13 PM Fri, May 21 · UTC−8 4:25 AM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 5:13 PM Fri, May 21 · UTC−7 5:25 AM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 5:13 PM Fri, May 21 · UTC−7 5:25 AM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC−7
Denver United States 6:13 PM Fri, May 21 · UTC−6 6:25 AM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 7:13 PM Fri, May 21 · UTC−5 7:25 AM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 6:13 PM Fri, May 21 · UTC−6 6:25 AM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC−6
New York United States 8:13 PM Fri, May 21 · UTC−4 8:25 AM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 8:13 PM Fri, May 21 · UTC−4 8:25 AM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 7:13 PM Fri, May 21 · UTC−5 7:25 AM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 7:13 PM Fri, May 21 · UTC−5 7:25 AM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 8:13 PM Fri, May 21 · UTC−4 8:25 AM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 8:13 PM Fri, May 21 · UTC−4 9:25 AM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 9:13 PM Fri, May 21 · UTC−3 9:25 AM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 9:13 PM Fri, May 21 · UTC−3 9:25 AM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 12:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC 12:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC
London United Kingdom 1:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+1 1:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 1:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+1 1:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+1
Paris France 2:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+2 2:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 2:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+2 2:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 2:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+2 2:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 3:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+3 3:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 3:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+3 3:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 3:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+3 3:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 3:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+3 3:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 3:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+3 3:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 3:43 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+3:30 3:55 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 4:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+4 4:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 5:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+5 5:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 5:43 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+5:30 5:55 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 5:58 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+5:45 6:10 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 6:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+6 6:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 7:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+7 7:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 7:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+7 7:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+7
Singapore 8:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+8 8:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+8
Beijing China 8:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+8 8:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 8:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+8 8:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 8:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+8 8:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 9:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+9 9:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 9:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+9 9:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 9:43 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+9:30 10:55 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 10:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+10 10:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 10:13 AM Sat, May 22 · UTC+10 11:25 PM Thu, Oct 21 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 12:13 PM Sat, May 22 · UTC+12 1:25 AM Fri, Oct 22 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median 1.1 minutes, largest 13.7 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Neptune governs dissolution and imagination — a generational placement. In Taurus, that function takes on steadiness, comfort and a long attention span — a Fixed Earth expression ruled by Venus.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Neptune in Taurus

In Taurus, Neptune answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, Venus, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Neptune’s discovery in 1846. Modern astrologers give it Pisces as home and Virgo as detriment.

When this happened

Neptune in Taurus in history

Neptune was in Taurus roughly from 1874 to 1889. The window coincided with the second industrial revolution, the spread of electric light, the telephone and the first cars, and a boom in consumer goods and department stores. Taurus is associated with material comfort and value, and this was an age that romanticized both.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

No one born in this window is alive today. Astrologers describe the cohort as having idealized material progress, craftsmanship and the comforts of domestic life. Their era left behind much of the physical infrastructure — railways, sewers, public parks — that later generations still use daily.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The period is remembered for ornate decoration, solid manufactured goods and faith in prosperity.

At work

Associated historically with manufacturing, commerce and the professionalization of trades.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from boom-and-bust cycles and harsh industrial labor conditions behind the new abundance.

Commonly overstated

What Neptune in Taurus does not mean

It is purely historical; nobody reading this page carries it.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Neptune in Taurus: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune-in-taurus/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Neptune in Taurus: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/neptune-in-taurus/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}