2027 Forecast

Earth · Fixed · ruled by Venus

☉ Sun in Taurus

Sun in Taurus means the Sun was in Taurus at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Taurus
8.48% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
31 days 151 stays since 1900
Next enters
Apr 20, 2027 7:18 AM UTC
US births with it
8.29% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Sun in Taurus: What It Means

How many people share this

The Sun spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, the Sun was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long the Sun stays in Taurus compared with the other signs

Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Taurus highlighted
Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Taurus highlighted Sun share of time by sign: Aries 8.34%, Taurus 8.48%, Gemini 8.58%, Cancer 8.61%, Leo 8.57%, Virgo 8.46%, Libra 8.32%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 8.09%, Capricorn 8.06%, Aquarius 8.1%, Pisces 8.2%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.34%Taurus: 8.48%8.48%Gemini: 8.58%Cancer: 8.61%Leo: 8.57%Virgo: 8.46%Libra: 8.32%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 8.09%Capricorn: 8.06%Aquarius: 8.1%Pisces: 8.2%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Sun spends 8.48% of 1900–2050 in Taurus, 4th of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth. Earth is closest to the Sun in early January, so the Sun crosses Sagittarius and Capricorn fastest and lingers in Gemini and Cancer around the July aphelion.

Exact times

When the Sun is in Taurus: exact times in your city

The Sun enters Taurus at 7:18 AM UTC on April 20, 2027 — 3:18 AM in Santiago, 3:18 AM in New York, 8:18 AM in London and 4:18 PM in Tokyo.

City Sun enters Taurus · 2027 Sun enters Taurus · 2028 Sun enters Taurus · 2029
UTC Tue, Apr 20, 2027 Wed, Apr 19, 2028 Thu, Apr 19, 2029
Honolulu United States 9:18 PM Mon, Apr 19, 2027 · UTC−10 3:09 AM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC−10 8:56 AM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 11:18 PM Mon, Apr 19, 2027 · UTC−8 5:09 AM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC−8 10:56 AM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 12:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC−7 6:09 AM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC−7 11:56 AM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 12:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC−7 6:09 AM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC−7 11:56 AM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC−7
Denver United States 1:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC−6 7:09 AM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC−6 12:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 2:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC−5 8:09 AM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC−5 1:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 1:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC−6 7:09 AM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC−6 12:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC−6
New York United States 3:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC−4 9:09 AM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC−4 2:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 3:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC−4 9:09 AM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC−4 2:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 2:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC−5 8:09 AM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC−5 1:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 2:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC−5 8:09 AM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC−5 1:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 3:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC−4 9:09 AM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC−4 2:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 3:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC−4 9:09 AM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC−4 2:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 4:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC−3 10:09 AM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC−3 3:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 4:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC−3 10:09 AM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC−3 3:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 7:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC 1:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC 6:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC
London United Kingdom 8:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+1 2:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+1 7:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 8:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+1 2:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+1 7:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC+1
Paris France 9:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+2 3:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+2 8:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 9:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+2 3:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+2 8:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 9:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+2 3:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+2 8:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 9:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+2 3:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+2 8:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 10:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+3 4:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+3 9:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 10:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+3 4:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+3 9:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 10:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+3 4:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+3 9:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 10:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+3 4:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+3 9:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 10:48 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+3:30 4:39 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+3:30 10:26 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 11:18 AM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+4 5:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+4 10:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 12:18 PM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+5 6:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+5 11:56 PM Thu, Apr 19, 2029 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 12:48 PM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+5:30 6:39 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+5:30 12:26 AM Fri, Apr 20, 2029 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 1:03 PM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+5:45 6:54 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+5:45 12:41 AM Fri, Apr 20, 2029 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 1:18 PM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+6 7:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+6 12:56 AM Fri, Apr 20, 2029 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 2:18 PM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+7 8:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+7 1:56 AM Fri, Apr 20, 2029 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 2:18 PM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+7 8:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+7 1:56 AM Fri, Apr 20, 2029 · UTC+7
Singapore 3:18 PM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+8 9:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+8 2:56 AM Fri, Apr 20, 2029 · UTC+8
Beijing China 3:18 PM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+8 9:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+8 2:56 AM Fri, Apr 20, 2029 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 3:18 PM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+8 9:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+8 2:56 AM Fri, Apr 20, 2029 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 3:18 PM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+8 9:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+8 2:56 AM Fri, Apr 20, 2029 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 4:18 PM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+9 10:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+9 3:56 AM Fri, Apr 20, 2029 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 4:18 PM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+9 10:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+9 3:56 AM Fri, Apr 20, 2029 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 4:48 PM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+9:30 10:39 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+9:30 4:26 AM Fri, Apr 20, 2029 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 5:18 PM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+10 11:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+10 4:56 AM Fri, Apr 20, 2029 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 5:18 PM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+10 11:09 PM Wed, Apr 19, 2028 · UTC+10 4:56 AM Fri, Apr 20, 2029 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 7:18 PM Tue, Apr 20, 2027 · UTC+12 1:09 AM Thu, Apr 20, 2028 · UTC+12 6:56 AM Fri, Apr 20, 2029 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 5 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

The Sun governs core identity — what you are at the center. In Taurus, that function takes on steadiness, comfort and a long attention span — a Fixed Earth expression ruled by Venus.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates the Sun in Taurus

Sun in Taurus against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Sun in Taurus against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Sun in Taurus (this page): 0 (without dignity); Sun in Leo: +5 (at home); Sun in Aries: +4 (exalted); Sun in Aquarius: -5 (in detriment); Sun in Libra: -4 (in fall). Sun in Taurus (this page)Sun in Taurus (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignitySun in LeoSun in Leo: +5, at home+5 · at homeSun in AriesSun in Aries: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSun in AquariusSun in Aquarius: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSun in LibraSun in Libra: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Sun has no essential dignity in Taurus — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Taurus’ ruler, Venus.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Identity is built through steadiness, skill and tangible results. The person values comfort, quality and doing things properly, and dislikes being rushed into decisions. They tend to know what they like early in life and keep liking it, which makes them loyal to places, people and routines. Persistence is their quiet advantage.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice calm and reliability — the person whose word holds, whose home feels welcoming, and who cannot be hurried by anyone else's panic.

Sun in Taurus in love

Loyal and sensual; shows love through reliability, physical affection and looking after the practical side of life. Expects commitment to be shown over time rather than declared.

At work

Excellent at long-term building — finance, craft, property, food, anything that rewards patience and a good eye for quality. They are often the person who quietly builds the most durable thing in the team.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under pressure the person refuses to move. Stubbornness, comfort spending and ignoring a change until it becomes a crisis are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Sun in Taurus does not mean

Being slow to change is not the same as being lazy, and valuing comfort is not the same as greed. The Sun sign is one factor among many.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Flexibility when circumstances change, and letting go of what no longer works.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Sun in Taurus: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun-in-taurus/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Sun in Taurus: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun-in-taurus/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}