2027 Forecast

Earth · Cardinal · ruled by Saturn

☉ Sun in Capricorn

Sun in Capricorn means the Sun was in Capricorn at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Capricorn
8.06% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
29 days 150 stays since 1900
Next enters
Dec 21, 2026 8:50 PM UTC
US births with it
7.63% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Sun in Capricorn: What It Means

How many people share this

The Sun spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, the Sun was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long the Sun stays in Capricorn compared with the other signs

Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Capricorn highlighted
Sun’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Capricorn highlighted Sun share of time by sign: Aries 8.34%, Taurus 8.48%, Gemini 8.58%, Cancer 8.61%, Leo 8.57%, Virgo 8.46%, Libra 8.32%, Scorpio 8.18%, Sagittarius 8.09%, Capricorn 8.06%, Aquarius 8.1%, Pisces 8.2%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.34%Taurus: 8.48%Gemini: 8.58%Cancer: 8.61%Leo: 8.57%Virgo: 8.46%Libra: 8.32%Scorpio: 8.18%Sagittarius: 8.09%Capricorn: 8.06%8.06%Aquarius: 8.1%Pisces: 8.2%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Sun spends 8.06% of 1900–2050 in Capricorn, less than in any other sign it enters. The largest goes to Cancer, at 8.61%. Earth is closest to the Sun in early January, so the Sun crosses Sagittarius and Capricorn fastest and lingers in Gemini and Cancer around the July aphelion.

Exact times

When the Sun is in Capricorn: exact times in your city

The Sun enters Capricorn at 8:50 PM UTC on December 21, 2026 — 5:50 PM in Santiago, 3:50 PM in New York, 8:50 PM in London and 5:50 AM on December 22 in Tokyo.

City Sun enters Capricorn · 2026 Sun enters Capricorn · 2027 Sun enters Capricorn · 2028
UTC Mon, Dec 21, 2026 Wed, Dec 22, 2027 Thu, Dec 21, 2028
Honolulu United States 10:50 AM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC−10 4:42 PM Tue, Dec 21, 2027 · UTC−10 10:20 PM Wed, Dec 20, 2028 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 11:50 AM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC−9 5:42 PM Tue, Dec 21, 2027 · UTC−9 11:20 PM Wed, Dec 20, 2028 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 12:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC−8 6:42 PM Tue, Dec 21, 2027 · UTC−8 12:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 1:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC−7 7:42 PM Tue, Dec 21, 2027 · UTC−7 1:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC−7
Denver United States 1:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC−7 7:42 PM Tue, Dec 21, 2027 · UTC−7 1:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 2:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC−6 8:42 PM Tue, Dec 21, 2027 · UTC−6 2:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 2:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC−6 8:42 PM Tue, Dec 21, 2027 · UTC−6 2:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC−6
New York United States 3:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC−5 9:42 PM Tue, Dec 21, 2027 · UTC−5 3:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 3:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC−5 9:42 PM Tue, Dec 21, 2027 · UTC−5 3:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 3:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC−5 9:42 PM Tue, Dec 21, 2027 · UTC−5 3:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 3:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC−5 9:42 PM Tue, Dec 21, 2027 · UTC−5 3:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 4:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC−4 10:42 PM Tue, Dec 21, 2027 · UTC−4 4:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 5:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC−3 11:42 PM Tue, Dec 21, 2027 · UTC−3 5:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 5:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC−3 11:42 PM Tue, Dec 21, 2027 · UTC−3 5:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 5:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC−3 11:42 PM Tue, Dec 21, 2027 · UTC−3 5:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 8:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC 2:42 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC 8:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC
London United Kingdom 8:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC 2:42 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC 8:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 9:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC+1 3:42 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+1 9:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+1
Paris France 9:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC+1 3:42 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+1 9:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 9:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC+1 3:42 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+1 9:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 10:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC+2 4:42 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+2 10:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 10:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC+2 4:42 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+2 10:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 10:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC+2 4:42 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+2 10:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 11:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC+3 5:42 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+3 11:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 11:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC+3 5:42 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+3 11:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 11:50 PM Mon, Dec 21, 2026 · UTC+3 5:42 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+3 11:20 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 12:20 AM Tue, Dec 22, 2026 · UTC+3:30 6:12 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+3:30 11:50 AM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 12:50 AM Tue, Dec 22, 2026 · UTC+4 6:42 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+4 12:20 PM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 1:50 AM Tue, Dec 22, 2026 · UTC+5 7:42 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+5 1:20 PM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 2:20 AM Tue, Dec 22, 2026 · UTC+5:30 8:12 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+5:30 1:50 PM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 2:35 AM Tue, Dec 22, 2026 · UTC+5:45 8:27 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+5:45 2:05 PM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 2:50 AM Tue, Dec 22, 2026 · UTC+6 8:42 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+6 2:20 PM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 3:50 AM Tue, Dec 22, 2026 · UTC+7 9:42 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+7 3:20 PM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 3:50 AM Tue, Dec 22, 2026 · UTC+7 9:42 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+7 3:20 PM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+7
Singapore 4:50 AM Tue, Dec 22, 2026 · UTC+8 10:42 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+8 4:20 PM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+8
Beijing China 4:50 AM Tue, Dec 22, 2026 · UTC+8 10:42 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+8 4:20 PM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 4:50 AM Tue, Dec 22, 2026 · UTC+8 10:42 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+8 4:20 PM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 4:50 AM Tue, Dec 22, 2026 · UTC+8 10:42 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+8 4:20 PM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 5:50 AM Tue, Dec 22, 2026 · UTC+9 11:42 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+9 5:20 PM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 5:50 AM Tue, Dec 22, 2026 · UTC+9 11:42 AM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+9 5:20 PM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 7:20 AM Tue, Dec 22, 2026 · UTC+10:30 1:12 PM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+10:30 6:50 PM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 6:50 AM Tue, Dec 22, 2026 · UTC+10 12:42 PM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+10 6:20 PM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 7:50 AM Tue, Dec 22, 2026 · UTC+11 1:42 PM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+11 7:20 PM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 9:50 AM Tue, Dec 22, 2026 · UTC+13 3:42 PM Wed, Dec 22, 2027 · UTC+13 9:20 PM Thu, Dec 21, 2028 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 5 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

The Sun governs core identity — what you are at the center. In Capricorn, that function takes on ambition, structure and playing the long game — a Cardinal Earth expression ruled by Saturn.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates the Sun in Capricorn

Sun in Capricorn against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Sun in Capricorn against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Sun in Capricorn (this page): 0 (without dignity); Sun in Leo: +5 (at home); Sun in Aries: +4 (exalted); Sun in Aquarius: -5 (in detriment); Sun in Libra: -4 (in fall). Sun in Capricorn (this page)Sun in Capricorn (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignitySun in LeoSun in Leo: +5, at home+5 · at homeSun in AriesSun in Aries: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSun in AquariusSun in Aquarius: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSun in LibraSun in Libra: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Sun has no essential dignity in Capricorn — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Capricorn’s ruler, Saturn.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Identity is built through responsibility, achievement and endurance. The person is disciplined and practical, often matures early, and tends to become more relaxed and playful with age rather than less. They plan for the long term instinctively and measure themselves by what they have built.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice competence and reserve — the person trusted with responsibility and admired for getting on with things.

Sun in Capricorn in love

Committed and dependable; shows love through effort, stability and long-term planning, and warms up gradually. Once committed they are among the most steadfast partners there are, and they tend to take family responsibilities very seriously.

At work

Strong in management, business, government and any field that rewards persistence. They rise steadily through organizations and are often trusted with leadership because they deliver. Recognition matters to them, even when they claim otherwise.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under pressure the person overworks. Pessimism, emotional shutdown and treating rest as failure are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Sun in Capricorn does not mean

Serious is not cold. Capricorn Suns often have a dry, excellent sense of humor and deep loyalty.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Rest, play and allowing themselves to be looked after.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Sun in Capricorn: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun-in-capricorn/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Sun in Capricorn: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/sun-in-capricorn/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}