2027 Forecast

♄ Saturn in astrology

Saturn in astrology governs limits and discipline — where the work is. It spends about 2.5 years in each sign and takes 29 years to go round the zodiac, so its sign is shared by everyone born in the same multi-year window rather than telling you about yourself.

Saturn in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart

What Saturn means in a birth chart

Saturn is structure: time, discipline, responsibility, limits, fear and mastery. Its sign shows how you handle duty and pressure, and its house where life asks for effort, patience and maturity. Traditionally it is the greater malefic, but modern astrology stresses that what Saturn makes difficult it also makes durable. Its lessons tend to pay off with age.

Linked with Kronos and the Roman Saturn: time, harvest and the old order that must eventually give way. A cross above a crescent — matter weighing on the receptive mind; also read as a scythe.

Dignities and correspondences

RulesCapricorn (and Aquarius in traditional astrology)
Exalted inLibra
DetrimentCancer and Leo
FallAries
DaySaturday
MetalLead

How dignities are read →

Expressed well

Self-discipline, reliability, patience, integrity and authority earned through work.

Under strain

Fear, rigidity, pessimism, harsh self-criticism or a sense that nothing is ever enough.

Speed decides what it can tell you

Saturn stays 2.5 years in a sign

2.5 years per sign.
29 years for a full circuit of the twelve signs.
Cohort Too slow to distinguish you from your peers.

This is the part most readings leave out: a placement this slow is shared by everyone born in the same 2.5-year stretch. Useful for context, useless as a personal trait. Work out your own chart →

How often it turns back

Saturn goes retrograde once a year

Saturn lines up with Earth again every 378 days, so it turns retrograde once a year, each time about 13 days later in the calendar than the last. The backward motion is apparent — Earth overtaking or being overtaken on the inside of the track.

Structure, duty, limits and the work you postponed is what the tradition attaches to it, and a retrograde period is read as that turning inward. Every Saturn retrograde by year →

Born with Saturn retrograde

Saturn retrograde at birth is traditionally read as an internalized sense of duty — a strict inner critic, and authority developed from within rather than handed down.

The Saturn return

The Saturn return comes at about 29–30, again at 58–59 and at 88: a well-known period of taking stock, when the structures of life are tested and rebuilt.

Saturn in each sign

Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — now in Aries
Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — now in Aries Saturn share of time by sign: Aries 7.82%, Taurus 7.57%, Gemini 7.33%, Cancer 7.35%, Leo 7.5%, Virgo 7.83%, Libra 8.28%, Scorpio 8.68%, Sagittarius 9.09%, Capricorn 10.84%, Aquarius 9.34%, Pisces 8.37%. 0%6.5%13%Aries: 7.82%7.82%Taurus: 7.57%Gemini: 7.33%Cancer: 7.35%Leo: 7.5%Virgo: 7.83%Libra: 8.28%Scorpio: 8.68%Sagittarius: 9.09%Capricorn: 10.84%Aquarius: 9.34%Pisces: 8.37%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Saturn spends between 7.33% (Gemini) and 10.84% (Capricorn) of 1900–2050 in a sign. Right now it is in Aries. Saturn is closest to the Sun in Cancer and farthest in Capricorn, so it spends longest in Capricorn and Aquarius and least in Gemini and Cancer.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Saturn in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Saturn in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}