2027 Forecast

Fire · Cardinal · ruled by Mars

♄ Saturn in Aries

Saturn in Aries means Saturn was in Aries at the moment of birth. Saturn has been there since 2025, so it marks the children born since then as a cohort, not one person.

Time in Aries
7.82% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
2.9 years 5 stays since 1900
In Aries now
Since May 2025 until Apr 13, 2028, 3:40 AM UTC
US births with it
None not in Aries in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Saturn in Aries: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Saturn in Aries, 1900–2050

Saturn in Aries: 5 stays between 1900 and 2050
Saturn in Aries: 5 stays between 1900 and 2050 Saturn in Aries, 1900–2050: 1908–11, 1937–40, 1967–69, 1996–99, 2025–28. Saturn in Aries 1908–11Saturn in Aries 1937–40Saturn in Aries 1967–69Saturn in Aries 1996–99Saturn in Aries 2025–28now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 5 times in 150 years, most recently from 2025; together the stays cover about 14 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Saturn stays in Aries compared with the other signs

Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aries highlighted
Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aries highlighted Saturn share of time by sign: Aries 7.82%, Taurus 7.57%, Gemini 7.33%, Cancer 7.35%, Leo 7.5%, Virgo 7.83%, Libra 8.28%, Scorpio 8.68%, Sagittarius 9.09%, Capricorn 10.84%, Aquarius 9.34%, Pisces 8.37%. 0%6.5%13%Aries: 7.82%7.82%Taurus: 7.57%Gemini: 7.33%Cancer: 7.35%Leo: 7.5%Virgo: 7.83%Libra: 8.28%Scorpio: 8.68%Sagittarius: 9.09%Capricorn: 10.84%Aquarius: 9.34%Pisces: 8.37%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Saturn spends 7.82% of 1900–2050 in Aries, 8th of the twelve signs. That is 0.51 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Saturn is in Aries: exact times in your city

Saturn has been in Aries since 3:36 AM UTC on May 25, 2025. Saturn leaves Aries at 3:40 AM UTC on April 13, 2028 — 11:40 PM on April 12 in Santiago, 11:40 PM on April 12 in New York, 4:40 AM in London and 12:40 PM in Tokyo.

City Saturn entered Aries Saturn leaves Aries
UTC Sun, May 25, 2025 Thu, Apr 13, 2028
Honolulu United States 5:36 PM Sat, May 24, 2025 · UTC−10 5:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 7:36 PM Sat, May 24, 2025 · UTC−8 7:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 8:36 PM Sat, May 24, 2025 · UTC−7 8:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 8:36 PM Sat, May 24, 2025 · UTC−7 8:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−7
Denver United States 9:36 PM Sat, May 24, 2025 · UTC−6 9:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 10:36 PM Sat, May 24, 2025 · UTC−5 10:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 9:36 PM Sat, May 24, 2025 · UTC−6 9:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−6
New York United States 11:36 PM Sat, May 24, 2025 · UTC−4 11:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 11:36 PM Sat, May 24, 2025 · UTC−4 11:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 10:36 PM Sat, May 24, 2025 · UTC−5 10:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 10:36 PM Sat, May 24, 2025 · UTC−5 10:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 11:36 PM Sat, May 24, 2025 · UTC−4 11:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 11:36 PM Sat, May 24, 2025 · UTC−4 11:40 PM Wed, Apr 12, 2028 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 12:36 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC−3 12:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 12:36 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC−3 12:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 3:36 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC 3:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC
London United Kingdom 4:36 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+1 4:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 4:36 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+1 4:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+1
Paris France 5:36 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+2 5:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 5:36 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+2 5:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 5:36 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+2 5:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 6:36 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+3 5:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 6:36 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+3 6:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 6:36 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+3 6:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 6:36 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+3 6:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 6:36 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+3 6:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 7:06 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+3:30 7:10 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 7:36 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+4 7:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 8:36 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+5 8:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 9:06 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+5:30 9:10 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 9:21 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+5:45 9:25 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 9:36 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+6 9:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 10:36 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+7 10:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 10:36 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+7 10:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+7
Singapore 11:36 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+8 11:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+8
Beijing China 11:36 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+8 11:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 11:36 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+8 11:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 11:36 AM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+8 11:40 AM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 12:36 PM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+9 12:40 PM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 12:36 PM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+9 12:40 PM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 1:06 PM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+9:30 1:10 PM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 1:36 PM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+10 1:40 PM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 1:36 PM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+10 1:40 PM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 3:36 PM Sun, May 25, 2025 · UTC+12 3:40 PM Thu, Apr 13, 2028 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 3 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Saturn governs limits and discipline — where the work is. In Aries, that function takes on initiative, appetite and the willingness to go first — a Cardinal Fire expression ruled by Mars.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Saturn in Aries

Saturn in Aries against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Saturn in Aries against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Saturn in Aries (this page): -4 (in fall); Saturn in Capricorn: +5 (at home); Saturn in Aquarius: +5 (at home); Saturn in Libra: +4 (exalted); Saturn in Cancer: -5 (in detriment); Saturn in Leo: -5 (in detriment). Saturn in Aries (this page)Saturn in Aries (this page): -4, in fall−4 · in fallSaturn in CapricornSaturn in Capricorn: +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in AquariusSaturn in Aquarius: +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in LibraSaturn in Libra: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSaturn in CancerSaturn in Cancer: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in LeoSaturn in Leo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Aries faces Saturn’s sign of exaltation, Libra, so tradition counts it in fall here: −4.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Responsibility is learned through independence. The person often has to find their own way early, without much guidance, and develops discipline by doing things alone and learning from the consequences. Patience and restraint come slowly and are hard-won. Saturn is traditionally in its fall in Aries, describing tension between caution and impulse rather than weakness. Everyone born within the same couple of years shares this placement.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice a self-reliant streak — someone who would rather struggle alone than ask for help, and who takes leadership seriously.

Saturn in Aries in love

Can find it hard to depend on a partner; commitment deepens as they learn that accepting support is not the same as losing independence.

At work

Often becomes a pioneer through sheer persistence; strong in self-employment and roles that demand initiative under pressure.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person becomes harsh with themselves and others. Frustration, impatience with obstacles and fear of being dependent are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Saturn in Aries does not mean

It does not mean doomed to struggle alone. It describes a lesson about self-reliance, and the lesson is usually learned.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Learning when to wait, and accepting help without feeling diminished.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Saturn in Aries: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-aries/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Saturn in Aries: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-aries/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}