2027 Forecast

Water · Mutable · ruled by Neptune (traditionally Jupiter)

♄ Saturn in Pisces

Saturn in Pisces means Saturn was in Pisces at the moment of birth. Saturn was last there in 2023–26, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 0 to 3 rather than one person.

Time in Pisces
8.37% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
2.9 years 5 stays since 1900
US births with it
None not in Pisces in 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Saturn in Pisces: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Saturn in Pisces, 1900–2050

Saturn in Pisces: 5 stays between 1900 and 2050
Saturn in Pisces: 5 stays between 1900 and 2050 Saturn in Pisces, 1900–2050: 1905–08, 1935–38, 1964–67, 1993–96, 2023–26. Saturn in Pisces 1905–08Saturn in Pisces 1935–38Saturn in Pisces 1964–67Saturn in Pisces 1993–96Saturn in Pisces 2023–26now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 5 times in 150 years, most recently from 2023; together the stays cover about 15 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Saturn stays in Pisces compared with the other signs

Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Pisces highlighted
Saturn’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Pisces highlighted Saturn share of time by sign: Aries 7.82%, Taurus 7.57%, Gemini 7.33%, Cancer 7.35%, Leo 7.5%, Virgo 7.83%, Libra 8.28%, Scorpio 8.68%, Sagittarius 9.09%, Capricorn 10.84%, Aquarius 9.34%, Pisces 8.37%. 0%6.5%13%Aries: 7.82%Taurus: 7.57%Gemini: 7.33%Cancer: 7.35%Leo: 7.5%Virgo: 7.83%Libra: 8.28%Scorpio: 8.68%Sagittarius: 9.09%Capricorn: 10.84%Aquarius: 9.34%Pisces: 8.37%8.37%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Saturn spends 8.37% of 1900–2050 in Pisces, 5th of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth.

Saturn governs limits and discipline — where the work is. In Pisces, that function takes on empathy, imagination and porous boundaries — a Mutable Water expression ruled by Neptune (traditionally Jupiter).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Saturn in Pisces

Saturn in Pisces against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Saturn in Pisces against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Saturn in Pisces (this page): 0 (without dignity); Saturn in Capricorn: +5 (at home); Saturn in Aquarius: +5 (at home); Saturn in Libra: +4 (exalted); Saturn in Cancer: -5 (in detriment); Saturn in Leo: -5 (in detriment); Saturn in Aries: -4 (in fall). Saturn in Pisces (this page)Saturn in Pisces (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignitySaturn in CapricornSaturn in Capricorn: +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in AquariusSaturn in Aquarius: +5, at home+5 · at homeSaturn in LibraSaturn in Libra: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedSaturn in CancerSaturn in Cancer: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in LeoSaturn in Leo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentSaturn in AriesSaturn in Aries: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Saturn has no essential dignity in Pisces — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Pisces’ ruler, Jupiter.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Responsibility is learned through compassion, boundaries and faith. The person may feel the suffering of others acutely and struggle to protect themselves from it, and over time tends to develop a disciplined, practical form of empathy — helping in ways that last rather than dissolving into other people's problems. Creative or spiritual practice often becomes a source of structure.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice quiet dedication to helping — the volunteer who turns up every week for years, the carer who never makes a fuss.

Saturn in Pisces in love

Devoted and compassionate; may carry fears about being overwhelmed by a partner's needs, and grows through learning healthy boundaries within closeness.

At work

Strong in healing, care, the arts, charity and spiritual or therapeutic work that requires sustained commitment.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person feels overwhelmed. Anxiety, escapism, guilt and difficulty saying no are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Saturn in Pisces does not mean

It does not mean helplessness. It often describes people who turn sensitivity into steady, practical service.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Boundaries that make compassion sustainable.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Saturn in Pisces: What It Means.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-pisces/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Saturn in Pisces: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/saturn-in-pisces/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}