2027 Forecast

Water · Mutable · ruled by Neptune (traditionally Jupiter)

♅ Uranus in Pisces

Uranus in Pisces means Uranus was in Pisces at the moment of birth. Uranus was last there in 2003–11, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 15 to 23 rather than one person.

Time in Pisces
10.1% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
8.4 years 2 stays since 1900
US births with it
51.04% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Uranus in Pisces: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Uranus in Pisces, 1900–2050

Uranus in Pisces: 2 stays between 1900 and 2050
Uranus in Pisces: 2 stays between 1900 and 2050 Uranus in Pisces, 1900–2050: 1919–28, 2003–11. Uranus in Pisces 1919–281919–28Uranus in Pisces 2003–112003–11now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Two stays — 1919–28 and 2003–11 — add up to about 17 years of births in the window.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Uranus stays in Pisces compared with the other signs

Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Pisces highlighted
Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Pisces highlighted Uranus share of time by sign: Aries 10.05%, Taurus 9.67%, Gemini 9.33%, Cancer 8.98%, Leo 8.48%, Virgo 7.42%, Libra 4.24%, Scorpio 4.34%, Sagittarius 7.83%, Capricorn 9.6%, Aquarius 9.97%, Pisces 10.1%. 0%6%12%Aries: 10.05%Taurus: 9.67%Gemini: 9.33%Cancer: 8.98%Leo: 8.48%Virgo: 7.42%Libra: 4.24%Scorpio: 4.34%Sagittarius: 7.83%Capricorn: 9.6%Aquarius: 9.97%Pisces: 10.1%10.1%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Uranus spends 10.1% of 1900–2050 in Pisces, more than in any other sign. The smallest share goes to Libra, at 4.24%.

Uranus governs disruption and independence — a generational placement. In Pisces, that function takes on empathy, imagination and porous boundaries — a Mutable Water expression ruled by Neptune (traditionally Jupiter).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Uranus in Pisces

In Pisces, Uranus answers to the sign’s traditional ruler, Jupiter, and has no modern dignity of its own.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Uranus’ discovery in 1781. Modern astrologers give it Aquarius as home and Leo as detriment.

When this happened

Uranus in Pisces in history

Uranus was in Pisces roughly from 2003 to 2011. The window coincided with the rise of streaming, online video and virtual worlds, the global financial crisis, and a growing public conversation about mental health. Pisces is associated with imagination, dissolution of boundaries and collective feeling.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Astrologers read it as a generation that grew up with limitless digital entertainment and blurred lines between online and offline life, and that talks openly about emotional wellbeing.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The cohort is often described as imaginative, emotionally open and immersed in digital entertainment from infancy.

At work

Associated with digital media, creative industries and caring professions.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from the 2008 financial crisis and its long aftermath, and later from anxiety linked to constant online connection.

Commonly overstated

What Uranus in Pisces does not mean

It is shared by everyone born in those years, and it does not describe any individual's sensitivity.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Uranus in Pisces: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-pisces/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Uranus in Pisces: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-pisces/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}