2027 Forecast

Air · Fixed · ruled by Uranus (traditionally Saturn)

♅ Uranus in Aquarius

Uranus in Aquarius means Uranus was in Aquarius at the moment of birth. Uranus was last there in 1995–2003, so it marks a cohort now aged roughly 23 to 31 rather than one person.

Time in Aquarius
9.97% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
8.4 years 2 stays since 1900
US births with it
23.03% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Uranus in Aquarius: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Uranus in Aquarius, 1900–2050

Uranus in Aquarius: 2 stays between 1900 and 2050
Uranus in Aquarius: 2 stays between 1900 and 2050 Uranus in Aquarius, 1900–2050: 1912–20, 1995–2003. Uranus in Aquarius 1912–201912–20Uranus in Aquarius 1995–20031995–2003now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Two stays — 1912–20 and 1995–2003 — add up to about 17 years of births in the window.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Uranus stays in Aquarius compared with the other signs

Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aquarius highlighted
Uranus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aquarius highlighted Uranus share of time by sign: Aries 10.05%, Taurus 9.67%, Gemini 9.33%, Cancer 8.98%, Leo 8.48%, Virgo 7.42%, Libra 4.24%, Scorpio 4.34%, Sagittarius 7.83%, Capricorn 9.6%, Aquarius 9.97%, Pisces 10.1%. 0%6%12%Aries: 10.05%Taurus: 9.67%Gemini: 9.33%Cancer: 8.98%Leo: 8.48%Virgo: 7.42%Libra: 4.24%Scorpio: 4.34%Sagittarius: 7.83%Capricorn: 9.6%Aquarius: 9.97%9.97%Pisces: 10.1%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Uranus spends 9.97% of 1900–2050 in Aquarius, 3rd of the twelve signs. That is 1.64 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Uranus governs disruption and independence — a generational placement. In Aquarius, that function takes on independence, principle and distance from the herd — a Fixed Air expression ruled by Uranus (traditionally Saturn).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Uranus in Aquarius

Aquarius is the sign modern astrologers give Uranus as its home, so this is Uranus’ strongest placement in the modern scheme.

The classical scores do not apply: the table is older than Uranus’ discovery in 1781. Modern astrologers give it Aquarius as home and Leo as detriment.

When this happened

Uranus in Aquarius in history

Uranus was in Aquarius, its traditional modern home, roughly from 1995 to 2003. The window coincided with the internet going mainstream, the dot-com boom and bust, the spread of mobile phones and the first social networks. Aquarius is associated with technology, networks and community.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Astrologers read it as a generation of digital natives who form communities online as naturally as offline.

From the outside

What other people notice first

The cohort is often described as tech-native, collaborative and socially conscious, forming friendships and identities online from an early age.

At work

Associated with technology, networked collaboration and social causes.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Collective strain came from the dot-com bust, terrorist attacks that reshaped security worldwide and the pressures of growing up publicly on social media.

Commonly overstated

What Uranus in Aquarius does not mean

It describes a cohort, not a person, and it does not guarantee technical ability.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Uranus in Aquarius: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-aquarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Uranus in Aquarius: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/uranus-in-aquarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}