2027 Forecast

Air · Fixed · ruled by Uranus (traditionally Saturn)

♂ Mars in Aquarius

Mars in Aquarius means Mars was in Aquarius at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 57 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Aquarius
6.91% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
39 days longest 6 months, from May 1971
Next enters
Jan 3, 2028 4:02 PM UTC
US births with it
5.80% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Mars in Aquarius: What It Means

How many people share this

Mars spends 57 days in a sign

57 days per sign · 23 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Mars was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Mars stays in Aquarius compared with the other signs

Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aquarius highlighted
Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aquarius highlighted Mars share of time by sign: Aries 7.07%, Taurus 7.61%, Gemini 8.38%, Cancer 9.34%, Leo 10%, Virgo 10.11%, Libra 9.6%, Scorpio 8.83%, Sagittarius 7.92%, Capricorn 7.25%, Aquarius 6.91%, Pisces 6.97%. 0%6%12%Aries: 7.07%Taurus: 7.61%Gemini: 8.38%Cancer: 9.34%Leo: 10%Virgo: 10.11%Libra: 9.6%Scorpio: 8.83%Sagittarius: 7.92%Capricorn: 7.25%Aquarius: 6.91%6.91%Pisces: 6.97%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mars spends 6.91% of 1900–2050 in Aquarius, less than in any other sign it enters. The largest goes to Virgo, at 10.11%. Mars moves fastest near its perihelion in Pisces and slowest near aphelion in Virgo, so it lingers in Leo and Virgo and hurries through Aquarius and Pisces.

Exact times

When Mars is in Aquarius: exact times in your city

Mars enters Aquarius at 4:02 PM UTC on January 3, 2028 — 1:02 PM in Santiago, 11:02 AM in New York, 4:02 PM in London and 1:02 AM on January 4 in Tokyo.

City Mars enters Aquarius Mars leaves Aquarius
UTC Mon, Jan 3 Thu, Feb 10
Honolulu United States 6:02 AM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC−10 6:32 AM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 7:02 AM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC−9 7:32 AM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 8:02 AM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC−8 8:32 AM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 9:02 AM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC−7 9:32 AM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−7
Denver United States 9:02 AM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC−7 9:32 AM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 10:02 AM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC−6 10:32 AM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 10:02 AM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC−6 10:32 AM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−6
New York United States 11:02 AM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC−5 11:32 AM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 11:02 AM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC−5 11:32 AM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 11:02 AM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC−5 11:32 AM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 11:02 AM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC−5 11:32 AM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 12:02 PM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC−4 12:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 1:02 PM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC−3 1:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 1:02 PM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC−3 1:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 1:02 PM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC−3 1:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 4:02 PM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC 4:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC
London United Kingdom 4:02 PM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC 4:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 5:02 PM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC+1 5:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+1
Paris France 5:02 PM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC+1 5:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 5:02 PM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC+1 5:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 6:02 PM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC+2 6:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 6:02 PM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC+2 6:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 6:02 PM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC+2 6:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 7:02 PM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC+3 7:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 7:02 PM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC+3 7:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 7:02 PM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC+3 7:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 7:32 PM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC+3:30 8:02 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 8:02 PM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC+4 8:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 9:02 PM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC+5 9:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 9:32 PM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC+5:30 10:02 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 9:47 PM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC+5:45 10:17 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 10:02 PM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC+6 10:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 11:02 PM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC+7 11:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 11:02 PM Mon, Jan 3 · UTC+7 11:32 PM Thu, Feb 10 · UTC+7
Singapore 12:02 AM Tue, Jan 4 · UTC+8 12:32 AM Fri, Feb 11 · UTC+8
Beijing China 12:02 AM Tue, Jan 4 · UTC+8 12:32 AM Fri, Feb 11 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 12:02 AM Tue, Jan 4 · UTC+8 12:32 AM Fri, Feb 11 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 12:02 AM Tue, Jan 4 · UTC+8 12:32 AM Fri, Feb 11 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 1:02 AM Tue, Jan 4 · UTC+9 1:32 AM Fri, Feb 11 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 1:02 AM Tue, Jan 4 · UTC+9 1:32 AM Fri, Feb 11 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 2:32 AM Tue, Jan 4 · UTC+10:30 3:02 AM Fri, Feb 11 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 2:02 AM Tue, Jan 4 · UTC+10 2:32 AM Fri, Feb 11 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 3:02 AM Tue, Jan 4 · UTC+11 3:32 AM Fri, Feb 11 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 5:02 AM Tue, Jan 4 · UTC+13 5:32 AM Fri, Feb 11 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 7.5 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Mars governs drive and anger — how you pursue and how you fight. In Aquarius, that function takes on independence, principle and distance from the herd — a Fixed Air expression ruled by Uranus (traditionally Saturn).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Mars in Aquarius

Mars in Aquarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Mars in Aquarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Mars in Aquarius (this page): 0 (without dignity); Mars in Aries: +5 (at home); Mars in Scorpio: +5 (at home); Mars in Capricorn: +4 (exalted); Mars in Libra: -5 (in detriment); Mars in Taurus: -5 (in detriment); Mars in Cancer: -4 (in fall). Mars in Aquarius (this page)Mars in Aquarius (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMars in AriesMars in Aries: +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in ScorpioMars in Scorpio: +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in CapricornMars in Capricorn: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMars in LibraMars in Libra: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in TaurusMars in Taurus: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in CancerMars in Cancer: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mars has no essential dignity in Aquarius — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Aquarius’ ruler, Saturn.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Energy goes into ideas, causes and independence. The person acts on principle, resists being told what to do and often fights for groups rather than for themselves. They can be surprisingly stubborn about their views and unexpectedly calm in situations that upset others, which can look like detachment. They are often energized by collaboration on a shared goal, and can work tirelessly for a project that benefits a community.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice independence and conviction — the person who questions the rule and organizes the petition.

Mars in Aquarius in love

Needs freedom and intellectual connection; attracted to originality and independence in a partner. Dislikes possessiveness and emotional pressure, and shows desire through shared ideas and unconventional plans.

At work

Good in technology, activism, science, research and innovation. They are at their best solving problems in new ways, especially where technology or social change is involved.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person becomes rigid and aloof. Stubborn argument, rebellion for its own sake and emotional withdrawal are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Mars in Aquarius does not mean

Detached is not uncaring; the passion is simply aimed at ideas and fairness.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Emotional engagement alongside principle.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mars in Aquarius: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-aquarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mars in Aquarius: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-aquarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}