2027 Forecast

Fire · Fixed · ruled by the Sun

♂ Mars in Leo

Mars in Leo means Mars was in Leo at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 57 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Leo
10% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
49 days longest 8 months, from Oct 1962
In Leo now
Since Sep 2026 until Nov 25, 2026, 11:37 PM UTC
US births with it
10.57% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Mars in Leo: What It Means

How many people share this

Mars spends 57 days in a sign

57 days per sign · 23 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Mars was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Mars stays in Leo compared with the other signs

Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Leo highlighted
Mars’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Leo highlighted Mars share of time by sign: Aries 7.07%, Taurus 7.61%, Gemini 8.38%, Cancer 9.34%, Leo 10%, Virgo 10.11%, Libra 9.6%, Scorpio 8.83%, Sagittarius 7.92%, Capricorn 7.25%, Aquarius 6.91%, Pisces 6.97%. 0%6%12%Aries: 7.07%Taurus: 7.61%Gemini: 8.38%Cancer: 9.34%Leo: 10%10%Virgo: 10.11%Libra: 9.6%Scorpio: 8.83%Sagittarius: 7.92%Capricorn: 7.25%Aquarius: 6.91%Pisces: 6.97%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mars spends 10% of 1900–2050 in Leo, 2nd of the twelve signs. That is 1.67 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%. Mars moves fastest near its perihelion in Pisces and slowest near aphelion in Virgo, so it lingers in Leo and Virgo and hurries through Aquarius and Pisces.

Exact times

When Mars is in Leo: exact times in your city

Mars has been in Leo since 2:49 AM UTC on September 28, 2026. Mars leaves Leo at 11:37 PM UTC on November 25, 2026 — 8:37 PM in Santiago, 6:37 PM in New York, 11:37 PM in London and 8:37 AM on November 26 in Tokyo.

City Mars entered Leo Mars leaves Leo
UTC Mon, Sep 28 Wed, Nov 25
Honolulu United States 4:49 PM Sun, Sep 27 · UTC−10 1:37 PM Wed, Nov 25 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 6:49 PM Sun, Sep 27 · UTC−8 2:37 PM Wed, Nov 25 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 7:49 PM Sun, Sep 27 · UTC−7 3:37 PM Wed, Nov 25 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 7:49 PM Sun, Sep 27 · UTC−7 4:37 PM Wed, Nov 25 · UTC−7
Denver United States 8:49 PM Sun, Sep 27 · UTC−6 4:37 PM Wed, Nov 25 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 9:49 PM Sun, Sep 27 · UTC−5 5:37 PM Wed, Nov 25 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 8:49 PM Sun, Sep 27 · UTC−6 5:37 PM Wed, Nov 25 · UTC−6
New York United States 10:49 PM Sun, Sep 27 · UTC−4 6:37 PM Wed, Nov 25 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 10:49 PM Sun, Sep 27 · UTC−4 6:37 PM Wed, Nov 25 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 9:49 PM Sun, Sep 27 · UTC−5 6:37 PM Wed, Nov 25 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 9:49 PM Sun, Sep 27 · UTC−5 6:37 PM Wed, Nov 25 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 10:49 PM Sun, Sep 27 · UTC−4 7:37 PM Wed, Nov 25 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 11:49 PM Sun, Sep 27 · UTC−3 8:37 PM Wed, Nov 25 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 11:49 PM Sun, Sep 27 · UTC−3 8:37 PM Wed, Nov 25 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 11:49 PM Sun, Sep 27 · UTC−3 8:37 PM Wed, Nov 25 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 2:49 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC 11:37 PM Wed, Nov 25 · UTC
London United Kingdom 3:49 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+1 11:37 PM Wed, Nov 25 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 3:49 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+1 12:37 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+1
Paris France 4:49 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+2 12:37 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 4:49 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+2 12:37 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 4:49 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+2 1:37 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 5:49 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+3 1:37 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 5:49 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+3 1:37 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 5:49 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+3 2:37 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 5:49 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+3 2:37 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 5:49 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+3 2:37 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 6:19 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+3:30 3:07 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 6:49 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+4 3:37 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 7:49 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+5 4:37 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 8:19 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+5:30 5:07 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 8:34 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+5:45 5:22 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 8:49 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+6 5:37 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 9:49 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+7 6:37 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 9:49 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+7 6:37 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+7
Singapore 10:49 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+8 7:37 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+8
Beijing China 10:49 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+8 7:37 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 10:49 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+8 7:37 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 10:49 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+8 7:37 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 11:49 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+9 8:37 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 11:49 AM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+9 8:37 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 12:19 PM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+9:30 10:07 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 12:49 PM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+10 9:37 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 12:49 PM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+10 10:37 AM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 3:49 PM Mon, Sep 28 · UTC+13 12:37 PM Thu, Nov 26 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 7.5 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Mars governs drive and anger — how you pursue and how you fight. In Leo, that function takes on warmth, presence and the need to be seen doing it — a Fixed Fire expression ruled by the Sun.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Mars in Leo

Mars in Leo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Mars in Leo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Mars in Leo (this page): 0 (without dignity); Mars in Aries: +5 (at home); Mars in Scorpio: +5 (at home); Mars in Capricorn: +4 (exalted); Mars in Libra: -5 (in detriment); Mars in Taurus: -5 (in detriment); Mars in Cancer: -4 (in fall). Mars in Leo (this page)Mars in Leo (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMars in AriesMars in Aries: +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in ScorpioMars in Scorpio: +5, at home+5 · at homeMars in CapricornMars in Capricorn: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMars in LibraMars in Libra: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in TaurusMars in Taurus: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMars in CancerMars in Cancer: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mars has no essential dignity in Leo — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Leo’s ruler, the Sun.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Energy is confident, dramatic and generous. The person likes to lead, to be seen doing well and to put their whole heart into things. Setbacks sting their pride, and they usually respond by trying harder rather than giving up. They enjoy an audience for effort as well as for results, and play as hard as they work.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice boldness and warmth — the person who takes charge, cheers the team on and does nothing by halves.

Mars in Leo in love

Passionate and loyal; pursues with warmth and flair, and needs to feel admired by the person they are pursuing. Generous in grand gestures and wounded by being taken for granted.

At work

Strong in leadership, performance, sport and creative projects with an audience. They motivate others naturally and do their best work when their contribution is visible and valued.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain pride takes over. Stubbornness, needing to win every argument and dramatic displays of anger are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Mars in Leo does not mean

It does not mean arrogant. The pride usually comes with real generosity and courage.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Sharing credit, and hearing criticism without treating it as an insult.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mars in Leo: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-leo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mars in Leo: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mars-in-leo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}