2027 Forecast

Fire · Fixed · ruled by the Sun

☽ Moon in Leo

Moon in Leo means the Moon was in Leo at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 2.3 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Leo
8.33% of days, 1990–2050
Typical stay
2 days 815 stays since 1990
Next enters
Nov 1, 2026 4:18 AM UTC
US births with it
8.28% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Moon in Leo: What It Means

How many people share this

The Moon spends 2.3 days in a sign

2.3 days per sign · 27 days per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, the Moon was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long the Moon stays in Leo compared with the other signs

Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Leo highlighted
Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Leo highlighted Moon share of time by sign: Aries 8.35%, Taurus 8.35%, Gemini 8.35%, Cancer 8.34%, Leo 8.33%, Virgo 8.32%, Libra 8.31%, Scorpio 8.31%, Sagittarius 8.32%, Capricorn 8.33%, Aquarius 8.34%, Pisces 8.35%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.35%Taurus: 8.35%Gemini: 8.35%Cancer: 8.34%Leo: 8.33%8.33%Virgo: 8.32%Libra: 8.31%Scorpio: 8.31%Sagittarius: 8.32%Capricorn: 8.33%Aquarius: 8.34%Pisces: 8.35%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Moon spends 8.33% of 1990–2050 in Leo, 7th of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth. Over sixty years the Moon's fast and slow stretches average out, so no sign gets more than a few hundredths of a point extra.

Exact times

When the Moon is in Leo: exact times in your city

The Moon enters Leo at 4:18 AM UTC on November 1, 2026 — 1:18 AM in Santiago, 12:18 AM in New York, 4:18 AM in London and 1:18 PM in Tokyo.

City Moon enters Leo · Nov 1 Moon enters Leo · Nov 28 Moon enters Leo · Dec 25
UTC Sun, Nov 1 Sat, Nov 28 Fri, Dec 25
Honolulu United States 6:18 PM Sat, Oct 31 · UTC−10 1:21 AM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC−10 11:12 AM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 8:18 PM Sat, Oct 31 · UTC−8 2:21 AM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC−9 12:12 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 9:18 PM Sat, Oct 31 · UTC−7 3:21 AM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC−8 1:12 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 9:18 PM Sat, Oct 31 · UTC−7 4:21 AM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC−7 2:12 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−7
Denver United States 10:18 PM Sat, Oct 31 · UTC−6 4:21 AM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC−7 2:12 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 11:18 PM Sat, Oct 31 · UTC−5 5:21 AM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC−6 3:12 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 10:18 PM Sat, Oct 31 · UTC−6 5:21 AM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC−6 3:12 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−6
New York United States 12:18 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC−4 6:21 AM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC−5 4:12 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 12:18 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC−4 6:21 AM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC−5 4:12 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 11:18 PM Sat, Oct 31 · UTC−5 6:21 AM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC−5 4:12 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 11:18 PM Sat, Oct 31 · UTC−5 6:21 AM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC−5 4:12 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 12:18 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC−4 7:21 AM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC−4 5:12 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 1:18 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC−3 8:21 AM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC−3 6:12 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 1:18 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC−3 8:21 AM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC−3 6:12 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 1:18 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC−3 8:21 AM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC−3 6:12 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 4:18 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC 11:21 AM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC 9:12 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC
London United Kingdom 4:18 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC 11:21 AM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC 9:12 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 5:18 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+1 12:21 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+1 10:12 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC+1
Paris France 5:18 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+1 12:21 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+1 10:12 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 5:18 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+1 12:21 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+1 10:12 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 6:18 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+2 1:21 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+2 11:12 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 6:18 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+2 1:21 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+2 11:12 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 6:18 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+2 1:21 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+2 11:12 PM Fri, Dec 25 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 7:18 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+3 2:21 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+3 12:12 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 7:18 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+3 2:21 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+3 12:12 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 7:18 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+3 2:21 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+3 12:12 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 7:48 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+3:30 2:51 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+3:30 12:42 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 8:18 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+4 3:21 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+4 1:12 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 9:18 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+5 4:21 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+5 2:12 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 9:48 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+5:30 4:51 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+5:30 2:42 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 10:03 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+5:45 5:06 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+5:45 2:57 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 10:18 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+6 5:21 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+6 3:12 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 11:18 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+7 6:21 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+7 4:12 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 11:18 AM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+7 6:21 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+7 4:12 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+7
Singapore 12:18 PM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+8 7:21 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+8 5:12 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+8
Beijing China 12:18 PM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+8 7:21 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+8 5:12 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 12:18 PM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+8 7:21 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+8 5:12 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 12:18 PM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+8 7:21 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+8 5:12 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 1:18 PM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+9 8:21 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+9 6:12 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 1:18 PM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+9 8:21 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+9 6:12 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 2:48 PM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+10:30 9:51 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+10:30 7:42 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 2:18 PM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+10 9:21 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+10 7:12 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 3:18 PM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+11 10:21 PM Sat, Nov 28 · UTC+11 8:12 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 5:18 PM Sun, Nov 1 · UTC+13 12:21 AM Sun, Nov 29 · UTC+13 10:12 AM Sat, Dec 26 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 7 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

The Moon governs emotional nature — what you need to feel safe. In Leo, that function takes on warmth, presence and the need to be seen doing it — a Fixed Fire expression ruled by the Sun.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates the Moon in Leo

Moon in Leo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Moon in Leo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Moon in Leo (this page): 0 (without dignity); Moon in Cancer: +5 (at home); Moon in Taurus: +4 (exalted); Moon in Capricorn: -5 (in detriment); Moon in Scorpio: -4 (in fall). Moon in Leo (this page)Moon in Leo (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMoon in CancerMoon in Cancer: +5, at home+5 · at homeMoon in TaurusMoon in Taurus: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMoon in CapricornMoon in Capricorn: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMoon in ScorpioMoon in Scorpio: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Moon has no essential dignity in Leo — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Leo’s ruler, the Sun.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Emotional wellbeing is linked to warmth, play and being appreciated. The person is generous with affection, enjoys making occasions feel special and brings energy into a room. Being overlooked hurts more than being criticized, and embarrassment can linger for a long time because pride is part of how they feel safe. Children, pets and creative projects are often where this Moon feels most at ease, because they return affection without keeping score.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice generosity and presence: the friend who organizes the birthday, gives the best presents and fills a silence without making it awkward.

Moon in Leo in love

Needs to feel chosen, openly and often; indifference hurts more than a row. Returns loyalty in large measure and enjoys romance with a bit of ceremony — anniversaries remembered, gestures that are noticed.

At work

Thrives with visible responsibility and recognition; wilts in anonymous roles where good work disappears into a system and nobody says thank you.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the need for attention sharpens. Dramatizing a setback, taking criticism as a personal insult and withdrawing warmth to make a point are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Moon in Leo does not mean

It does not mean vanity. The need is to matter to people, which is ordinary and human; this placement simply does not pretend otherwise.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Separating being loved from being admired, and giving attention as freely as they hope to receive it.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Moon in Leo: What It Means.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-leo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Moon in Leo: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-leo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}