2027 Forecast

☽ Moon in astrology

The Moon in astrology governs emotional nature — what you need to feel safe. It spends about 2.3 days in each sign and takes 27.3 days to go round the zodiac, so it changes sign roughly every 2.3 days — people born that far apart usually have it in different signs, and even a day apart can differ if a sign change falls between them.

Moon in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart

What Moon means in a birth chart

The Moon describes emotional life: needs, moods, instincts and what makes a person feel safe. It shows how you respond before you think, how you look after yourself and others, and what home means to you. Traditionally it signifies the mother, the body and the public. In a chart the Moon often explains what the Sun sign alone cannot — why two people of the same sign feel so different.

Linked with Selene, Artemis and Diana: night, cycles, the wild, and protection of the young. A crescent — the changing, reflective light of the Moon and the receptive side of the psyche.

Dignities and correspondences

RulesCancer
Exalted inTaurus
DetrimentCapricorn
FallScorpio
DayMonday
MetalSilver

How dignities are read →

Expressed well

Emotional intelligence, a talent for caring, good instincts and a secure inner base.

Under strain

Moodiness, over-dependence, emotional eating or difficulty separating your needs from other people's.

Speed decides what it can tell you

Moon stays 2.3 days in a sign

2.3 days per sign.
27.3 days for a full circuit of the twelve signs.
Personal Fast enough to differ between siblings.

Its sign changes quickly enough to tell apart people born only 2.3 days apart. Work out your own chart →

A question with a definite answer

The moon is never retrograde

Not rarely — never. Retrograde loops belong to planets that circle the Sun alongside us; the Moon circles Earth itself, always in the same direction, covering roughly 13° of the zodiac a day.

Its speed swings between about 12° and 15° a day as it moves between apogee and perigee, so a monthly cycle can feel uneven, but the motion never reverses. Any app showing a retrograde Moon is describing something that cannot occur.

Of the ten bodies on this site, exactly two are in this position. The other eight all turn back at intervals set by their orbits. Which planets are retrograde now →

The Moon return

The lunar return comes roughly every 27.3 days, when the Moon comes back to its natal position. It is used for monthly emotional forecasting and is often felt as a small reset.

Moon in each sign

Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — now in Taurus
Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — now in Taurus Moon share of time by sign: Aries 8.35%, Taurus 8.35%, Gemini 8.35%, Cancer 8.34%, Leo 8.33%, Virgo 8.32%, Libra 8.31%, Scorpio 8.31%, Sagittarius 8.32%, Capricorn 8.33%, Aquarius 8.34%, Pisces 8.35%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.35%Taurus: 8.35%8.35%Gemini: 8.35%Cancer: 8.34%Leo: 8.33%Virgo: 8.32%Libra: 8.31%Scorpio: 8.31%Sagittarius: 8.32%Capricorn: 8.33%Aquarius: 8.34%Pisces: 8.35%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Moon spends between 8.31% (Scorpio) and 8.35% (Aries) of 1990–2050 in a sign. Right now it is in Taurus. Over sixty years the Moon's fast and slow stretches average out, so no sign gets more than a few hundredths of a point extra.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Moon in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Moon in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}