2027 Forecast

♀ Venus in astrology

Venus in astrology governs attraction and values — what you find beautiful and how you love. It spends about 30.3 days in each sign and takes about a year to go round the zodiac, so it changes sign roughly every 30.3 days — people born that far apart usually have it in different signs, and even a day apart can differ if a sign change falls between them.

Venus in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart

What Venus means in a birth chart

Venus governs love, attraction, pleasure, beauty and value — what you enjoy, what you find beautiful and how you bring people close. Its sign describes your style of affection and taste, and its house where you seek harmony. It also rules money in the sense of what you are willing to pay for. Venus is never more than 47° from the Sun, so it sits in one of five signs around the Sun sign.

Linked with Aphrodite: love, desire, beauty and the power to bring people together — or set them against each other. A circle above a cross — often read as a hand mirror, and as spirit above matter.

Dignities and correspondences

RulesTaurus and Libra
Exalted inPisces
DetrimentScorpio and Aries
FallVirgo
DayFriday
MetalCopper

How dignities are read →

Expressed well

Charm, artistic taste, generosity in love and a gift for making relationships and places pleasant.

Under strain

Vanity, people-pleasing, overspending or choosing comfort over honesty in relationships.

Speed decides what it can tell you

Venus stays 30.3 days in a sign

30.3 days per sign.
About a year for a full circuit of the twelve signs.
Personal Fast enough to differ between siblings.

Its sign changes quickly enough to tell apart people born only 30.3 days apart. Work out your own chart →

How often it turns back

Venus goes retrograde every 19 months

Venus lines up with Earth again every 584 days, so it turns retrograde every 19 months and the dates drift through the calendar. The backward motion is apparent — Earth overtaking or being overtaken on the inside of the track.

Affection, money, taste and the people who come back is what the tradition attaches to it, and a retrograde period is read as that turning inward. Every Venus retrograde by year →

Born with Venus retrograde

Venus retrograde at birth is traditionally read as a love life that runs on its own timetable — past partners returning, unusual tastes, or learning self-worth before feeling secure in relationships.

The Venus return

Venus returns to its natal degree about once a year, and in almost the same position every eight years — a cycle astrologers use for questions of love and money.

Venus in each sign

Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — now in Libra
Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — now in Libra Venus share of time by sign: Aries 9.22%, Taurus 7.69%, Gemini 8.99%, Cancer 8.47%, Leo 8.43%, Virgo 8.9%, Libra 7.55%, Scorpio 9.01%, Sagittarius 7.42%, Capricorn 8.18%, Aquarius 8.66%, Pisces 7.48%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 9.22%Taurus: 7.69%Gemini: 8.99%Cancer: 8.47%Leo: 8.43%Virgo: 8.9%Libra: 7.55%7.55%Scorpio: 9.01%Sagittarius: 7.42%Capricorn: 8.18%Aquarius: 8.66%Pisces: 7.48%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Venus spends between 7.42% (Sagittarius) and 9.22% (Aries) of 1900–2050 in a sign. Right now it is in Libra. Venus turns retrograde in nearly the same five stretches of the zodiac every eight years, and the signs that host those loops collect extra time.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Venus in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Venus in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}