2027 Forecast

Water · Fixed · ruled by Pluto (traditionally Mars)

♀ Venus in Scorpio

Venus in Scorpio means Venus was in Scorpio at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Scorpio
9.01% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
24 days longest 4 months, from Sep 1978
Next enters
Dec 4, 2026 8:13 AM UTC
US births with it
9.84% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Venus in Scorpio: What It Means

How many people share this

Venus spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Venus was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Venus stays in Scorpio compared with the other signs

Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Scorpio highlighted
Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Scorpio highlighted Venus share of time by sign: Aries 9.22%, Taurus 7.69%, Gemini 8.99%, Cancer 8.47%, Leo 8.43%, Virgo 8.9%, Libra 7.55%, Scorpio 9.01%, Sagittarius 7.42%, Capricorn 8.18%, Aquarius 8.66%, Pisces 7.48%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 9.22%Taurus: 7.69%Gemini: 8.99%Cancer: 8.47%Leo: 8.43%Virgo: 8.9%Libra: 7.55%Scorpio: 9.01%9.01%Sagittarius: 7.42%Capricorn: 8.18%Aquarius: 8.66%Pisces: 7.48%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Venus spends 9.01% of 1900–2050 in Scorpio, 2nd of the twelve signs. That is 0.68 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%. Venus turns retrograde in nearly the same five stretches of the zodiac every eight years, and the signs that host those loops collect extra time.

Exact times

When Venus is in Scorpio: exact times in your city

Venus enters Scorpio at 8:13 AM UTC on December 4, 2026 — 5:13 AM in Santiago, 3:13 AM in New York, 8:13 AM in London and 5:13 PM in Tokyo.

City Venus enters Scorpio Venus leaves Scorpio
UTC Fri, Dec 4, 2026 Thu, Jan 7, 2027
Honolulu United States 10:13 PM Thu, Dec 3, 2026 · UTC−10 10:53 PM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 11:13 PM Thu, Dec 3, 2026 · UTC−9 11:53 PM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 12:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−8 12:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 1:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−7 1:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC−7
Denver United States 1:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−7 1:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 2:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−6 2:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 2:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−6 2:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC−6
New York United States 3:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−5 3:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 3:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−5 3:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 3:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−5 3:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 3:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−5 3:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 4:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−4 4:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 5:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−3 5:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 5:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−3 5:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 5:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC−3 5:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 8:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC 8:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC
London United Kingdom 8:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC 8:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 9:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+1 9:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+1
Paris France 9:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+1 9:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 9:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+1 9:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 10:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+2 10:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 10:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+2 10:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 10:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+2 10:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 11:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+3 11:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 11:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+3 11:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 11:13 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+3 11:53 AM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 11:43 AM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+3:30 12:23 PM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 12:13 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+4 12:53 PM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 1:13 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+5 1:53 PM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 1:43 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+5:30 2:23 PM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 1:58 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+5:45 2:38 PM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 2:13 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+6 2:53 PM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 3:13 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+7 3:53 PM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 3:13 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+7 3:53 PM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+7
Singapore 4:13 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+8 4:53 PM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+8
Beijing China 4:13 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+8 4:53 PM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 4:13 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+8 4:53 PM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 4:13 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+8 4:53 PM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 5:13 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+9 5:53 PM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 5:13 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+9 5:53 PM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 6:43 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+10:30 7:23 PM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 6:13 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+10 6:53 PM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 7:13 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+11 7:53 PM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 9:13 PM Fri, Dec 4, 2026 · UTC+13 9:53 PM Thu, Jan 7, 2027 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 1.7 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Venus governs attraction and values — what you find beautiful and how you love. In Scorpio, that function takes on intensity, privacy and refusal to accept surfaces — a Fixed Water expression ruled by Pluto (traditionally Mars).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Venus in Scorpio

Venus in Scorpio against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Venus in Scorpio against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Venus in Scorpio (this page): -5 (in detriment); Venus in Taurus: +5 (at home); Venus in Libra: +5 (at home); Venus in Pisces: +4 (exalted); Venus in Aries: -5 (in detriment); Venus in Virgo: -4 (in fall). Venus in Scorpio (this page)Venus in Scorpio (this page): -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in TaurusVenus in Taurus: +5, at home+5 · at homeVenus in LibraVenus in Libra: +5, at home+5 · at homeVenus in PiscesVenus in Pisces: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedVenus in AriesVenus in Aries: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in VirgoVenus in Virgo: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Scorpio faces Venus’ home, Taurus, across the wheel, so tradition puts it in detriment here: −5.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Attraction is intense, private and all-or-nothing. Surface charm matters far less than depth, and the person is drawn to what is hidden in others — their history, their secrets, what they do not say. Taste runs toward the dramatic and the meaningful, and pleasure without emotional weight tends to bore them. Venus is traditionally in detriment in Scorpio, describing intensity in love rather than bad intentions.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice magnetism and privacy — a sense that this person feels more than they show, and is very selective about whom they let close.

Venus in Scorpio in love

Deeply loyal and emotionally demanding; needs complete honesty and can struggle with jealousy. Casual relationships rarely stay casual, and once committed the bond can be extraordinarily strong.

At work

Good with finance, research, psychology, negotiation and confidential work. They are good at reading what clients really want, and they rarely take a deal at face value.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person tests. Suspicion, possessiveness and emotional withdrawal as punishment are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Venus in Scorpio does not mean

It does not mean manipulative. Intensity is not control, and many with this placement are the most faithful partners imaginable.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Trust without surveillance, and forgiveness without keeping score.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Venus in Scorpio: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus-in-scorpio/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Venus in Scorpio: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus-in-scorpio/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}