2027 Forecast

Water · Fixed · ruled by Pluto (traditionally Mars)

☿ Mercury in Scorpio

Mercury in Scorpio means Mercury was in Scorpio at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Scorpio
9.05% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
20 days longest 2 months, from Oct 2019
In Scorpio now
Since Sep 2026 until Dec 6, 2026, 8:33 AM UTC
US births with it
9.39% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Mercury in Scorpio: What It Means

How many people share this

Mercury spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Mercury was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Mercury stays in Scorpio compared with the other signs

Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Scorpio highlighted
Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Scorpio highlighted Mercury share of time by sign: Aries 7.85%, Taurus 7.63%, Gemini 7.56%, Cancer 7.71%, Leo 8%, Virgo 8.45%, Libra 8.82%, Scorpio 9.05%, Sagittarius 9.07%, Capricorn 8.96%, Aquarius 8.64%, Pisces 8.27%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.85%Taurus: 7.63%Gemini: 7.56%Cancer: 7.71%Leo: 8%Virgo: 8.45%Libra: 8.82%Scorpio: 9.05%9.05%Sagittarius: 9.07%Capricorn: 8.96%Aquarius: 8.64%Pisces: 8.27%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mercury spends 9.05% of 1900–2050 in Scorpio, 2nd of the twelve signs. That is 0.72 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Mercury is in Scorpio: exact times in your city

Mercury has been in Scorpio since 11:44 AM UTC on September 30, 2026. Mercury leaves Scorpio at 8:33 AM UTC on December 6, 2026 — 5:33 AM in Santiago, 3:33 AM in New York, 8:33 AM in London and 5:33 PM in Tokyo.

City Mercury entered Scorpio Mercury leaves Scorpio
UTC Wed, Sep 30 Sun, Dec 6
Honolulu United States 1:44 AM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC−10 10:33 PM Sat, Dec 5 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 3:44 AM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC−8 11:33 PM Sat, Dec 5 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 4:44 AM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC−7 12:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 4:44 AM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC−7 1:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−7
Denver United States 5:44 AM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC−6 1:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 6:44 AM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC−5 2:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 5:44 AM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC−6 2:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−6
New York United States 7:44 AM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC−4 3:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 7:44 AM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC−4 3:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 6:44 AM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC−5 3:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 6:44 AM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC−5 3:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 7:44 AM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC−4 4:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 8:44 AM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC−3 5:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 8:44 AM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC−3 5:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 8:44 AM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC−3 5:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 11:44 AM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC 8:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC
London United Kingdom 12:44 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+1 8:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 12:44 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+1 9:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+1
Paris France 1:44 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+2 9:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 1:44 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+2 9:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 1:44 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+2 10:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 2:44 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+3 10:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 2:44 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+3 10:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 2:44 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+3 11:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 2:44 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+3 11:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 2:44 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+3 11:33 AM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 3:14 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+3:30 12:03 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 3:44 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+4 12:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 4:44 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+5 1:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 5:14 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+5:30 2:03 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 5:29 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+5:45 2:18 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 5:44 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+6 2:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 6:44 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+7 3:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 6:44 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+7 3:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+7
Singapore 7:44 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+8 4:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+8
Beijing China 7:44 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+8 4:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 7:44 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+8 4:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 7:44 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+8 4:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 8:44 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+9 5:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 8:44 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+9 5:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 9:14 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+9:30 7:03 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 9:44 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+10 6:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 9:44 PM Wed, Sep 30 · UTC+10 7:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 12:44 AM Thu, Oct 1 · UTC+13 9:33 PM Sun, Dec 6 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 12 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Mercury governs thinking and speech — how you process and explain. In Scorpio, that function takes on intensity, privacy and refusal to accept surfaces — a Fixed Water expression ruled by Pluto (traditionally Mars).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Mercury in Scorpio

Mercury in Scorpio against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Mercury in Scorpio against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Mercury in Scorpio (this page): 0 (without dignity); Mercury in Gemini: +5 (at home); Mercury in Virgo: +5 (at home); Mercury in Sagittarius: -5 (in detriment); Mercury in Pisces: -5 (in detriment). Mercury in Scorpio (this page)Mercury in Scorpio (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMercury in GeminiMercury in Gemini: +5, at home+5 · at homeMercury in VirgoMercury in Virgo: +5, at home+5 · at homeMercury in SagittariusMercury in Sagittarius: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMercury in PiscesMercury in Pisces: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mercury has no essential dignity in Scorpio — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Scorpio’s ruler, Mars.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Thinking is penetrating, investigative and private. The person asks the question others avoid, remembers what people let slip and prefers to understand the motive behind a statement before responding to the statement itself. They are often drawn to mysteries, psychology and anything that has been deliberately hidden.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice a searching gaze and economical speech — the person who says little and misses nothing.

Mercury in Scorpio in love

Communicates intensely and values truthful conversation; hates being lied to, even kindly. Deep talks late at night mean more to them than easy chatter, and trust grows through honesty about difficult things.

At work

Strong in research, psychology, investigation, strategy and anything involving confidential information. They are skilled at uncovering what others would prefer to keep hidden, and they can keep a secret indefinitely.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the mind becomes suspicious. Reading hidden meanings into everything, secretiveness and cutting remarks are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Mercury in Scorpio does not mean

Being perceptive is not being suspicious by default, and privacy is not deception.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Sharing thoughts before they are fully formed and verified.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mercury in Scorpio: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury-in-scorpio/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mercury in Scorpio: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury-in-scorpio/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}