2027 Forecast

Air · Fixed · ruled by Uranus (traditionally Saturn)

☿ Mercury in Aquarius

Mercury in Aquarius means Mercury was in Aquarius at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Aquarius
8.64% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
19 days longest 2 months, from Jan 1936
Next enters
Jan 13, 2027 6:06 AM UTC
US births with it
8.57% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Mercury in Aquarius: What It Means

How many people share this

Mercury spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Mercury was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Mercury stays in Aquarius compared with the other signs

Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aquarius highlighted
Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aquarius highlighted Mercury share of time by sign: Aries 7.85%, Taurus 7.63%, Gemini 7.56%, Cancer 7.71%, Leo 8%, Virgo 8.45%, Libra 8.82%, Scorpio 9.05%, Sagittarius 9.07%, Capricorn 8.96%, Aquarius 8.64%, Pisces 8.27%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.85%Taurus: 7.63%Gemini: 7.56%Cancer: 7.71%Leo: 8%Virgo: 8.45%Libra: 8.82%Scorpio: 9.05%Sagittarius: 9.07%Capricorn: 8.96%Aquarius: 8.64%8.64%Pisces: 8.27%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mercury spends 8.64% of 1900–2050 in Aquarius, 5th of the twelve signs. That is 0.31 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Mercury is in Aquarius: exact times in your city

Mercury enters Aquarius at 6:06 AM UTC on January 13, 2027 — 3:06 AM in Santiago, 1:06 AM in New York, 6:06 AM in London and 3:06 PM in Tokyo.

City Mercury enters Aquarius Mercury leaves Aquarius
UTC Wed, Jan 13 Thu, Mar 18
Honolulu United States 8:06 PM Tue, Jan 12 · UTC−10 12:02 AM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 9:06 PM Tue, Jan 12 · UTC−9 2:02 AM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 10:06 PM Tue, Jan 12 · UTC−8 3:02 AM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 11:06 PM Tue, Jan 12 · UTC−7 3:02 AM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC−7
Denver United States 11:06 PM Tue, Jan 12 · UTC−7 4:02 AM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 12:06 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC−6 5:02 AM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 12:06 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC−6 4:02 AM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC−6
New York United States 1:06 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC−5 6:02 AM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 1:06 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC−5 6:02 AM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 1:06 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC−5 5:02 AM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 1:06 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC−5 5:02 AM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 2:06 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC−4 6:02 AM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 3:06 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC−3 7:02 AM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 3:06 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC−3 7:02 AM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 3:06 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC−3 7:02 AM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 6:06 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC 10:02 AM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC
London United Kingdom 6:06 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC 10:02 AM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 7:06 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+1 11:02 AM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+1
Paris France 7:06 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+1 11:02 AM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 7:06 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+1 11:02 AM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 8:06 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+2 12:02 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 8:06 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+2 12:02 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 8:06 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+2 12:02 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 9:06 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+3 1:02 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 9:06 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+3 1:02 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 9:06 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+3 1:02 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 9:36 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+3:30 1:32 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 10:06 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+4 2:02 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 11:06 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+5 3:02 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 11:36 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+5:30 3:32 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 11:51 AM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+5:45 3:47 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 12:06 PM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+6 4:02 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 1:06 PM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+7 5:02 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 1:06 PM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+7 5:02 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+7
Singapore 2:06 PM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+8 6:02 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+8
Beijing China 2:06 PM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+8 6:02 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 2:06 PM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+8 6:02 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 2:06 PM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+8 6:02 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 3:06 PM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+9 7:02 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 3:06 PM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+9 7:02 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 4:36 PM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+10:30 8:32 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 4:06 PM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+10 8:02 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 5:06 PM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+11 9:02 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 7:06 PM Wed, Jan 13 · UTC+13 11:02 PM Thu, Mar 18 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 12 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Mercury governs thinking and speech — how you process and explain. In Aquarius, that function takes on independence, principle and distance from the herd — a Fixed Air expression ruled by Uranus (traditionally Saturn).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Mercury in Aquarius

Mercury in Aquarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Mercury in Aquarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Mercury in Aquarius (this page): 0 (without dignity); Mercury in Gemini: +5 (at home); Mercury in Virgo: +5 (at home); Mercury in Sagittarius: -5 (in detriment); Mercury in Pisces: -5 (in detriment). Mercury in Aquarius (this page)Mercury in Aquarius (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMercury in GeminiMercury in Gemini: +5, at home+5 · at homeMercury in VirgoMercury in Virgo: +5, at home+5 · at homeMercury in SagittariusMercury in Sagittarius: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMercury in PiscesMercury in Pisces: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mercury has no essential dignity in Aquarius — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Aquarius’ ruler, Saturn.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Thinking is original, independent and systems-minded. The person enjoys unusual ideas, questions assumptions and is often ahead of the curve on technology or social change. They can argue a position coolly and stick to it firmly, which others sometimes find refreshing and sometimes find maddening.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice originality — the unexpected idea, the unconventional solution, the calm refusal to follow the crowd.

Mercury in Aquarius in love

Needs intellectual friendship and the freedom to disagree; enjoys partners who bring new ideas and do not insist on agreement about everything. They often bond through shared causes, debates about the future and a sense that the two of them see the world differently from most people.

At work

Good in science, technology, innovation, research and progressive causes. They are often the first to spot a new trend or technology and to imagine how it could be used differently.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the mind becomes rigid and detached. Stubborn argument and dismissing emotional considerations are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Mercury in Aquarius does not mean

Unconventional thinking is not contrarianism for its own sake.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Considering feelings alongside logic.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mercury in Aquarius: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury-in-aquarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mercury in Aquarius: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury-in-aquarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}