2027 Forecast

Air · Fixed · ruled by Uranus (traditionally Saturn)

♃ Jupiter in Aquarius

Jupiter in Aquarius means Jupiter was in Aquarius at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 12 months — fast enough to differ between siblings, though everyone born within the same few months shares it.

Time in Aquarius
7.99% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
12 months longest 20 months, from Apr 2032
Next enters
Apr 12, 2032 12:59 AM UTC
US births with it
6.96% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Jupiter in Aquarius: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Jupiter in Aquarius, 1900–2050

Jupiter in Aquarius: 13 stays between 1900 and 2050
Jupiter in Aquarius: 13 stays between 1900 and 2050 Jupiter in Aquarius, 1900–2050: 1902–03, 1914–15, 1926–27, 1937–38, 1949–50, 1961–62, 1973–74, 1985–86, 1997–98, 2009–10, 2020–21, 2032–33, 2044–45. Jupiter in Aquarius 1902–03Jupiter in Aquarius 1914–15Jupiter in Aquarius 1926–27Jupiter in Aquarius 1937–38Jupiter in Aquarius 1949–50Jupiter in Aquarius 1961–62Jupiter in Aquarius 1973–74Jupiter in Aquarius 1985–86Jupiter in Aquarius 1997–98Jupiter in Aquarius 2009–10Jupiter in Aquarius 2020–21Jupiter in Aquarius 2032–33Jupiter in Aquarius 2044–45now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 13 times in 150 years, most recently from 2020 and next from 2032; together the stays cover about 15 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Jupiter stays in Aquarius compared with the other signs

Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aquarius highlighted
Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aquarius highlighted Jupiter share of time by sign: Aries 7.57%, Taurus 7.83%, Gemini 8.22%, Cancer 8.76%, Leo 8.61%, Virgo 8.69%, Libra 8.62%, Scorpio 8.53%, Sagittarius 8.99%, Capricorn 8.43%, Aquarius 7.99%, Pisces 7.75%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.57%Taurus: 7.83%Gemini: 8.22%Cancer: 8.76%Leo: 8.61%Virgo: 8.69%Libra: 8.62%Scorpio: 8.53%Sagittarius: 8.99%Capricorn: 8.43%Aquarius: 7.99%7.99%Pisces: 7.75%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Jupiter spends 7.99% of 1900–2050 in Aquarius, 9th of the twelve signs. That is 0.34 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Jupiter is in Aquarius: exact times in your city

Jupiter enters Aquarius at 12:59 AM UTC on April 12, 2032 — 8:59 PM on April 11 in Santiago, 8:59 PM on April 11 in New York, 1:59 AM in London and 9:59 AM in Tokyo.

City Jupiter enters Aquarius Jupiter leaves Aquarius
UTC Mon, Apr 12, 2032 Thu, Dec 1, 2033
Honolulu United States 2:59 PM Sun, Apr 11, 2032 · UTC−10 12:35 PM Thu, Dec 1, 2033 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 4:59 PM Sun, Apr 11, 2032 · UTC−8 1:35 PM Thu, Dec 1, 2033 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 5:59 PM Sun, Apr 11, 2032 · UTC−7 2:35 PM Thu, Dec 1, 2033 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 5:59 PM Sun, Apr 11, 2032 · UTC−7 3:35 PM Thu, Dec 1, 2033 · UTC−7
Denver United States 6:59 PM Sun, Apr 11, 2032 · UTC−6 3:35 PM Thu, Dec 1, 2033 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 7:59 PM Sun, Apr 11, 2032 · UTC−5 4:35 PM Thu, Dec 1, 2033 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 6:59 PM Sun, Apr 11, 2032 · UTC−6 4:35 PM Thu, Dec 1, 2033 · UTC−6
New York United States 8:59 PM Sun, Apr 11, 2032 · UTC−4 5:35 PM Thu, Dec 1, 2033 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 8:59 PM Sun, Apr 11, 2032 · UTC−4 5:35 PM Thu, Dec 1, 2033 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 7:59 PM Sun, Apr 11, 2032 · UTC−5 5:35 PM Thu, Dec 1, 2033 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 7:59 PM Sun, Apr 11, 2032 · UTC−5 5:35 PM Thu, Dec 1, 2033 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 8:59 PM Sun, Apr 11, 2032 · UTC−4 6:35 PM Thu, Dec 1, 2033 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 8:59 PM Sun, Apr 11, 2032 · UTC−4 7:35 PM Thu, Dec 1, 2033 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 9:59 PM Sun, Apr 11, 2032 · UTC−3 7:35 PM Thu, Dec 1, 2033 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 9:59 PM Sun, Apr 11, 2032 · UTC−3 7:35 PM Thu, Dec 1, 2033 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 12:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC 10:35 PM Thu, Dec 1, 2033 · UTC
London United Kingdom 1:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+1 10:35 PM Thu, Dec 1, 2033 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 1:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+1 11:35 PM Thu, Dec 1, 2033 · UTC+1
Paris France 2:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+2 11:35 PM Thu, Dec 1, 2033 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 2:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+2 11:35 PM Thu, Dec 1, 2033 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 2:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+2 12:35 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 2:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+2 12:35 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 3:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+3 12:35 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 3:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+3 1:35 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 3:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+3 1:35 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 3:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+3 1:35 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 4:29 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+3:30 2:05 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 4:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+4 2:35 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 5:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+5 3:35 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 6:29 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+5:30 4:05 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 6:44 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+5:45 4:20 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 6:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+6 4:35 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 7:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+7 5:35 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 7:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+7 5:35 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+7
Singapore 8:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+8 6:35 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+8
Beijing China 8:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+8 6:35 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 8:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+8 6:35 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 8:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+8 6:35 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 9:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+9 7:35 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 9:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+9 7:35 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 10:29 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+9:30 9:05 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 10:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+10 8:35 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 10:59 AM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+10 9:35 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 12:59 PM Mon, Apr 12, 2032 · UTC+12 11:35 AM Fri, Dec 2, 2033 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 1.9 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Jupiter governs expansion and belief — where you grow and overreach. In Aquarius, that function takes on independence, principle and distance from the herd — a Fixed Air expression ruled by Uranus (traditionally Saturn).

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Jupiter in Aquarius

Jupiter in Aquarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Jupiter in Aquarius against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Jupiter in Aquarius (this page): 0 (without dignity); Jupiter in Sagittarius: +5 (at home); Jupiter in Pisces: +5 (at home); Jupiter in Cancer: +4 (exalted); Jupiter in Gemini: -5 (in detriment); Jupiter in Virgo: -5 (in detriment); Jupiter in Capricorn: -4 (in fall). Jupiter in Aquarius (this page)Jupiter in Aquarius (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityJupiter in SagittariusJupiter in Sagittarius: +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in PiscesJupiter in Pisces: +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in CancerJupiter in Cancer: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedJupiter in GeminiJupiter in Gemini: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in VirgoJupiter in Virgo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in CapricornJupiter in Capricorn: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Jupiter has no essential dignity in Aquarius — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Aquarius’ ruler, Saturn.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Growth comes through community, innovation and ideals. The person believes in progress, tends to be drawn to technology, science or social causes, and finds meaning in being part of something that improves many lives. Friendships and groups often open the most important doors.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice open-mindedness and a commitment to fairness for everyone. They tend to have friends from very different backgrounds and are often the connector in a group.

Jupiter in Aquarius in love

Values friendship and freedom; relationships grow through shared causes and respect for individuality. They thrive with a partner who shares their vision of a better future and respects their independence.

At work

Good in technology, science, social enterprise, activism and innovation. They often find success by being early to a new field or by bringing an unusual perspective to a traditional one.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person becomes detached or dogmatic about ideals. Coldness to individuals and rigidity about principles are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Jupiter in Aquarius does not mean

Idealism is not naivety; many improvements begin with it.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Personal warmth alongside ideals.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Jupiter in Aquarius: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-aquarius/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Jupiter in Aquarius: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-aquarius/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}