2027 Forecast

Fire · Cardinal · ruled by Mars

♃ Jupiter in Aries

Jupiter in Aries means Jupiter was in Aries at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 12 months — fast enough to differ between siblings, though everyone born within the same few months shares it.

Time in Aries
7.57% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
12 months 13 stays since 1900
Next enters
Apr 21, 2034 9:40 AM UTC
US births with it
4.80% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Jupiter in Aries: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Jupiter in Aries, 1900–2050

Jupiter in Aries: 13 stays between 1900 and 2050
Jupiter in Aries: 13 stays between 1900 and 2050 Jupiter in Aries, 1900–2050: 1904–05, 1916–17, 1927–28, 1939–40, 1951–52, 1963–64, 1975–76, 1987–88, 1999–2000, 2010–11, 2022–23, 2034–35, 2046–47. Jupiter in Aries 1904–05Jupiter in Aries 1916–17Jupiter in Aries 1927–28Jupiter in Aries 1939–40Jupiter in Aries 1951–52Jupiter in Aries 1963–64Jupiter in Aries 1975–76Jupiter in Aries 1987–88Jupiter in Aries 1999–2000Jupiter in Aries 2010–11Jupiter in Aries 2022–23Jupiter in Aries 2034–35Jupiter in Aries 2046–47now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 13 times in 150 years, most recently from 2022 and next from 2034; together the stays cover about 13 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Jupiter stays in Aries compared with the other signs

Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aries highlighted
Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Aries highlighted Jupiter share of time by sign: Aries 7.57%, Taurus 7.83%, Gemini 8.22%, Cancer 8.76%, Leo 8.61%, Virgo 8.69%, Libra 8.62%, Scorpio 8.53%, Sagittarius 8.99%, Capricorn 8.43%, Aquarius 7.99%, Pisces 7.75%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.57%7.57%Taurus: 7.83%Gemini: 8.22%Cancer: 8.76%Leo: 8.61%Virgo: 8.69%Libra: 8.62%Scorpio: 8.53%Sagittarius: 8.99%Capricorn: 8.43%Aquarius: 7.99%Pisces: 7.75%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Jupiter spends 7.57% of 1900–2050 in Aries, less than in any other sign it enters. The largest goes to Sagittarius, at 8.99%.

Exact times

When Jupiter is in Aries: exact times in your city

Jupiter enters Aries at 9:40 AM UTC on April 21, 2034 — 5:40 AM in Santiago, 5:40 AM in New York, 10:40 AM in London and 6:40 PM in Tokyo.

City Jupiter enters Aries Jupiter leaves Aries
UTC Fri, Apr 21, 2034 Sun, Apr 29, 2035
Honolulu United States 11:40 PM Thu, Apr 20, 2034 · UTC−10 8:57 AM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 1:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−8 10:57 AM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 2:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−7 11:57 AM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 2:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−7 11:57 AM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−7
Denver United States 3:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−6 12:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 4:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−5 1:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 3:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−6 12:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−6
New York United States 5:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−4 2:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 5:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−4 2:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 4:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−5 1:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 4:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−5 1:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 5:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−4 2:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 5:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−4 2:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 6:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−3 3:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 6:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC−3 3:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 9:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC 6:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC
London United Kingdom 10:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+1 7:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 10:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+1 7:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+1
Paris France 11:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+2 8:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 11:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+2 8:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 11:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+2 8:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 11:40 AM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+2 9:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 12:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+3 9:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 12:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+3 9:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 12:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+3 9:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 12:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+3 9:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 1:10 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+3:30 10:27 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 1:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+4 10:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 2:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+5 11:57 PM Sun, Apr 29, 2035 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 3:10 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+5:30 12:27 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 3:25 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+5:45 12:42 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 3:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+6 12:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 4:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+7 1:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 4:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+7 1:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+7
Singapore 5:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+8 2:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+8
Beijing China 5:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+8 2:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 5:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+8 2:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 5:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+8 2:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 6:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+9 3:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 6:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+9 3:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 7:10 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+9:30 4:27 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 7:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+10 4:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 7:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+10 4:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 9:40 PM Fri, Apr 21, 2034 · UTC+12 6:57 AM Mon, Apr 30, 2035 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 1.9 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Jupiter governs expansion and belief — where you grow and overreach. In Aries, that function takes on initiative, appetite and the willingness to go first — a Cardinal Fire expression ruled by Mars.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Jupiter in Aries

Jupiter in Aries against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Jupiter in Aries against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Jupiter in Aries (this page): 0 (without dignity); Jupiter in Sagittarius: +5 (at home); Jupiter in Pisces: +5 (at home); Jupiter in Cancer: +4 (exalted); Jupiter in Gemini: -5 (in detriment); Jupiter in Virgo: -5 (in detriment); Jupiter in Capricorn: -4 (in fall). Jupiter in Aries (this page)Jupiter in Aries (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityJupiter in SagittariusJupiter in Sagittarius: +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in PiscesJupiter in Pisces: +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in CancerJupiter in Cancer: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedJupiter in GeminiJupiter in Gemini: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in VirgoJupiter in Virgo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in CapricornJupiter in Capricorn: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Jupiter has no essential dignity in Aries — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Aries’ ruler, Mars.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Growth comes through initiative and courage. The person tends to find opportunity by acting first and trusting their own judgment, and they grow most when they take on something slightly too big for them. Optimism shows up as a willingness to start, and faith in themselves often precedes any evidence for it. Because Jupiter spends about a year in a sign, everyone born in the same school year shares this.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice confidence in new ventures — the classmate who launched the club, the colleague who volunteers to lead the pilot project.

Jupiter in Aries in love

Generous and enthusiastic; enjoys a partner who encourages bold moves and shares a sense of adventure. Relationships grow when both people keep trying new things together rather than settling into routine.

At work

Good at starting ventures, leading new initiatives and entrepreneurship; tends to prosper where speed and independence are rewarded.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain optimism becomes rashness. Overcommitting, taking on risks without planning and moving on before a gain is secured are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Jupiter in Aries does not mean

It is not a personal guarantee of good fortune. It describes an attitude to growth shared by a whole year of births.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Patience and planning, so that enthusiasm is not wasted on false starts.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Jupiter in Aries: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-aries/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Jupiter in Aries: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-aries/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}