2027 Forecast

Earth · Cardinal · ruled by Saturn

♃ Jupiter in Capricorn

Jupiter in Capricorn means Jupiter was in Capricorn at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 12 months — fast enough to differ between siblings, though everyone born within the same few months shares it.

Time in Capricorn
8.43% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
13 months longest 20 months, from Mar 2043
Next enters
Nov 15, 2031 10:30 AM UTC
US births with it
7.24% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Jupiter in Capricorn: What It Means

How many people share this

Every stay of Jupiter in Capricorn, 1900–2050

Jupiter in Capricorn: 13 stays between 1900 and 2050
Jupiter in Capricorn: 13 stays between 1900 and 2050 Jupiter in Capricorn, 1900–2050: 1901–02, 1913–14, 1924–26, 1936–37, 1948–49, 1960–61, 1972–73, 1984–85, 1996–97, 2007–09, 2019–20, 2031–32, 2043–44. Jupiter in Capricorn 1901–02Jupiter in Capricorn 1913–14Jupiter in Capricorn 1924–26Jupiter in Capricorn 1936–37Jupiter in Capricorn 1948–49Jupiter in Capricorn 1960–61Jupiter in Capricorn 1972–73Jupiter in Capricorn 1984–85Jupiter in Capricorn 1996–97Jupiter in Capricorn 2007–09Jupiter in Capricorn 2019–20Jupiter in Capricorn 2031–32Jupiter in Capricorn 2043–44now1900195020002050Source: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

It returns 13 times in 150 years, most recently from 2019 and next from 2031; together the stays cover about 15 years of births.

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Jupiter stays in Capricorn compared with the other signs

Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Capricorn highlighted
Jupiter’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Capricorn highlighted Jupiter share of time by sign: Aries 7.57%, Taurus 7.83%, Gemini 8.22%, Cancer 8.76%, Leo 8.61%, Virgo 8.69%, Libra 8.62%, Scorpio 8.53%, Sagittarius 8.99%, Capricorn 8.43%, Aquarius 7.99%, Pisces 7.75%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.57%Taurus: 7.83%Gemini: 8.22%Cancer: 8.76%Leo: 8.61%Virgo: 8.69%Libra: 8.62%Scorpio: 8.53%Sagittarius: 8.99%Capricorn: 8.43%8.43%Aquarius: 7.99%Pisces: 7.75%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Jupiter spends 8.43% of 1900–2050 in Capricorn, 7th of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth.

Exact times

When Jupiter is in Capricorn: exact times in your city

Jupiter enters Capricorn at 10:30 AM UTC on November 15, 2031 — 7:30 AM in Santiago, 5:30 AM in New York, 10:30 AM in London and 7:30 PM in Tokyo.

City Jupiter enters Capricorn Jupiter leaves Capricorn
UTC Sat, Nov 15, 2031 Tue, Nov 30, 2032
Honolulu United States 12:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−10 5:32 PM Mon, Nov 29, 2032 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 1:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−9 6:32 PM Mon, Nov 29, 2032 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 2:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−8 7:32 PM Mon, Nov 29, 2032 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 3:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−7 8:32 PM Mon, Nov 29, 2032 · UTC−7
Denver United States 3:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−7 8:32 PM Mon, Nov 29, 2032 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 4:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−6 9:32 PM Mon, Nov 29, 2032 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 4:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−6 9:32 PM Mon, Nov 29, 2032 · UTC−6
New York United States 5:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−5 10:32 PM Mon, Nov 29, 2032 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 5:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−5 10:32 PM Mon, Nov 29, 2032 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 5:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−5 10:32 PM Mon, Nov 29, 2032 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 5:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−5 10:32 PM Mon, Nov 29, 2032 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 6:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−4 11:32 PM Mon, Nov 29, 2032 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 7:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−3 12:32 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 7:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−3 12:32 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 7:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC−3 12:32 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 10:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC 3:32 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC
London United Kingdom 10:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC 3:32 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 11:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+1 4:32 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+1
Paris France 11:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+1 4:32 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 11:30 AM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+1 4:32 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 12:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+2 5:32 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 12:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+2 5:32 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 12:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+2 5:32 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 1:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+3 6:32 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 1:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+3 6:32 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 1:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+3 6:32 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 2:00 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+3:30 7:02 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 2:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+4 7:32 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 3:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+5 8:32 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 4:00 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+5:30 9:02 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 4:15 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+5:45 9:17 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 4:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+6 9:32 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 5:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+7 10:32 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 5:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+7 10:32 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+7
Singapore 6:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+8 11:32 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+8
Beijing China 6:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+8 11:32 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 6:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+8 11:32 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 6:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+8 11:32 AM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 7:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+9 12:32 PM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 7:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+9 12:32 PM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 9:00 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+10:30 2:02 PM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 8:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+10 1:32 PM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 9:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+11 2:32 PM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 11:30 PM Sat, Nov 15, 2031 · UTC+13 4:32 PM Tue, Nov 30, 2032 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 1.9 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Jupiter governs expansion and belief — where you grow and overreach. In Capricorn, that function takes on ambition, structure and playing the long game — a Cardinal Earth expression ruled by Saturn.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Jupiter in Capricorn

Jupiter in Capricorn against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Jupiter in Capricorn against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Jupiter in Capricorn (this page): -4 (in fall); Jupiter in Sagittarius: +5 (at home); Jupiter in Pisces: +5 (at home); Jupiter in Cancer: +4 (exalted); Jupiter in Gemini: -5 (in detriment); Jupiter in Virgo: -5 (in detriment). Jupiter in Capricorn (this page)Jupiter in Capricorn (this page): -4, in fall−4 · in fallJupiter in SagittariusJupiter in Sagittarius: +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in PiscesJupiter in Pisces: +5, at home+5 · at homeJupiter in CancerJupiter in Cancer: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedJupiter in GeminiJupiter in Gemini: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentJupiter in VirgoJupiter in Virgo: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Capricorn faces Jupiter’s sign of exaltation, Cancer, so tradition counts it in fall here: −4.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Growth comes through discipline, structure and long-term effort. The person builds success methodically, respects tradition and authority, and tends to trust what has been proven. Rewards often come later in life, and they tend to be solid. Jupiter is traditionally in its fall in Capricorn, describing cautious growth rather than misfortune.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice ambition and steady progress — the person who rises through the ranks and keeps rising. They are often seen as wise beyond their years and are trusted with responsibility early.

Jupiter in Capricorn in love

Generous through commitment and security; builds a relationship like a lasting institution. They show generosity through long-term security, careful planning and loyalty that deepens over decades.

At work

Good in management, business, government, finance and any hierarchical field.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person becomes rigid. Pessimism about prospects, workaholism and stinginess are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Jupiter in Capricorn does not mean

Cautious growth is not stagnation; it is growth that survives downturns.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Allowing enjoyment along the way, not only achievement at the end.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Jupiter in Capricorn: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-capricorn/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Jupiter in Capricorn: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/jupiter-in-capricorn/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}