2027 Forecast

Earth · Cardinal · ruled by Saturn

☽ Moon in Capricorn

Moon in Capricorn means the Moon was in Capricorn at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 2.3 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Capricorn
8.33% of days, 1990–2050
Typical stay
2 days 815 stays since 1990
Next enters
Nov 12, 2026 8:27 PM UTC
US births with it
8.33% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Moon in Capricorn: What It Means

How many people share this

The Moon spends 2.3 days in a sign

2.3 days per sign · 27 days per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, the Moon was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long the Moon stays in Capricorn compared with the other signs

Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Capricorn highlighted
Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Capricorn highlighted Moon share of time by sign: Aries 8.35%, Taurus 8.35%, Gemini 8.35%, Cancer 8.34%, Leo 8.33%, Virgo 8.32%, Libra 8.31%, Scorpio 8.31%, Sagittarius 8.32%, Capricorn 8.33%, Aquarius 8.34%, Pisces 8.35%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.35%Taurus: 8.35%Gemini: 8.35%Cancer: 8.34%Leo: 8.33%Virgo: 8.32%Libra: 8.31%Scorpio: 8.31%Sagittarius: 8.32%Capricorn: 8.33%8.33%Aquarius: 8.34%Pisces: 8.35%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Moon spends 8.33% of 1990–2050 in Capricorn, 8th of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth. Over sixty years the Moon's fast and slow stretches average out, so no sign gets more than a few hundredths of a point extra.

Exact times

When the Moon is in Capricorn: exact times in your city

The Moon enters Capricorn at 8:27 PM UTC on November 12, 2026 — 5:27 PM in Santiago, 3:27 PM in New York, 8:27 PM in London and 5:27 AM on November 13 in Tokyo.

City Moon enters Capricorn · Nov 12 Moon enters Capricorn · Dec 10 Moon enters Capricorn · Jan 6
UTC Thu, Nov 12, 2026 Thu, Dec 10, 2026 Wed, Jan 6, 2027
Honolulu United States 10:27 AM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC−10 5:09 PM Wed, Dec 9, 2026 · UTC−10 11:17 PM Tue, Jan 5, 2027 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 11:27 AM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC−9 6:09 PM Wed, Dec 9, 2026 · UTC−9 12:17 AM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 12:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC−8 7:09 PM Wed, Dec 9, 2026 · UTC−8 1:17 AM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 1:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC−7 8:09 PM Wed, Dec 9, 2026 · UTC−7 2:17 AM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC−7
Denver United States 1:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC−7 8:09 PM Wed, Dec 9, 2026 · UTC−7 2:17 AM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 2:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC−6 9:09 PM Wed, Dec 9, 2026 · UTC−6 3:17 AM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 2:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC−6 9:09 PM Wed, Dec 9, 2026 · UTC−6 3:17 AM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC−6
New York United States 3:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC−5 10:09 PM Wed, Dec 9, 2026 · UTC−5 4:17 AM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 3:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC−5 10:09 PM Wed, Dec 9, 2026 · UTC−5 4:17 AM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 3:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC−5 10:09 PM Wed, Dec 9, 2026 · UTC−5 4:17 AM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 3:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC−5 10:09 PM Wed, Dec 9, 2026 · UTC−5 4:17 AM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 4:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC−4 11:09 PM Wed, Dec 9, 2026 · UTC−4 5:17 AM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 5:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC−3 12:09 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC−3 6:17 AM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 5:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC−3 12:09 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC−3 6:17 AM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 5:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC−3 12:09 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC−3 6:17 AM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 8:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC 3:09 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC 9:17 AM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC
London United Kingdom 8:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC 3:09 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC 9:17 AM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 9:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC+1 4:09 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+1 10:17 AM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+1
Paris France 9:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC+1 4:09 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+1 10:17 AM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 9:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC+1 4:09 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+1 10:17 AM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 10:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC+2 5:09 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+2 11:17 AM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 10:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC+2 5:09 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+2 11:17 AM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 10:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC+2 5:09 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+2 11:17 AM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 11:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC+3 6:09 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+3 12:17 PM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 11:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC+3 6:09 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+3 12:17 PM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 11:27 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC+3 6:09 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+3 12:17 PM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 11:57 PM Thu, Nov 12, 2026 · UTC+3:30 6:39 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+3:30 12:47 PM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 12:27 AM Fri, Nov 13, 2026 · UTC+4 7:09 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+4 1:17 PM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 1:27 AM Fri, Nov 13, 2026 · UTC+5 8:09 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+5 2:17 PM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 1:57 AM Fri, Nov 13, 2026 · UTC+5:30 8:39 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+5:30 2:47 PM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 2:12 AM Fri, Nov 13, 2026 · UTC+5:45 8:54 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+5:45 3:02 PM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 2:27 AM Fri, Nov 13, 2026 · UTC+6 9:09 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+6 3:17 PM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 3:27 AM Fri, Nov 13, 2026 · UTC+7 10:09 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+7 4:17 PM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 3:27 AM Fri, Nov 13, 2026 · UTC+7 10:09 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+7 4:17 PM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+7
Singapore 4:27 AM Fri, Nov 13, 2026 · UTC+8 11:09 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+8 5:17 PM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+8
Beijing China 4:27 AM Fri, Nov 13, 2026 · UTC+8 11:09 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+8 5:17 PM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 4:27 AM Fri, Nov 13, 2026 · UTC+8 11:09 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+8 5:17 PM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 4:27 AM Fri, Nov 13, 2026 · UTC+8 11:09 AM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+8 5:17 PM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 5:27 AM Fri, Nov 13, 2026 · UTC+9 12:09 PM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+9 6:17 PM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 5:27 AM Fri, Nov 13, 2026 · UTC+9 12:09 PM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+9 6:17 PM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 6:57 AM Fri, Nov 13, 2026 · UTC+10:30 1:39 PM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+10:30 7:47 PM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 6:27 AM Fri, Nov 13, 2026 · UTC+10 1:09 PM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+10 7:17 PM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 7:27 AM Fri, Nov 13, 2026 · UTC+11 2:09 PM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+11 8:17 PM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 9:27 AM Fri, Nov 13, 2026 · UTC+13 4:09 PM Thu, Dec 10, 2026 · UTC+13 10:17 PM Wed, Jan 6, 2027 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 7 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

The Moon governs emotional nature — what you need to feel safe. In Capricorn, that function takes on ambition, structure and playing the long game — a Cardinal Earth expression ruled by Saturn.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates the Moon in Capricorn

Moon in Capricorn against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Moon in Capricorn against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Moon in Capricorn (this page): -5 (in detriment); Moon in Cancer: +5 (at home); Moon in Taurus: +4 (exalted); Moon in Scorpio: -4 (in fall). Moon in Capricorn (this page)Moon in Capricorn (this page): -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMoon in CancerMoon in Cancer: +5, at home+5 · at homeMoon in TaurusMoon in Taurus: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMoon in ScorpioMoon in Scorpio: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Capricorn faces the Moon’s home, Cancer, across the wheel, so tradition puts it in detriment here: −5.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Feelings are handled with self-control and a strong sense of responsibility. Emotional security comes from competence, planning and having things under control, and the person often deals with everyone else's problems before admitting to their own. The Moon is traditionally in detriment in Capricorn, which describes reserve rather than an absence of feeling. Achievement genuinely improves the mood, and a finished task can soothe more than a kind word.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice reliability and maturity — often from childhood. This is the person trusted with keys, deadlines and difficult conversations.

Moon in Capricorn in love

Shows care through reliability and long-term commitment; can seem reserved while feeling a great deal. Warmth grows with time and trust rather than appearing all at once, and it tends to last.

At work

Dependable and ambitious; good at carrying weight without complaint, sometimes too good at it for their own health.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person works harder and feels less. Emotional shutdown, pessimism, and treating every personal need as a weakness to manage are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Moon in Capricorn does not mean

It does not mean emotionally cold. The reserve is protective, and people with this placement are often the most dependable people in a crisis.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Letting needs be seen as needs rather than problems to be solved alone.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Moon in Capricorn: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-capricorn/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Moon in Capricorn: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-capricorn/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}