2027 Forecast

Earth · Mutable · ruled by Mercury

☽ Moon in Virgo

Moon in Virgo means the Moon was in Virgo at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 2.3 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Virgo
8.32% of days, 1990–2050
Typical stay
2 days 815 stays since 1990
Next enters
Nov 3, 2026 8:28 AM UTC
US births with it
8.19% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Moon in Virgo: What It Means

How many people share this

The Moon spends 2.3 days in a sign

2.3 days per sign · 27 days per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, the Moon was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long the Moon stays in Virgo compared with the other signs

Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Virgo highlighted
Moon’s share of time in each sign, 1990–2050 — Virgo highlighted Moon share of time by sign: Aries 8.35%, Taurus 8.35%, Gemini 8.35%, Cancer 8.34%, Leo 8.33%, Virgo 8.32%, Libra 8.31%, Scorpio 8.31%, Sagittarius 8.32%, Capricorn 8.33%, Aquarius 8.34%, Pisces 8.35%. 0%5%10%Aries: 8.35%Taurus: 8.35%Gemini: 8.35%Cancer: 8.34%Leo: 8.33%Virgo: 8.32%8.32%Libra: 8.31%Scorpio: 8.31%Sagittarius: 8.32%Capricorn: 8.33%Aquarius: 8.34%Pisces: 8.35%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

The Moon spends 8.32% of 1990–2050 in Virgo, 9th of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth. Over sixty years the Moon's fast and slow stretches average out, so no sign gets more than a few hundredths of a point extra.

Exact times

When the Moon is in Virgo: exact times in your city

The Moon enters Virgo at 8:28 AM UTC on November 3, 2026 — 5:28 AM in Santiago, 3:28 AM in New York, 8:28 AM in London and 5:28 PM in Tokyo.

City Moon enters Virgo · Nov 3 Moon enters Virgo · Nov 30 Moon enters Virgo · Dec 27
UTC Tue, Nov 3 Mon, Nov 30 Sun, Dec 27
Honolulu United States 10:28 PM Mon, Nov 2 · UTC−10 4:13 AM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC−10 12:13 PM Sun, Dec 27 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 11:28 PM Mon, Nov 2 · UTC−9 5:13 AM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC−9 1:13 PM Sun, Dec 27 · UTC−9
Los Angeles United States 12:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC−8 6:13 AM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC−8 2:13 PM Sun, Dec 27 · UTC−8
Phoenix United States 1:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC−7 7:13 AM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC−7 3:13 PM Sun, Dec 27 · UTC−7
Denver United States 1:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC−7 7:13 AM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC−7 3:13 PM Sun, Dec 27 · UTC−7
Chicago United States 2:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC−6 8:13 AM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC−6 4:13 PM Sun, Dec 27 · UTC−6
Mexico City Mexico 2:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC−6 8:13 AM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC−6 4:13 PM Sun, Dec 27 · UTC−6
New York United States 3:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC−5 9:13 AM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC−5 5:13 PM Sun, Dec 27 · UTC−5
Toronto Canada 3:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC−5 9:13 AM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC−5 5:13 PM Sun, Dec 27 · UTC−5
Bogotá Colombia 3:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC−5 9:13 AM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC−5 5:13 PM Sun, Dec 27 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 3:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC−5 9:13 AM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC−5 5:13 PM Sun, Dec 27 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 4:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC−4 10:13 AM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC−4 6:13 PM Sun, Dec 27 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 5:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC−3 11:13 AM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC−3 7:13 PM Sun, Dec 27 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 5:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC−3 11:13 AM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC−3 7:13 PM Sun, Dec 27 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 5:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC−3 11:13 AM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC−3 7:13 PM Sun, Dec 27 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 8:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC 2:13 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC 10:13 PM Sun, Dec 27 · UTC
London United Kingdom 8:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC 2:13 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC 10:13 PM Sun, Dec 27 · UTC
Lagos Nigeria 9:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+1 3:13 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC+1 11:13 PM Sun, Dec 27 · UTC+1
Paris France 9:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+1 3:13 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC+1 11:13 PM Sun, Dec 27 · UTC+1
Berlin Germany 9:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+1 3:13 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC+1 11:13 PM Sun, Dec 27 · UTC+1
Johannesburg South Africa 10:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+2 4:13 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC+2 12:13 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 10:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+2 4:13 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC+2 12:13 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+2
Athens Greece 10:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+2 4:13 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC+2 12:13 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+2
Istanbul Turkey 11:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+3 5:13 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC+3 1:13 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 11:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+3 5:13 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC+3 1:13 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 11:28 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+3 5:13 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC+3 1:13 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 11:58 AM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+3:30 5:43 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC+3:30 1:43 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 12:28 PM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+4 6:13 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC+4 2:13 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 1:28 PM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+5 7:13 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC+5 3:13 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 1:58 PM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+5:30 7:43 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC+5:30 3:43 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 2:13 PM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+5:45 7:58 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC+5:45 3:58 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 2:28 PM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+6 8:13 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC+6 4:13 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 3:28 PM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+7 9:13 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC+7 5:13 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 3:28 PM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+7 9:13 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC+7 5:13 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+7
Singapore 4:28 PM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+8 10:13 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC+8 6:13 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+8
Beijing China 4:28 PM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+8 10:13 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC+8 6:13 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 4:28 PM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+8 10:13 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC+8 6:13 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 4:28 PM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+8 10:13 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC+8 6:13 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 5:28 PM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+9 11:13 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC+9 7:13 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 5:28 PM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+9 11:13 PM Mon, Nov 30 · UTC+9 7:13 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 6:58 PM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+10:30 12:43 AM Tue, Dec 1 · UTC+10:30 8:43 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+10:30
Brisbane Australia 6:28 PM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+10 12:13 AM Tue, Dec 1 · UTC+10 8:13 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 7:28 PM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+11 1:13 AM Tue, Dec 1 · UTC+11 9:13 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+11
Auckland New Zealand 9:28 PM Tue, Nov 3 · UTC+13 3:13 AM Tue, Dec 1 · UTC+13 11:13 AM Mon, Dec 28 · UTC+13

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 7 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

The Moon governs emotional nature — what you need to feel safe. In Virgo, that function takes on precision, usefulness and noticing what is off — a Mutable Earth expression ruled by Mercury.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates the Moon in Virgo

Moon in Virgo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Moon in Virgo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Moon in Virgo (this page): 0 (without dignity); Moon in Cancer: +5 (at home); Moon in Taurus: +4 (exalted); Moon in Capricorn: -5 (in detriment); Moon in Scorpio: -4 (in fall). Moon in Virgo (this page)Moon in Virgo (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMoon in CancerMoon in Cancer: +5, at home+5 · at homeMoon in TaurusMoon in Taurus: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedMoon in CapricornMoon in Capricorn: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMoon in ScorpioMoon in Scorpio: -4, in fall−4 · in fall−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

The Moon has no essential dignity in Virgo — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Virgo’s ruler, Mercury.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Feelings are managed by making things orderly and useful. Worry tends to show up as attention to detail — lists, cleaning, fixing small problems — and a tidy environment genuinely settles the mood. The person often shows care by noticing what someone needs before they ask, and feels uneasy when there is nothing practical to do about a problem. Routine is not dull to this placement; a well-run morning can do more for the mood than a holiday.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice helpfulness and competence: the person who has plasters, a charger and a plan, and who quietly fixes what everyone else stepped around.

Moon in Virgo in love

Shows love through practical help and remembered details; needs a partner who recognizes that effort rather than waiting for dramatic declarations. Criticism, especially self-criticism, is the most common source of hurt.

At work

Careful, reliable and good at improving systems; prone to overworking whenever anxious, because work is where worry feels manageable.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the inner critic gets loud. Perfectionism, health anxiety, nit-picking at people they love and being unable to relax until everything is done are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Moon in Virgo does not mean

It does not mean cold or fussy. Precision is how this placement expresses care, and it is frequently the first to help when something goes wrong.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Accepting that some things are fine without being improved — themselves included.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Moon in Virgo: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-virgo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Moon in Virgo: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/moon-in-virgo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}