2027 Forecast

Earth · Mutable · ruled by Mercury

♀ Venus in Virgo

Venus in Virgo means Venus was in Virgo at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Virgo
8.9% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
25 days longest 4 months, from Jul 1935
Next enters
Aug 20, 2027 7:43 PM UTC
US births with it
7.78% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Venus in Virgo: What It Means

How many people share this

Venus spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Venus was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Venus stays in Virgo compared with the other signs

Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Virgo highlighted
Venus’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Virgo highlighted Venus share of time by sign: Aries 9.22%, Taurus 7.69%, Gemini 8.99%, Cancer 8.47%, Leo 8.43%, Virgo 8.9%, Libra 7.55%, Scorpio 9.01%, Sagittarius 7.42%, Capricorn 8.18%, Aquarius 8.66%, Pisces 7.48%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 9.22%Taurus: 7.69%Gemini: 8.99%Cancer: 8.47%Leo: 8.43%Virgo: 8.9%8.9%Libra: 7.55%Scorpio: 9.01%Sagittarius: 7.42%Capricorn: 8.18%Aquarius: 8.66%Pisces: 7.48%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Venus spends 8.9% of 1900–2050 in Virgo, 4th of the twelve signs. That is 0.57 points more than an even twelfth, 8.33%. Venus turns retrograde in nearly the same five stretches of the zodiac every eight years, and the signs that host those loops collect extra time.

Exact times

When Venus is in Virgo: exact times in your city

Venus enters Virgo at 7:43 PM UTC on August 20, 2027 — 3:43 PM in Santiago, 3:43 PM in New York, 8:43 PM in London and 4:43 AM on August 21 in Tokyo.

City Venus enters Virgo Venus leaves Virgo
UTC Fri, Aug 20 Tue, Sep 14
Honolulu United States 9:43 AM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−10 2:25 PM Mon, Sep 13 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 11:43 AM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−8 4:25 PM Mon, Sep 13 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 12:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−7 5:25 PM Mon, Sep 13 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 12:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−7 5:25 PM Mon, Sep 13 · UTC−7
Denver United States 1:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−6 6:25 PM Mon, Sep 13 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 2:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−5 7:25 PM Mon, Sep 13 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 1:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−6 6:25 PM Mon, Sep 13 · UTC−6
New York United States 3:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−4 8:25 PM Mon, Sep 13 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 3:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−4 8:25 PM Mon, Sep 13 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 2:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−5 7:25 PM Mon, Sep 13 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 2:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−5 7:25 PM Mon, Sep 13 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 3:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−4 8:25 PM Mon, Sep 13 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 3:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−4 9:25 PM Mon, Sep 13 · UTC−3
Buenos Aires Argentina 4:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−3 9:25 PM Mon, Sep 13 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 4:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC−3 9:25 PM Mon, Sep 13 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 7:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC 12:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC
London United Kingdom 8:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+1 1:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 8:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+1 1:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+1
Paris France 9:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+2 2:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 9:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+2 2:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 9:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+2 2:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 10:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+3 3:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 10:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+3 3:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 10:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+3 3:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 10:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+3 3:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 10:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+3 3:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 11:13 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+3:30 3:55 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 11:43 PM Fri, Aug 20 · UTC+4 4:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 12:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+5 5:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 1:13 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+5:30 5:55 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 1:28 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+5:45 6:10 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 1:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+6 6:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 2:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+7 7:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 2:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+7 7:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+7
Singapore 3:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+8 8:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+8
Beijing China 3:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+8 8:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 3:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+8 8:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 3:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+8 8:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 4:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+9 9:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 4:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+9 9:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 5:13 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+9:30 9:55 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 5:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+10 10:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 5:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+10 10:25 AM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 7:43 AM Sat, Aug 21 · UTC+12 12:25 PM Tue, Sep 14 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: median under a minute, largest 1.7 minutes where the planet barely moves. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Venus governs attraction and values — what you find beautiful and how you love. In Virgo, that function takes on precision, usefulness and noticing what is off — a Mutable Earth expression ruled by Mercury.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Venus in Virgo

Venus in Virgo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Venus in Virgo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Venus in Virgo (this page): -4 (in fall); Venus in Taurus: +5 (at home); Venus in Libra: +5 (at home); Venus in Pisces: +4 (exalted); Venus in Scorpio: -5 (in detriment); Venus in Aries: -5 (in detriment). Venus in Virgo (this page)Venus in Virgo (this page): -4, in fall−4 · in fallVenus in TaurusVenus in Taurus: +5, at home+5 · at homeVenus in LibraVenus in Libra: +5, at home+5 · at homeVenus in PiscesVenus in Pisces: +4, exalted+4 · exaltedVenus in ScorpioVenus in Scorpio: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentVenus in AriesVenus in Aries: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Virgo faces Venus’ sign of exaltation, Pisces, so tradition counts it in fall here: −4.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Affection shows up as helpfulness and attention to detail. Taste is refined, practical and understated, and the person often expresses care by improving something for someone — a better route, a fixed shelf, a well-chosen book. They notice small things about people and remember them. Venus is traditionally in its fall in Virgo, describing difficulty receiving love easily rather than giving it.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice thoughtfulness — the precise, useful present, the offer of help before anyone asks.

Venus in Virgo in love

Loves through service and remembered details; can be self-critical about whether they are lovable and uncomfortable with extravagant declarations. Needs a partner who sees the effort for what it is. Once they feel secure, they are unusually attentive partners who notice changes in mood, health or routine long before anyone else does.

At work

Good at craft, editing, health, design details and anything that rewards precision and care.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the person criticizes. Nit-picking a partner, anxiety about the relationship and refusing help are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Venus in Virgo does not mean

It does not mean cold or picky. Care through detail is still care, and often the most reliable kind.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Accepting affection without feeling they must earn it first.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Venus in Virgo: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus-in-virgo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Venus in Virgo: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/venus-in-virgo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}