2027 Forecast

Earth · Mutable · ruled by Mercury

☿ Mercury in Virgo

Mercury in Virgo means Mercury was in Virgo at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Virgo
8.45% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
18 days longest 2 months, from Jul 2016
Next enters
Aug 17, 2027 4:43 AM UTC
US births with it
8.33% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Mercury in Virgo: What It Means

How many people share this

Mercury spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Mercury was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Mercury stays in Virgo compared with the other signs

Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Virgo highlighted
Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Virgo highlighted Mercury share of time by sign: Aries 7.85%, Taurus 7.63%, Gemini 7.56%, Cancer 7.71%, Leo 8%, Virgo 8.45%, Libra 8.82%, Scorpio 9.05%, Sagittarius 9.07%, Capricorn 8.96%, Aquarius 8.64%, Pisces 8.27%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.85%Taurus: 7.63%Gemini: 7.56%Cancer: 7.71%Leo: 8%Virgo: 8.45%8.45%Libra: 8.82%Scorpio: 9.05%Sagittarius: 9.07%Capricorn: 8.96%Aquarius: 8.64%Pisces: 8.27%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mercury spends 8.45% of 1900–2050 in Virgo, 6th of the twelve signs. That is almost exactly an even twelfth.

Exact times

When Mercury is in Virgo: exact times in your city

Mercury enters Virgo at 4:43 AM UTC on August 17, 2027 — 12:43 AM in Santiago, 12:43 AM in New York, 5:43 AM in London and 1:43 PM in Tokyo.

City Mercury enters Virgo Mercury leaves Virgo
UTC Tue, Aug 17 Fri, Sep 3
Honolulu United States 6:43 PM Mon, Aug 16 · UTC−10 1:37 AM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 8:43 PM Mon, Aug 16 · UTC−8 3:37 AM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 9:43 PM Mon, Aug 16 · UTC−7 4:37 AM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 9:43 PM Mon, Aug 16 · UTC−7 4:37 AM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC−7
Denver United States 10:43 PM Mon, Aug 16 · UTC−6 5:37 AM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 11:43 PM Mon, Aug 16 · UTC−5 6:37 AM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 10:43 PM Mon, Aug 16 · UTC−6 5:37 AM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC−6
New York United States 12:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC−4 7:37 AM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 12:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC−4 7:37 AM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 11:43 PM Mon, Aug 16 · UTC−5 6:37 AM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 11:43 PM Mon, Aug 16 · UTC−5 6:37 AM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 12:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC−4 7:37 AM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 12:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC−4 7:37 AM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 1:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC−3 8:37 AM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 1:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC−3 8:37 AM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 4:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC 11:37 AM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC
London United Kingdom 5:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+1 12:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 5:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+1 12:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+1
Paris France 6:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+2 1:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 6:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+2 1:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 6:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+2 1:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 7:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+3 2:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 7:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+3 2:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 7:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+3 2:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 7:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+3 2:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 7:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+3 2:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 8:13 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+3:30 3:07 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 8:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+4 3:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 9:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+5 4:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 10:13 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+5:30 5:07 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 10:28 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+5:45 5:22 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 10:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+6 5:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 11:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+7 6:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 11:43 AM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+7 6:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+7
Singapore 12:43 PM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+8 7:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+8
Beijing China 12:43 PM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+8 7:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 12:43 PM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+8 7:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 12:43 PM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+8 7:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 1:43 PM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+9 8:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 1:43 PM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+9 8:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 2:13 PM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+9:30 9:07 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 2:43 PM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+10 9:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 2:43 PM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+10 9:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 4:43 PM Tue, Aug 17 · UTC+12 11:37 PM Fri, Sep 3 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 12 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Mercury governs thinking and speech — how you process and explain. In Virgo, that function takes on precision, usefulness and noticing what is off — a Mutable Earth expression ruled by Mercury.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Mercury in Virgo

Mercury in Virgo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Mercury in Virgo against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Mercury in Virgo (this page): +5 (at home); Mercury in Gemini: +5 (at home); Mercury in Sagittarius: -5 (in detriment); Mercury in Pisces: -5 (in detriment). Mercury in Virgo (this page)Mercury in Virgo (this page): +5, at home+5 · at homeMercury in GeminiMercury in Gemini: +5, at home+5 · at homeMercury in SagittariusMercury in Sagittarius: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMercury in PiscesMercury in Pisces: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mercury both rules Virgo and is exalted there — the only planet with home and exaltation in one sign — so it takes the top score, +5.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Thinking is analytical, precise and practical. The person notices details, spots errors quickly, and prefers information that is organized and useful. They often make lists, compare options carefully and enjoy improving systems. Mercury is traditionally both at home and exalted in Virgo, and precision here is a genuine strength.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice accuracy and helpful advice — the person who catches the typo and knows the most efficient way to do almost anything.

Mercury in Virgo in love

Shows interest through thoughtful questions and practical suggestions; can come across as critical when they are actually trying to help. Small, practical conversations — about the day, the plan, the problem — are how intimacy builds for them.

At work

Excellent at editing, analysis, research, health, accounting and technical work. They excel at spotting inefficiencies and are often the person who quietly makes an organization run properly.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the mind nitpicks. Worry, perfectionism and a running list of what is wrong are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Mercury in Virgo does not mean

Precision is not fussiness, and critical thinking is not the same as being critical of people.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Knowing when "good enough" is good enough.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mercury in Virgo: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury-in-virgo/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mercury in Virgo: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury-in-virgo/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}