2027 Forecast

Earth · Fixed · ruled by Venus

☿ Mercury in Taurus

Mercury in Taurus means Mercury was in Taurus at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Taurus
7.63% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
16 days longest 2 months, from Apr 1977
Next enters
Apr 24, 2027 10:18 PM UTC
US births with it
6.99% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Mercury in Taurus: What It Means

How many people share this

Mercury spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Mercury was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Mercury stays in Taurus compared with the other signs

Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Taurus highlighted
Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Taurus highlighted Mercury share of time by sign: Aries 7.85%, Taurus 7.63%, Gemini 7.56%, Cancer 7.71%, Leo 8%, Virgo 8.45%, Libra 8.82%, Scorpio 9.05%, Sagittarius 9.07%, Capricorn 8.96%, Aquarius 8.64%, Pisces 8.27%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.85%Taurus: 7.63%7.63%Gemini: 7.56%Cancer: 7.71%Leo: 8%Virgo: 8.45%Libra: 8.82%Scorpio: 9.05%Sagittarius: 9.07%Capricorn: 8.96%Aquarius: 8.64%Pisces: 8.27%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mercury spends 7.63% of 1900–2050 in Taurus, 11th of the twelve signs. That is 0.70 points less than an even twelfth, 8.33%.

Exact times

When Mercury is in Taurus: exact times in your city

Mercury enters Taurus at 10:18 PM UTC on April 24, 2027 — 6:18 PM in Santiago, 6:18 PM in New York, 11:18 PM in London and 7:18 AM on April 25 in Tokyo.

City Mercury enters Taurus Mercury leaves Taurus
UTC Sat, Apr 24 Sun, May 9
Honolulu United States 12:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−10 3:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 2:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−8 5:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 3:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−7 6:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 3:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−7 6:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−7
Denver United States 4:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−6 7:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 5:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−5 8:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 4:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−6 7:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−6
New York United States 6:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−4 9:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 6:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−4 9:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 5:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−5 8:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 5:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−5 8:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 6:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−4 9:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 6:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−4 9:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 7:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−3 10:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 7:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC−3 10:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 10:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC 1:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC
London United Kingdom 11:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC+1 2:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 11:18 PM Sat, Apr 24 · UTC+1 2:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+1
Paris France 12:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+2 3:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 12:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+2 3:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 12:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+2 3:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 12:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+2 4:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 1:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+3 4:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 1:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+3 4:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 1:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+3 4:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 1:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+3 4:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 1:48 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+3:30 5:28 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 2:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+4 5:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 3:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+5 6:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 3:48 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+5:30 7:28 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 4:03 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+5:45 7:43 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 4:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+6 7:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 5:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+7 8:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 5:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+7 8:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+7
Singapore 6:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+8 9:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+8
Beijing China 6:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+8 9:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 6:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+8 9:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 6:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+8 9:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 7:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+9 10:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 7:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+9 10:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 7:48 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+9:30 11:28 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 8:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+10 11:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 8:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+10 11:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 10:18 AM Sun, Apr 25 · UTC+12 1:58 PM Sun, May 9 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 12 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Mercury governs thinking and speech — how you process and explain. In Taurus, that function takes on steadiness, comfort and a long attention span — a Fixed Earth expression ruled by Venus.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Mercury in Taurus

Mercury in Taurus against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Mercury in Taurus against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Mercury in Taurus (this page): 0 (without dignity); Mercury in Gemini: +5 (at home); Mercury in Virgo: +5 (at home); Mercury in Sagittarius: -5 (in detriment); Mercury in Pisces: -5 (in detriment). Mercury in Taurus (this page)Mercury in Taurus (this page): 0, without dignity0 · without dignityMercury in GeminiMercury in Gemini: +5, at home+5 · at homeMercury in VirgoMercury in Virgo: +5, at home+5 · at homeMercury in SagittariusMercury in Sagittarius: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMercury in PiscesMercury in Pisces: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mercury has no essential dignity in Taurus — neither home nor exaltation, detriment nor fall — so it scores 0 and, in the old reading, leans on Taurus’ ruler, Venus.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Thinking is careful, practical and hard to rush. The person takes time to form an opinion and then holds it firmly, prefers concrete examples to abstractions and remembers what they learn for a long time. They often speak slowly and deliberately, and their judgment about value — of objects, plans or people — tends to be sound.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice common sense and a calm voice — the person whose advice is simple, practical and usually right.

Mercury in Taurus in love

Says less and means it; values steady, reassuring conversation over clever banter. Changes of plan announced at the last minute go down badly. They express affection in practical terms — a plan kept, a promise fulfilled — and trust words that are backed by actions.

At work

Good with finance, practical design, craft, gardening and any work that rewards patience, memory and follow-through.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the mind digs in. Stubbornness, refusing to consider new information and repeating the same argument are the usual risks.

Commonly overstated

What Mercury in Taurus does not mean

Slow to decide is not slow-witted. The deliberation is usually thorough, and the conclusions tend to hold up.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Openness to changing their mind when the facts change.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mercury in Taurus: What It Means.” Accessed October 28, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury-in-taurus/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mercury in Taurus: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury-in-taurus/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-28}}