2027 Forecast

☿ Mercury in astrology

Mercury in astrology governs thinking and speech — how you process and explain. It spends about 30.3 days in each sign and takes about a year to go round the zodiac, so it changes sign roughly every 30.3 days — people born that far apart usually have it in different signs, and even a day apart can differ if a sign change falls between them.

Mercury in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart

What Mercury means in a birth chart

Mercury governs the mind in motion: thinking, speaking, writing, learning, trading and traveling short distances. Its sign shows how you process information — fast or careful, logical or intuitive — and its house where your attention goes. It never strays more than 28° from the Sun, so it is always in the same sign as the Sun or a neighboring one.

Linked with Hermes: messenger of the gods, patron of travelers, merchants, thieves and interpreters. A circle over a cross, crowned with a crescent — spirit and matter joined by the receptive mind.

Dignities and correspondences

RulesGemini and Virgo
Exalted inVirgo (some modern astrologers say Aquarius)
DetrimentSagittarius and Pisces
FallPisces
DayWednesday
MetalQuicksilver (mercury)

How dignities are read →

Expressed well

Clear thinking, wit, skill with language and the ability to learn and explain anything.

Under strain

Nervous overthinking, scattered attention, sharp speech or a habit of arguing for its own sake.

Speed decides what it can tell you

Mercury stays 30.3 days in a sign

30.3 days per sign.
About a year for a full circuit of the twelve signs.
Personal Fast enough to differ between siblings.

Its sign changes quickly enough to tell apart people born only 30.3 days apart. Work out your own chart →

How often it turns back

Mercury goes retrograde about three times a year

Mercury lines up with Earth again every 116 days, so it turns retrograde about three times a year and the dates drift through the calendar. The backward motion is apparent — Earth overtaking or being overtaken on the inside of the track.

Communication, travel, contracts, devices and everything that has to be re-read is what the tradition attaches to it, and a retrograde period is read as that turning inward. Every Mercury retrograde by year →

Born with Mercury retrograde

Born with Mercury retrograde, a person often thinks before speaking, rehearses conversations or processes ideas in their own order. It is traditionally read as a reflective, sometimes unconventional mind rather than a problem.

The Mercury return

Mercury returns to its natal position about once a year, though retrograde loops make the timing irregular. The return is usually a minor marker for learning and communication.

Mercury in each sign

Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — now in Scorpio
Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — now in Scorpio Mercury share of time by sign: Aries 7.85%, Taurus 7.63%, Gemini 7.56%, Cancer 7.71%, Leo 8%, Virgo 8.45%, Libra 8.82%, Scorpio 9.05%, Sagittarius 9.07%, Capricorn 8.96%, Aquarius 8.64%, Pisces 8.27%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.85%Taurus: 7.63%Gemini: 7.56%Cancer: 7.71%Leo: 8%Virgo: 8.45%Libra: 8.82%Scorpio: 9.05%9.05%Sagittarius: 9.07%Capricorn: 8.96%Aquarius: 8.64%Pisces: 8.27%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mercury spends between 7.56% (Gemini) and 9.07% (Sagittarius) of 1900–2050 in a sign. Right now it is in Scorpio.

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mercury in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mercury in Astrology: Meaning, Rulership and Your Chart |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}