2027 Forecast

Air · Mutable · ruled by Mercury

☿ Mercury in Gemini

Mercury in Gemini means Mercury was in Gemini at the moment of birth. It moves through a sign in about 30 days, which is short enough for the placement to be personal.

Time in Gemini
7.56% of days, 1900–2050
Typical stay
16 days longest 2 months, from May 1916
Next enters
May 9, 2027 1:58 AM UTC
US births with it
7.95% 2000–2014

Sky: NASA JPL DE440. Births: U.S. Social Security Administration 2000–2014 (FiveThirtyEight).

Mercury in Gemini: What It Means

How many people share this

Mercury spends 30 days in a sign

30 days per sign · 12 months per full circuit
1 of 12 signs — but not 1 in 12 people: how many share it depends on when, and for how long, Mercury was there
Personal differs between siblings

Compare every planet’s speed →

Time in each sign

How long Mercury stays in Gemini compared with the other signs

Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Gemini highlighted
Mercury’s share of time in each sign, 1900–2050 — Gemini highlighted Mercury share of time by sign: Aries 7.85%, Taurus 7.63%, Gemini 7.56%, Cancer 7.71%, Leo 8%, Virgo 8.45%, Libra 8.82%, Scorpio 9.05%, Sagittarius 9.07%, Capricorn 8.96%, Aquarius 8.64%, Pisces 8.27%. 0%5.5%11%Aries: 7.85%Taurus: 7.63%Gemini: 7.56%7.56%Cancer: 7.71%Leo: 8%Virgo: 8.45%Libra: 8.82%Scorpio: 9.05%Sagittarius: 9.07%Capricorn: 8.96%Aquarius: 8.64%Pisces: 8.27%AriTauGemCanLeoVirLibScoSagCapAquPisSource: NASA JPL DE440 ephemerisastrohot.com

Mercury spends 7.56% of 1900–2050 in Gemini, less than in any other sign it enters. The largest goes to Sagittarius, at 9.07%.

Exact times

When Mercury is in Gemini: exact times in your city

Mercury enters Gemini at 1:58 AM UTC on May 9, 2027 — 9:58 PM on May 8 in Santiago, 9:58 PM on May 8 in New York, 2:58 AM in London and 10:58 AM in Tokyo.

City Mercury enters Gemini Mercury leaves Gemini
UTC Sun, May 9 Fri, May 28
Honolulu United States 3:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−10 7:07 AM Fri, May 28 · UTC−10
Anchorage United States 5:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−8 9:07 AM Fri, May 28 · UTC−8
Los Angeles United States 6:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−7 10:07 AM Fri, May 28 · UTC−7
Phoenix United States 6:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−7 10:07 AM Fri, May 28 · UTC−7
Denver United States 7:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−6 11:07 AM Fri, May 28 · UTC−6
Chicago United States 8:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−5 12:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC−5
Mexico City Mexico 7:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−6 11:07 AM Fri, May 28 · UTC−6
New York United States 9:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−4 1:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC−4
Toronto Canada 9:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−4 1:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC−4
Bogotá Colombia 8:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−5 12:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC−5
Lima Peru 8:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−5 12:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC−5
Caracas Venezuela 9:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−4 1:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC−4
Santiago Chile 9:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−4 1:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC−4
Buenos Aires Argentina 10:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−3 2:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC−3
São Paulo Brazil 10:58 PM Sat, May 8 · UTC−3 2:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC−3
Reykjavík Iceland 1:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC 5:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC
London United Kingdom 2:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+1 6:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+1
Lagos Nigeria 2:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+1 6:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+1
Paris France 3:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+2 7:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+2
Berlin Germany 3:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+2 7:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+2
Johannesburg South Africa 3:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+2 7:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+2
Cairo Egypt 4:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+3 8:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+3
Athens Greece 4:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+3 8:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+3
Istanbul Turkey 4:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+3 8:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+3
Moscow Russia 4:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+3 8:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+3
Nairobi Kenya 4:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+3 8:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+3
Tehran Iran 5:28 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+3:30 8:37 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+3:30
Dubai United Arab Emirates 5:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+4 9:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+4
Karachi Pakistan 6:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+5 10:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+5
New Delhi India 7:28 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+5:30 10:37 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+5:30
Kathmandu Nepal 7:43 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+5:45 10:52 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+5:45
Dhaka Bangladesh 7:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+6 11:07 PM Fri, May 28 · UTC+6
Bangkok Thailand 8:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+7 12:07 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+7
Jakarta Indonesia 8:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+7 12:07 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+7
Singapore 9:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+8 1:07 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+8
Beijing China 9:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+8 1:07 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+8
Manila Philippines 9:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+8 1:07 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+8
Perth Australia 9:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+8 1:07 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+8
Seoul South Korea 10:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+9 2:07 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+9
Tokyo Japan 10:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+9 2:07 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+9
Adelaide Australia 11:28 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+9:30 2:37 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+9:30
Brisbane Australia 11:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+10 3:07 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+10
Sydney Australia 11:58 AM Sun, May 9 · UTC+10 3:07 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+10
Auckland New Zealand 1:58 PM Sun, May 9 · UTC+12 5:07 AM Sat, May 29 · UTC+12

From the NASA JPL DE440 ephemeris; retrograde returns count as one stay. Swiss Ephemeris agrees: all within 12 seconds. Local times: IANA time zones, to the minute.

Mercury governs thinking and speech — how you process and explain. In Gemini, that function takes on curiosity, quickness and a need for variety — a Mutable Air expression ruled by Mercury.

Essential dignity

How tradition rates Mercury in Gemini

Mercury in Gemini against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score
Mercury in Gemini against its strongest and weakest signs, classical dignity score Mercury in Gemini (this page): +5 (at home); Mercury in Virgo: +5 (at home); Mercury in Sagittarius: -5 (in detriment); Mercury in Pisces: -5 (in detriment). Mercury in Gemini (this page)Mercury in Gemini (this page): +5, at home+5 · at homeMercury in VirgoMercury in Virgo: +5, at home+5 · at homeMercury in SagittariusMercury in Sagittarius: -5, in detriment−5 · in detrimentMercury in PiscesMercury in Pisces: -5, in detriment−5 · in detriment−50+5Source: Ptolemaic dignities, Lilly’s scores (1647)astrohot.com

Mercury rules Gemini, so here it is at home: +5, the top score in the classical table of essential dignities.

In practice

What it looks like in a person

Thinking is fast, curious and versatile. The person picks up information easily, connects ideas across subjects and enjoys conversation for its own sake. Several tabs are usually open, literally and mentally, and they are often the one who knows a surprising fact about almost anything. Mercury rules Gemini traditionally, and the ease with words shows early.

From the outside

What other people notice first

Others notice wit and a quick tongue — puns, impressions, stories, and an uncanny ability to explain things simply.

Mercury in Gemini in love

Needs a partner who is good company in conversation; humor and wordplay are forms of intimacy, and silence is harder to bear than argument.

At work

Strong in writing, teaching, media, languages, sales and roles that change often. They learn new software, languages and systems quickly, and colleagues often come to them to explain what has changed.

Under pressure

When things go badly

Under strain the mind scatters. Nervous chatter, overthinking and difficulty finishing anything are the usual patterns.

Commonly overstated

What Mercury in Gemini does not mean

It does not mean superficial. Breadth of knowledge is a real skill, and many with this placement also go very deep on their chosen subjects.

The work

What this placement asks of you

Depth — staying with one subject long enough to master it.

Where it plays out

The house decides that, and the house needs a birth time.

Calculate your chart

Cite this page

AstroHot. “Mercury in Gemini: What It Means.” Accessed October 27, 2026. https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury-in-gemini/

For Wikipedia {{cite web |title=Mercury in Gemini: What It Means |url=https://astrohot.com/birth-chart/planets/mercury-in-gemini/ |website=AstroHot |access-date=2026-10-27}}